Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 87 of 93 FirstFirst ... 37778586878889 ... LastLast
Results 861 to 870 of 922
  1. #861
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,265
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Looks like R4 Longwave (and others) are coming to BBC Sounds app so maybe it will become readily available to this plugin as well.

    See the replies to ...
    https://twitter.com/profoundluck/sta...123964417?s=21
    I didn't see any info about R4 Longwave coming to BBC Sounds. I just saw links to some R4 Longwave programmes.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  2. #862
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    442
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    I didn't see any info about R4 Longwave coming to BBC Sounds. I just saw links to some R4 Longwave programmes.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    There are some replies from "somebody in the know" on those tweets.

    On another note, I have created a plugin that uses the UK RadioPlayer API (IMHO the best UK radio aggregator), that does have the RW4LW etc included.
    I'm finding the plugin useful, so I intend to release it.

    I'm just thinking about how to release it. They do have security on their API, so I'm not sure they would want it open sourced and distributed in the 3rd party plugins. (mind you, that hasn't stopped Spotty)

  3. #863
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,265
    Quote Originally Posted by expectingtofly View Post
    There are some replies from "somebody in the know" on those tweets.

    On another note, I have created a plugin that uses the UK RadioPlayer API (IMHO the best UK radio aggregator), that does have the RW4LW etc included.
    I'm finding the plugin useful, so I intend to release it.

    I'm just thinking about how to release it. They do have security on their API, so I'm not sure they would want it open sourced and distributed in the 3rd party plugins. (mind you, that hasn't stopped Spotty)
    Twitter seem to make it difficult to see all the replies without jumping through hoops. I've seen them now.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  4. #864
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Lancs, UK
    Posts
    201
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    I didn't see any info about R4 Longwave coming to BBC Sounds. I just saw links to some R4 Longwave programmes.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    It would seem R4 LW does exist on BBC sounds.

    https://www.bbc.co.uk/sounds/play/live:bbc_radio_fourlw

  5. #865
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,265
    Quote Originally Posted by Raymond Woodward View Post
    It would seem R4 LW does exist on BBC sounds.

    https://www.bbc.co.uk/sounds/play/live:bbc_radio_fourlw
    Must be new. Still not on the app.

    Edit Although it looks suspiciously like Radio 4

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    Last edited by slartibartfast; 2021-06-21 at 11:51.

  6. #866
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by expectingtofly View Post
    There is obviously a problem with your LMS install. Probably corruption. I'm not sure what the answer is. I would wipe the sd card and install all picoreplayer from scratch again. Although I presume you have already done that?

    It might be worth creating a new thread in the "Logitech Media Server" forum so you can get wider support rather just from those who are reading the BBC Sounds thread.
    Thank you for your comments. Yes, I have already re-installed picoreplayer (no improvement) and have also just created a new thread on "Logitech Media Server" as you suggest. I hope for the best - it's probably very simple to solve - when you know how. Very strange that the problem appeared overnight whilst everything was closed down.

  7. #867
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    442
    Quote Originally Posted by fmanchu View Post
    Thank you for your comments. Yes, I have already re-installed picoreplayer (no improvement) and have also just created a new thread on "Logitech Media Server" as you suggest. I hope for the best - it's probably very simple to solve - when you know how. Very strange that the problem appeared overnight whilst everything was closed down.
    Cool, and I see that Michael has spotted what the problem is straight away.
    Last edited by expectingtofly; 2021-06-23 at 02:55.

  8. #868
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    442
    Quote Originally Posted by fmanchu View Post
    Thank you for your comments. Yes, I have already re-installed picoreplayer (no improvement) and have also just created a new thread on "Logitech Media Server" as you suggest. I hope for the best - it's probably very simple to solve - when you know how. Very strange that the problem appeared overnight whilst everything was closed down.
    As Michael points out, your computer thinks it's 1/1/1970 ! . As you have already rebooted your server many times, the problem is probably at your router end and it is failing to connect to the NTP server to get the time. I would first of all reboot your router, then reboot your picoreplayer.

  9. #869
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,427
    By default (at least it is how mine is setup and I do not think I changed it) pCP gets the time via ntp from pool.ntp.org

    It does this via a script /usr/bin/getTime.sh

    If your networking is taking a very long time to come up when rebooting pCP then this can fail.

    The time can also drift ... so on my system I have a custom cron command of
    0 6 * * * /usr/bin/getTime.sh
    which means that the time gets a resync every morning at 06:00

    So - as an experiment ... start ssh session to your pCP and type
    date
    sudo /usr/bin/getTime.sh
    date
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  10. #870
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    By default (at least it is how mine is setup and I do not think I changed it) pCP gets the time via ntp from pool.ntp.org

    It does this via a script /usr/bin/getTime.sh

    If your networking is taking a very long time to come up when rebooting pCP then this can fail.

    The time can also drift ... so on my system I have a custom cron command of
    0 6 * * * /usr/bin/getTime.sh
    which means that the time gets a resync every morning at 06:00

    So - as an experiment ... start ssh session to your pCP and type
    date
    sudo /usr/bin/getTime.sh
    date
    Thank you for your suggestion which sounds promising. But, sorry to be so helpless, I have no idea how to start a 'ssh session' on my pCP. Please help when you get a moment. Thank you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •