Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    4

    Picoreplayer only plays one track from album

    I have just installed Picoreplayer on my new Raspberry Pi. I can only get it to play one track from an album. I have checked the LMS player settings and the player is set to play all tracks. Can someone please suggest where I am going wrong.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,027
    Should work ... so perhaps try initiating it from a different user interface just in case that is where the problem is.
    e.g. LMS Default web interface or Jivelite on RPi touchscreen
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    4
    I've tried using LMS on my PC and BubbleUpnp with the same result

  4. #4
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    3,923
    Quote Originally Posted by Scottishlad View Post
    I've tried using LMS on my PC and BubbleUpnp with the same result
    Are all the tracks on the album added to the queue, or just one?
    Server - LMS 8.0.0 Pi4B 4GB/Flirc case/pCP 6.1.0 - 74K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B/pCP 6.1.0/pi screen/Allo Boss DAC Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 6.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Garage - Squeezebox Boom + Fostex sub
    Dining Room - Squeezebox Radio

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB3, 7xRPi

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    4
    I select an album from Qobuz. All tracks are listed and show in the playlist.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,027
    Do you have any music from sources other than Qobuz ... just to check if it is a generic issue?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for your comments. I believe have found an answer. The problem was being caused by setting in BubbleUpnp. For the piCoreplayer render I had to select "Use Eventing" in the UPnP Tweaks section of the settings

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •