Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Bury - UK
    Posts
    27

    LMS 7.9.3 Doesn't run at Startup

    Hi all

    I've been using various versions of LMS for years now (about 10 years - not sure) with occasional issues, but generally pretty smooth.

    Thanks to the support of a 'genius few' I've been able to enjoy my 22 devices (yes honestly ) and I'm constantly amazed that they were SO WAY AHEAD OF THEIR TIME!!!.


    Anyway - I'm off topic.


    I've always had my system set to 'run at startup' without issue.

    I've recently bought a new PC with W10 and cannot for the life of me get LMS to start on its own.

    Windows (as I'm sure you're all aware) now has an 'online' account as well as a local account - (confuses me no end I have to say) and I at first thought LMS was getting confused with that.


    The [Task Manager] has a users tab, and the user that is me appears as my personal email address, rather than just my first name, which I'm sure is what I used when I set up my new PC.

    Each time I tried to use this username in LMS it changed it - so I assumed it couldn't deal with it for whatever reason.


    Instead - I decided to create a new 'local' administrator account simply called LMS and intend to use that to login at startup.

    It doesn't work. Again the username gets changed slightly.

    I'm sure this has been documented here before, but I can't find it.

    I get this - is this normal? I have to start LMS manually - which is fine for me, but when my wife occasionally reboots the pc when I'm away, I have to talk her through it (she can't start LMS as she's not a PC Administrator - to save inevitable disaster )


    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 474
Size:  4.3 KB


    Any help appreciated

    Tony.
    12 x Classic / 4 x Boom / 2 x Touch / 2 x Radio / 3 Duet / 3 Controller / W10 LMS 7.9.3

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    5,104
    Quote Originally Posted by merlineng View Post
    Hi all

    I've been using various versions of LMS for years now (about 10 years - not sure) with occasional issues, but generally pretty smooth.

    Thanks to the support of a 'genius few' I've been able to enjoy my 22 devices (yes honestly ) and I'm constantly amazed that they were SO WAY AHEAD OF THEIR TIME!!!.


    Anyway - I'm off topic.


    I've always had my system set to 'run at startup' without issue.

    I've recently bought a new PC with W10 and cannot for the life of me get LMS to start on its own.

    Windows (as I'm sure you're all aware) now has an 'online' account as well as a local account - (confuses me no end I have to say) and I at first thought LMS was getting confused with that.


    The [Task Manager] has a users tab, and the user that is me appears as my personal email address, rather than just my first name, which I'm sure is what I used when I set up my new PC.

    Each time I tried to use this username in LMS it changed it - so I assumed it couldn't deal with it for whatever reason.


    Instead - I decided to create a new 'local' administrator account simply called LMS and intend to use that to login at startup.

    It doesn't work. Again the username gets changed slightly.

    I'm sure this has been documented here before, but I can't find it.

    I get this - is this normal? I have to start LMS manually - which is fine for me, but when my wife occasionally reboots the pc when I'm away, I have to talk her through it (she can't start LMS as she's not a PC Administrator - to save inevitable disaster )


    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 474
Size:  4.3 KB


    Any help appreciated

    Tony.
    Do you need to use a Username and Password?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Bury - UK
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Do you need to use a Username and Password?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

    The option 'lights up' when you choose 'run at startup' - so I assume so, I always have.

    How can it start without a users authority to do so? (it doesn't incidentally - otherwise I wouldn't have asked! )

    And what's with the .\ ?

    I didn't type that - it's been added automatically. Never was a thing before.
    12 x Classic / 4 x Boom / 2 x Touch / 2 x Radio / 3 Duet / 3 Controller / W10 LMS 7.9.3

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    5,104
    Quote Originally Posted by merlineng View Post
    The option 'lights up' when you choose 'run at startup' - so I assume so, I always have.

    How can it start without a users authority to do so? (it doesn't incidentally - otherwise I wouldn't have asked! )

    And what's with the .\ ?

    I didn't type that - it's been added automatically. Never was a thing before.
    My LMS on Windows 10 starts automatically at startup with no username or password so I have no idea.
    Did you specify a username and password in LMS settings?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Bury - UK
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    My LMS on Windows 10 starts automatically at startup with no username or password so I have no idea.
    Did you specify a username and password in LMS settings?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    The only place in settings I can see for a username and password is the mysqueezebox tab - which is not the same thing.

    I'll try it without the password - can't do it yet though - downloading a huge file...

    I'll let you know - cheers!
    Tony
    12 x Classic / 4 x Boom / 2 x Touch / 2 x Radio / 3 Duet / 3 Controller / W10 LMS 7.9.3

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    5,104
    Quote Originally Posted by merlineng View Post
    The only place in settings I can see for a username and password is the mysqueezebox tab - which is not the same thing.

    I'll try it without the password - can't do it yet though - downloading a huge file...

    I'll let you know - cheers!
    Tony
    It would be in Settings/Advanced/Security.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Bury - UK
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    It would be in Settings/Advanced/Security.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    Yeah - just looked there - but the security is turned off.

    Oddly (and I've never looked there before so it's not me!) my Spotify credentials are in there, but greyed out (because the security is disabled) - nowt to do with me though!

    I'll have a play with both things tomorrow - can't disrupt the download - gonna take several hours...

    Cheers
    Tony
    12 x Classic / 4 x Boom / 2 x Touch / 2 x Radio / 3 Duet / 3 Controller / W10 LMS 7.9.3

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    714
    You don't need to provide username+password for the startup mode 'automatically run at system start'. The Windows SYSTEM account is used in this case.
    But this might need additional measures if your music files are not on local disks or can be accessed with a specific user account only.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    1
    Same issue for me. Lately I've had problems playing files and then notice that the server is not connected. Have to manually reconnect

    Sent from my FIG-LX1 using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Bury - UK
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by reinholdk View Post
    You don't need to provide username+password for the startup mode 'automatically run at system start'. The Windows SYSTEM account is used in this case.
    But this might need additional measures if your music files are not on local disks or can be accessed with a specific user account only.
    Ha Ha Ha - you're quite right - after all these years (I'm certain I've had something in those fields!) - it starts up no problem without a username and password.

    Cheers!


    A problem that wasn't a problem now not a problem at all...
    12 x Classic / 4 x Boom / 2 x Touch / 2 x Radio / 3 Duet / 3 Controller / W10 LMS 7.9.3

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •