Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    29

    picoreplayer - squeezelite - gets stuck when trying to play a broken radio station

    I realized a fault in pCP-Squeezlite. My favourite local radio station has changed its stream url but TuneIn refused to fix it (another question why). https://tunein.com/radio/909-Jazzy-Rdi-s87189/
    If I accidentally open this station the the system gets stuck. The menu is responsive, I can select another station but it never starts playing. Only system reboot recovers.

    I assume it should be more robust. Connection issue may happen any time.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,333
    Quote Originally Posted by sakos View Post
    I realized a fault in pCP-Squeezlite. My favourite local radio station has changed its stream url but TuneIn refused to fix it (another question why). https://tunein.com/radio/909-Jazzy-Rdi-s87189/
    If I accidentally open this station the the system gets stuck. The menu is responsive, I can select another station but it never starts playing. Only system reboot recovers.

    I assume it should be more robust. Connection issue may happen any time.
    What URL are you using to play ?

    This URL seems to be play OK

    http://jazzy.hu/jazzy.mp3

  3. #3
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4,008
    You are also using the script feature in squeezelite, correct? Disable the script and see if the problem resolves. Error handling in the script feature is not all that good.
    piCorePlayer a small player for the Raspberry Pi in RAM.
    Homepage: https://www.picoreplayer.org

    Please donate if you like the piCorePlayer

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    What URL are you using to play ?

    This URL seems to be play OK

    http://jazzy.hu/jazzy.mp3
    You are correct. It works if I add the station manually and specify the link you mentioned. However manually added stations have e.g. no icon.
    The station in Tunein app has wrong url (http://94.199.183.186/jazzy.mp3) and this triggers the fault.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,610
    Quote Originally Posted by sakos View Post
    You are correct. It works if I add the station manually and specify the link you mentioned. However manually added stations have e.g. no icon.
    The station in Tunein app has wrong url (http://94.199.183.186/jazzy.mp3) and this triggers the fault.
    You can find it on Radionet. Install the plugin and search for 90.9. This one includes an icon.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    Last edited by slartibartfast; 2020-09-16 at 06:09.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,333
    Quote Originally Posted by sakos View Post
    You are correct. It works if I add the station manually and specify the link you mentioned. However manually added stations have e.g. no icon.
    The station in Tunein app has wrong url (http://94.199.183.186/jazzy.mp3) and this triggers the fault.
    Search for Jazzy Radio and from station list save the entry as a Favorite. Then edit the Favorite entry and replace the URL with the working URL - I think the icon should be kept.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,333
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    You can find it on Radionet. Install the plugin and search for 90.9. This one includes an icon.
    Interesting - couldn't find under Jazzy Radio but I found a bug in Radio.net plugin - page 2 etc. gets a "failed to parse"

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,610
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    Interesting - couldn't find under Jazzy Radio but I found a bug in Radio.net plugin - page 2 etc. gets a "failed to parse"
    If you search for Jazzy Radio or even 90.9 Jazzy it doesn't appear but searching for simply 90.9 it is one of the first results.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,333
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    If you search for Jazzy Radio or even 90.9 Jazzy it doesn't appear but searching for simply 90.9 it is one of the first results.
    Not for me. IIRC Radio.net shuffles search results so different results each time except with LMS caches catches repeat search with same terms.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    You are also using the script feature in squeezelite, correct? Disable the script and see if the problem resolves. Error handling in the script feature is not all that good.
    I am not sure what you exactly mean on script feature in squeezlite. Anyway, I have two scripts configured as user commands on Tweaks config page of pCP. Both are disabled but the problem is still present. When I switch to another station, a "fetching track information" message appears on the top of the screen then couple of seconds later it turns to "stopped". If I restart Jivelite, at least half of the home menu items are missing.
    Restart of squeezlite via pCP main page fails.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •