Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    3

    No sound on Pandora

    Hello,

    I'm the very happy owner of a "New-in-Box" Squeezebox Radio. Took me no time to set it up and I absolutely love it, except I have no sound on Pandora. Everything else, including Tidal plays perfectly. Pandora shows the songs playing, but there's no sound. Pandora plays perfectly on my Squeezebox Boom.

    I did find an old thread about Pandora, but it did not solve my issue.

    Any hints or tricks would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Tanya
    Last edited by tanyalita; 2020-09-14 at 13:19. Reason: Clarification

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    3

    Pandora mysteriously works now

    Not sure what happened as I didn't do anything, but Pandora is now working beautifully.

    I'm loving this Radio. It is hard to believe this baby sat unopened in a box for 11 years.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    7

    Welcome!

    I think you'll LOVE it. I can get sound via Pandora (I have a free account) but I'll have to hit skip a few times before it starts playing. It'll play a song or two then stop, then I'll have to switch stations, hit skip, and a song might play once.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    3
    I do love it. I've had a Boom since 2008. I needed something for my kitchen where I could listen to music without bothering my daughter who is attending virtual school. The Radio was the perfect solution. I like how clear and beautiful the sound is at low volume. We were just joking that the kitchen now sounds like a fancy coffeeshop.

    I have the same problem you describe with some Pandora stations, but not with others. It is weird. I have Tidal, so it isn't a big deal.

    Quote Originally Posted by Strychnine View Post
    I think you'll LOVE it. I can get sound via Pandora (I have a free account) but I'll have to hit skip a few times before it starts playing. It'll play a song or two then stop, then I'll have to switch stations, hit skip, and a song might play once.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States, Florida
    Posts
    11,940
    I have same issue with Pandora (free account) on Transporter or Touch. I might have to hit play several times, move to new song, etc. before a song will finally play. Then will eventually stop as well. I get "error in retrieving file" or something like that..... Used to work perfectly, so not sure what's happened.
    Home: VBA2.5 4TB or rPi4B/pCP6.1/4TB>LMS 7.9.3>Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: rPi4B/pCP6.1/4TB>LMS 7.9.3>Touch>Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (ethernet except Radio WIFI)
    Office: Win10(64)>foobar2000
    The Wild: rPi3B+/pCP4.0, hifiberry Dac+Pro, 4TB USB (LMS & Squeezelite)
    Controllers: iPhone11 & iPadAir3 (iPeng), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64)
    Files: Ripping: dbpoweramp > FLAC; Post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •