Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,081
    From the web interface to the LMS on your pCP can you see your Duet/Receiver listed as a player in the drop-down menu at the top right?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    From the web interface to the LMS on your pCP can you see your Duet/Receiver listed as a player in the drop-down menu at the top right?
    Yes i have and i have piCoreplayer, if i choose Duet receiver I can not play Tidal, then i got error, so then i think the duet receiver use mysqueezebox, if i choose piCorePlayer then i can play Tidal but only at the 3,5 jack into Rasperry Pi

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,081
    I don't use Tidal so others may have to help here.

    Your LMS server.log file might have some clues.
    You can see the contents of that log file from the LMS web interface under Information/Log
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    I don't use Tidal so others may have to help here.

    Your LMS server.log file might have some clues.
    You can see the contents of that log file from the LMS web interface under Information/Log
    Update to LMS 8.0.0 and now it all works.
    Thanks a lot

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    4

    So, do I need a HiFi Tidal account to stream from Tidal now?

    Been spending a few hours searching the forums, and am confused and tired. Do I need a HiFi subscription from Tidal to stream now? I currently only have a Premium subscription, and can no longer stream music from Tidal to my various players.

    LMS 8.0.0
    piCorePlayer 6.1.0 www v0009
    Squeezelite v1.9.7-1278-pCP

    Thanks,

    Steve

    Edit: Sorry for hijacking this thread. I did not realize it was attached to a specific hardware.
    Last edited by Steve B; 2020-10-17 at 21:08.

  6. #26
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,472

    Tidal will not play

    > Been spending a few hours searching the forums, and am confused and
    > tired. Do I need a HiFi subscription from Tidal to stream now? I
    > currently only have a Premium subscription, and can no longer stream
    > music from Tidal to my various players.


    there currently seems to be a problem playing TIDAL for some
    users/regions. The reason is not clear yet.

    --

    Michael

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Been spending a few hours searching the forums, and am confused and
    > tired. Do I need a HiFi subscription from Tidal to stream now? I
    > currently only have a Premium subscription, and can no longer stream
    > music from Tidal to my various players.


    there currently seems to be a problem playing TIDAL for some
    users/regions. The reason is not clear yet.

    --

    Michael

    Hi its some problems to play tidal today?

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    3
    Hello
    I have the same problem ... I recently updated the LMS to version 7.9.3 and since then TIDAL has stopped playing, i.e. I can browse the lists, but at the time of starting the song, there is no sound.
    I don't remember which LMS version I updated from but I remember that the tidal plugin was there in version 1.1 now it's 1.2.
    I uninstalled and reinstalled tidal applications from mysqueezebox.com and removed and added the tidal account there and still nothing ... no sound
    I don't know what to do with it ...

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    5
    Had the same issue a couple days ago. Nothing wrong in log, but no sound. Update to nightly (8.0) solved the problem instantly.

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States, Florida
    Posts
    11,975
    Quote Originally Posted by christof138 View Post
    Hello
    I have the same problem ... I recently updated the LMS to version 7.9.3 and since then TIDAL has stopped playing, i.e. I can browse the lists, but at the time of starting the song, there is no sound.
    I don't remember which LMS version I updated from but I remember that the tidal plugin was there in version 1.1 now it's 1.2.
    I uninstalled and reinstalled tidal applications from mysqueezebox.com and removed and added the tidal account there and still nothing ... no sound
    I don't know what to do with it ...
    See the end of this thread. Tidal will now require the latest version of LMS 8.0 (from a few days ago).

    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...-changes-ahead!
    Home: VBA2.5 4TB or rPi4B/pCP6.1/4TB>LMS 8.0.0>Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: rPi4B/pCP6.1/4TB>LMS 8.0.0>Touch>Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (ethernet except Radio WIFI)
    Office: Win10(64)>foobar2000
    The Wild: rPi3B+/pCP4.0, hifiberry Dac+Pro, 4TB USB (LMS & Squeezelite)
    Controllers: iPhone11 & iPadAir3 (iPeng), CONTROLLER, Material Skin, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64)
    Files: Ripping: dbpoweramp > FLAC; Post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •