Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,027
    From the web interface to the LMS on your pCP can you see your Duet/Receiver listed as a player in the drop-down menu at the top right?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    From the web interface to the LMS on your pCP can you see your Duet/Receiver listed as a player in the drop-down menu at the top right?
    Yes i have and i have piCoreplayer, if i choose Duet receiver I can not play Tidal, then i got error, so then i think the duet receiver use mysqueezebox, if i choose piCorePlayer then i can play Tidal but only at the 3,5 jack into Rasperry Pi

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,027
    I don't use Tidal so others may have to help here.

    Your LMS server.log file might have some clues.
    You can see the contents of that log file from the LMS web interface under Information/Log
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    I don't use Tidal so others may have to help here.

    Your LMS server.log file might have some clues.
    You can see the contents of that log file from the LMS web interface under Information/Log
    Update to LMS 8.0.0 and now it all works.
    Thanks a lot

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    4

    So, do I need a HiFi Tidal account to stream from Tidal now?

    Been spending a few hours searching the forums, and am confused and tired. Do I need a HiFi subscription from Tidal to stream now? I currently only have a Premium subscription, and can no longer stream music from Tidal to my various players.

    LMS 8.0.0
    piCorePlayer 6.1.0 www v0009
    Squeezelite v1.9.7-1278-pCP

    Thanks,

    Steve

    Edit: Sorry for hijacking this thread. I did not realize it was attached to a specific hardware.
    Last edited by Steve B; 2020-10-17 at 21:08.

  6. #26
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,460

    Tidal will not play

    > Been spending a few hours searching the forums, and am confused and
    > tired. Do I need a HiFi subscription from Tidal to stream now? I
    > currently only have a Premium subscription, and can no longer stream
    > music from Tidal to my various players.


    there currently seems to be a problem playing TIDAL for some
    users/regions. The reason is not clear yet.

    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •