Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,363
    Have you local IP addresses changed from 192.168.1.x to 192.168.0.x or similar as a result of changing the ISP router?
    (It is one reason why I never connect the home devices directly to the ISP router)
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    7
    Thank you for the responses.

    I powered everything off and restarted things as per what bpa stated, but the details in the LMS Control Panel -> Diagnostics are unchanged:
    LMS
    Port 3483 (slimproto): Failed
    Port 9000 (HTTP):
    Port 9091 (CLI): Failed

    mysqueezebox.com
    Ping: OK
    Port 3483 (slimproto): OK
    Port 9000 (HTTP): OK

    You are correct, the IP addresses have changed from 192.168.1.x to 192.168.0.x as a result of changing the ISP router. Checking via the Hub's "Connected Devices" view, all devices are 192.168.0.X .

    The Touch can connect to mysqueezebox.com to play from My Apps (radio stations) but it cannot see the LMS.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,363
    Your Touch might have remembered the old IP address of LMS.
    You should be able to make it look for LMS servers and then see that it shows two ... with the same name ...
    Tell it to connect to the other one ...
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  4. #14
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,191
    Quote Originally Posted by Richard24 View Post

    The Touch can connect to mysqueezebox.com to play from My Apps (radio stations) but it cannot see the LMS.
    On your Touch navigate to Settings > Advanced > Networking > Remote libraries > Add new library > enter the new IP address of your LMS server machine.

    Name:  networking.jpg
Views: 54
Size:  20.6 KB
    Server - LMS 8.2.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP v7.0.0 - 74K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B/pCP 7.0.0/pi screen/Hifiberry DAC HAT Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 6.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Garage - Squeezebox Boom + Fostex sub
    Dining Room - Pi3B/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    7
    Thank you for that . I typed in the IP address of my LMS and on the touch it said: "Update Software, Music (name of my library) needs to be updated to a newer version of the Logitech Media Server. Please visit mysqueezebox.com/downloads to download the latest version."

    I upgraded my LMS to LogitechMediaServer-8.1.0-1606928915.exe but the diagnostics still shows:

    LMS
    Port 3483 (slimproto): Failed
    Port 9000 (HTTP):
    Port 9090 (CLI): Failed

    mysqueezebox.com
    Ping: OK
    Port 3483 (slimproto): OK
    Port 9000 (HTTP): OK


    Surely until the above LMS entries say "OK" no players will connect to the LMS.

  6. #16
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,191
    Quote Originally Posted by Richard24 View Post
    Thank you for that . I typed in the IP address of my LMS and on the touch it said: "Update Software, Music (name of my library) needs to be updated to a newer version of the Logitech Media Server. Please visit mysqueezebox.com/downloads to download the latest version."

    I upgraded my LMS to LogitechMediaServer-8.1.0-1606928915.exe but the diagnostics still shows:

    LMS
    Port 3483 (slimproto): Failed
    Port 9000 (HTTP):
    Port 9090 (CLI): Failed

    mysqueezebox.com
    Ping: OK
    Port 3483 (slimproto): OK
    Port 9000 (HTTP): OK


    Surely until the above LMS entries say "OK" no players will connect to the LMS.
    Hmm, you shouldn't be on 8.1.0, that's the development version.

    See this post, other users with the same/similar problem.
    Server - LMS 8.2.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP v7.0.0 - 74K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B/pCP 7.0.0/pi screen/Hifiberry DAC HAT Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 6.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Garage - Squeezebox Boom + Fostex sub
    Dining Room - Pi3B/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    7
    OK, I've reinstalled LogitechMediaServer-8.0.1-1606889944.exe and I still get the same issue with the failed ports:

    LMS
    Port 3483 (slimproto): Failed
    Port 9000 (HTTP):
    Port 9090 (CLI): Failed

    mysqueezebox.com
    Ping: OK
    Port 3483 (slimproto): OK
    Port 9000 (HTTP): OK

    This failed port issue has only started since Saturday when I switched ISP, but I don't know why that would cause this problem.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,959
    Quote Originally Posted by Richard24 View Post
    OK, I've reinstalled LogitechMediaServer-8.0.1-1606889944.exe and I still get the same issue with the failed ports:

    LMS
    Port 3483 (slimproto): Failed
    Port 9000 (HTTP):
    Port 9090 (CLI): Failed

    mysqueezebox.com
    Ping: OK
    Port 3483 (slimproto): OK
    Port 9000 (HTTP): OK

    This failed port issue has only started since Saturday when I switched ISP, but I don't know why that would cause this problem.
    Did you keep the same router?

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    Did you keep the same router?
    No, went from a Plusnet Hub One with local IP addresses of 192.168.1.X to a Virgin Media Hub 3.0 with local IP addresses of 192.168.0.X

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,959
    Well I have looked back and read the thread (I know, I know, shouda dun that first ) and if people who know a lot more about it are involved, I give up.

    Is the touch connected by ethernet or wireless

    Modern routers are often dual band and it sometimes helps to give each band its own unique SSID, the touch only needs 2.4Ghz (b and g I think).

    Have you tried a reset on the touch and connecting to the new network ?

    ronnie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •