Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 18 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 178
  1. #11
    Senior Member mr-b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    531
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Erskine View Post
    Ronnie, you have a network issue. Note "No network found! Done (52)." Bad network cable?

    During the boot process if there is access to the internet and the timezone is blank it will be automatically filled.
    I get that exact same msg too, and my network is definitely there as I get an ip address and PCP was able to download LMS.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,631
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Erskine View Post
    Ronnie, you have a network issue. Note "No network found! Done (52)." Bad network cable?

    During the boot process if there is access to the internet and the timezone is blank it will be automatically filled.
    Well that may well be the case Greg (thanks for the info ).

    But it seems peculiar to pCP as i often see this message.

    As for today I have been using the same rpi 4b with the Raspberry PIOS without any problem.

    I was just trying to help the OP.

    By the way, I often see no IP address but resolves itself after a couple of (in configuration) reboots.

    As I use the pi OS for my main LMS, it's not a problem

    ronnie

  3. #13
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,935
    Hi guys,

    I guess I am assuming my network is "typical".

    On my network, ethernet connection takes only a few seconds. They always connect.
    Waiting for network..... Done (5).
    Waiting for network.............. Done (14).

    wifi is a little slower but it is normally connected before the network connection check.
    Waiting for network. Done (1).
    Waiting for network. Done (1).

    I do have one USB wifi adaptor that is extremely slow to connect. Assuming this adaptor was faulty, I added a few seconds and used this value to set the upper value for network wait checking. ie. 52 or 26 seconds.

    At the bottom of the [ Wifi settings ] page there is Network wait option. I put the option on the Wifi page because I assumed a Network timeout would only occurs while using wifi. You can increase this value to whatever is appropriate for your network. If you play around with this let me know your setting that work.

    It could work out that I have set the Network wait too small and have been giving people unnecessary grief.

    regards
    Greg

  4. #14
    Senior Member mr-b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    531
    OK I'm confused since I have a LAN connection.

    How can I diagnose any network issues other than changing cable or board?
    I looked for the boot log in Diagnostics but can only find dmesg. I took some photos while it first booted so that how I recognised the No Network Found msg, but I'm running it headless currently.

    This looks ok to me:

    tc@piCorePlayer:~$ ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr DC:A6:32:AA:F2:A2
    inet addr:192.168.1.184 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:21636228 errors:0 dropped:955 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:11727789 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:30508069809 (28.4 GiB) TX bytes:1042755287 (994.4 MiB)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
    RX packets:136355 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:136355 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:15304603 (14.5 MiB) TX bytes:15304603 (14.5 MiB)


    Hmm, I've just restarted it again without changing anything and it's now synced the date.

    E2A found /var/log/pcp_boot.log

    Starting piCorePlayer v6.1.0 startup...
    Checking for boot files on mmcblk0p1...
    Trying to mount /dev/mmcblk0p1.
    ssh file found on mmcblk0p1.
    newpcp.cfg not found on mmcblk0p1.
    Setting default piCorePlayer repository...
    Generating sound card drop-down list...
    Loading configuration file... Done.
    Loading pcp-lms-functions... Done.
    Waiting for soundcard sndrpihifiberry to populate. Done (1).
    Waiting for network.............. Done (14).
    [snip]

    (It'd be handy to view this in the UI.)
    Last edited by mr-b; 2020-06-22 at 06:16.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,003
    Quote Originally Posted by mr-b View Post
    (It'd be handy to view this in the UI.)
    Try Main/Diagnostics/Logs

    ALso - somewhere in the forum are instructions for how you can put the setting of the time as a cron job
    so that not only does it get set (eventually) but also prevents time drifting.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  6. #16
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3,420
    Unfortunately, residential router DHCP servers are quite unreliable. Our standard network timeout is about 25 seconds.......I've seen many DHCP servers take longer than that to respond. It's on the wireless page, as normally wireless is where we see the issue, but you can increase the network timeout there.
    piCorePlayer a small player for the Raspberry Pi in RAM.
    Homepage: https://www.picoreplayer.org

    Please donate if you like the piCorePlayer

  7. #17
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,935
    Quote Originally Posted by mr-b View Post
    ....snip....
    Waiting for network.............. Done (14).
    [snip]

    (It'd be handy to view this in the UI.)
    14 looks normal to *me*. Most of my experience is based on a very old wifi router which I *assumed* would be slower than modern wifi routers.

    As mentioned by Paul Webster look under [Main page] > [Diagnostics] > [Logs] for logs.

    We have tried to put any logs in one spot. Some logs are generated dynamically, like the boot log, some are generated or gathered when you visit the [Logs] page and others require you to visit a diagnostics page to generate the log like [Wifi settings] > [Diagnostics]

    Paul added a iperf3 to measure Network Performance a few versions of pCP ago. Found under [Main page] > [Diagnostics] > [Network]. It doesn't really measure DHCP performance though.

    For Wifi, on [Wifi settings] > [Diagnostics] the last test is a ping test which will give you an idea of Wifi performance.

    EDIT: hmmm I'm can't find a ifconfig log for eth0 in the logs anywhere.
    Last edited by Greg Erskine; 2020-06-22 at 14:24.

  8. #18
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,935
    I was wondering... because I live in a 1 person household I am never competing with others for bandwidth. So I get reliable and consistent results.

    Could it be living in a *normal* household of 4 or 5 people, DHCP performance can vary?

  9. #19
    Senior Member mr-b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    531
    Cool to have the logs, I'd never noticed that before! I realise now it's because tabs are normally highlighted but when you go into the Diagnostics page, the tab isn't highlighted and so my UI brain thought they were headings and not tabs!
    I'd be good to have some network stats somewhere but netstat -s, ifstat -a don't seem to be available.

    My DHCP server is a quad core pfSense box not running any DPI stuff (yet) and so it should be pretty performant.
    I might do some restarts and tests, maybe even some traces ...

    A regular NTP sync would be handy and good practice, espec since my other PCP (6.0) box has a clock on the display, though TBH I'd only noticed the time occasionally freezing rather than drifting (but I know the freezing is a hard one to diagnose).

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,003
    Quote Originally Posted by mr-b View Post
    A regular NTP sync would be handy and good practice
    See https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...ing-NTP-server
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •