Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,421
    Jim I have just done this using a raspberry pi Desktop running gparted

    I note that in the Resize FS tap there is an option to install a third partition, I don't know if Paul_ ment to use this

    Anyways

    Name:  pcpingparted.jpg
Views: 112
Size:  71.2 KB

    and

    Name:  after format.jpg
Views: 111
Size:  66.9 KB

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,421
    Then in pcp

    Name:  pcp screen.png
Views: 105
Size:  30.1 KB

    I called mine cachestore I did not check the write permissions (i don't know if that is needed)

    Name:  cache is moved.png
Views: 108
Size:  82.3 KB

    and

    Name:  cachestor.png
Views: 105
Size:  31.7 KB

    I hpe this helps (and is correct, more importantly , well, close enough for jazz )

    ronnie

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Western & Northern New York
    Posts
    216
    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post

    I hpe this helps (and is correct, more importantly , well, close enough for jazz )

    ronnie
    Thanks Ronnie, I'll give this a try. So it seems that PcP does detect the partition, cool...

    I am running PcP with LMS cache on and external USB drive, to switch over (using a new SD) I am thinking I can:

    1) Start with current system having cache on mounted HDD
    2) Prep the new SD with Pcp, and the third partition.
    3) swap SD's and setup the new one, including mounting the HDD and the 3rd partition
    4) Move cache from HDD to 3rd partition (maybe have to go HDD->boot SD->3rd partition

    sound about right?

    Interesting, if the 3rd partition is available via samba, similar to the mounted HDD, perhaps I could make an image of it for backup on a PC, and, I have systems at two locations, maybe that would be a good way to mirror my systems. I have been doing that with favorites only to this point (via samba). Thinking aloud....

    Thanks Ronnie (and Paul of course);
    Jim

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks very much to everyone for your input, it will all be very helpful. One of the reasons I asked the question is that this is going to be installed in a car, which is obviously a pretty harsh environment (should probably have mentioned this to start with ). So anything that helps reliability will be a bonus!

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    4,346
    Quote Originally Posted by pag View Post
    Thanks very much to everyone for your input, it will all be very helpful. One of the reasons I asked the question is that this is going to be installed in a car, which is obviously a pretty harsh environment (should probably have mentioned this to start with ). So anything that helps reliability will be a bonus!
    A car is probably fairly harsh on a HDD as well unless it's a SSD.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,421
    Quote Originally Posted by pag View Post
    Thanks very much to everyone for your input, it will all be very helpful. One of the reasons I asked the question is that this is going to be installed in a car, which is obviously a pretty harsh environment (should probably have mentioned this to start with ). So anything that helps reliability will be a bonus!
    there are "industrial" sd cards

    But maybe just put a clone copy in the glove-box

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    A car is probably fairly harsh on a HDD as well unless it's a SSD.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    Yes - definitely going for the SSD!

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    19
    Just as an additional question, if you send the poweroff command to pcp (as opposed to halting the Pi) would that then protect the LMS cache enough to actually remove power?

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    2,611
    Which poweroff command?
    If you are referring to the one that is sent to LMS to power off a player ... then no.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Which poweroff command?
    If you are referring to the one that is sent to LMS to power off a player ... then no.
    Yes - that's what I meant. OK thanks.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •