Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    158

    Radio with broken display - how to reconnect to LMS?

    I suspect I'm up a creek without a paddle but I'll ask anyway... :-)

    I have three Radios, one with a broken screen. I've just upgraded my router, keeping same SSID and passphrase. All connect fine to the router and are assigned IP addresses.

    None of the Radios connected to LMS initially. I had to go to My Music and reconnect to my LMS instance, then all was OK.

    Problem is, without a screen, I can't do this on the Radio with the broken screen. I'm totally in the dark as to what menu items are being selected.

    Any suggestions as to whether this can be resolved?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,513
    You might be able to configure the Radio remotely using Net::UDAP commandline tool:
    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...iguration-tool

    There's also an APK: https://sourceforge.net/projects/lms...atest/download

    EDIT: It's unclear to me whether NET::UDAP works for "new generation" Squeezebox devices, e.g. Radio & Touch. For sure, your Radio needs to be wired to router for it to be found. Hopefully, someone with more experience using this app will join in.
    Last edited by Apesbrain; 2020-06-06 at 13:19.

  3. #3
    Senior Member KeBul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    191
    Can't you sit a working screen radio next to the broken screen one, hit the home button on both then navigate through the menus on the working one copying the number of steps and presses on the one with the broken screen...

    So on mine...

    Home

    one turn/click on large knob clockwise (goes from Now Playing to My Music)

    Push knob

    Then 12 clicks clockwise (steps down to Switch Library)

    Push knob

    and so on.

    You might have to power them both off and back on again to get them in sync.

    Good luck

    Kev

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18,853
    Quote Originally Posted by KeBul View Post
    Can't you sit a working screen radio next to the broken screen one, hit the home button on both then navigate through the menus on the working one copying the number of steps and presses on the one with the broken screen...

    So on mine...

    Home

    one turn/click on large knob clockwise (goes from Now Playing to My Music)

    Push knob

    Then 12 clicks clockwise (steps down to Switch Library)

    Push knob

    and so on.

    You might have to power them both off and back on again to get them in sync.

    Good luck

    Kev
    You can use a remote control instead of knob .

    At the very least enable SSH so you can remote login.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    158
    Thanks guys.

    I forgot the Radio has a remote, I never use it. That did the trick for making sure the menu navigation was exactly the same on both devices.

    I have music again!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •