Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38
  1. #1
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,430

    AAC in M4A container: can it be transcoded from remote source (http)?

    I think this is something which has been bugging me in the past: can I transcode AAC in a M4A container to FLAC/MP3 if it's streamed over http? It's not a radio station, but files with a well defined length.

    TIDAL is going to drop support for mp3. Which means we'll no longer be able to play the basic (lossy) quality on older hardware :-(
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18,896
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    I think this is something which has been bugging me in the past: can I transcode AAC in a M4A container to FLAC/MP3 if it's streamed over http? It's not a radio station, but files with a well defined length.

    TIDAL is going to drop support for mp3. Which means we'll no longer be able to play the basic (lossy) quality on older hardware :-(
    How is this different to playing a m4a podcast ?

  3. #3
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,430

    AAC in M4A container: can it be transcoded fromremote source (http)?

    > How is this different to playing a m4a podcast ?

    I don't think it is. Can those be transcoded?

    --

    Michael

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18,896
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > How is this different to playing a m4a podcast ?

    I don't think it is. Can those be transcoded?
    EXample of m4a podscast http://radiofrance-podcast.net/podcast09/rss_12283.xml
    They play OK now on my SB3 but I use a ffmpeg - problem is you can skip to a time point.

    I had been looking at taking the MPEG4/AAC code stuff from BBCiPlayer and make an all Perl transcoder for MPEG4-AAC which would then deal with timepoints.

    Code:
    mp4 mp3 * *
            # R:{BITRATE=-B %B}T:{START=-ss %s}
            [ffmpeg] -loglevel quiet  -f mp4 -i $FILE$ -f wav - | [lame] --silent -q $QUALITY$ $BITRATE$ - -
    
    mp4 pcm * *
            # R:{BITRATE=-B %B}T:{START=-ss %s}
            [ffmpeg] -loglevel quiet  -f mp4 -i $FILE$ -f s16le -
    
    mp4 flc * *
            # R:{BITRATE=-B %B}T:{START=-ss %s}
            [ffmpeg] -loglevel quiet -f mp4 $START$ -i $FILE$ -f flac -
    .

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18,896
    I have a niggling idea that the above solution may break some playing m4a files on either players which can or cannot play AAC natively - but not absolutely sure .

  6. #6
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,430

    AAC in M4A container: can it be transcoded fromremote source (http)?

    > They play OK now on my SB3 but I use a ffmpeg - problem is you can skip

    I was wondering whether we should switch to using ffmpeg at some
    point... I know that some LMS "reseller" have modified their version of
    LMS to use it exclusively for all kinds of transcodings.


    --

    Michael

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18,896
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > They play OK now on my SB3 but I use a ffmpeg - problem is you can skip

    I was wondering whether we should switch to using ffmpeg at some
    point... I know that some LMS "reseller" have modified their version of
    LMS to use it exclusively for all kinds of transcodings.
    faad is "lean and mean" - small memory and disk space footprint and quick to start.

    ffmpeg is big and there many build options so maybe more maintenance effort required. However it is very flexible and capable. Not sure if the problem of skipping to a time point/chapters will be fully handled - also

    However, I think using ffmpeg to handle protocol and not codec issues ends up with unnecessary transcoding of AAC to Flac and sending Flac to a player which is capable of playing AAC - so more CPU & Network usage.

    I prefer the result of my PlayHLS which uses Perl to handle HLS (e.g. MPEG2-ts) and then send AAC into LMS which then decides to forward unchanged to player or transcoded with full metadata (i.e. metadata is taken from input stream either ID3 or MEPG2-ts and sent to player).

    ffmpeg is good for the quick and dirty support of a new format/protocol but it is usually a compromise with longer term maintenance issues and possible reduced functionality (e.g. time points, chapters, metadata) .

  8. #8
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,430

    AAC in M4A container: can it be transcoded fromremote source (http)?

    > However, I think using ffmpeg to handle protocol and not codec issues
    > ends up with unnecessary transcoding of AAC to Flac and sending Flac to
    > a player which is capable of playing AAC - so more CPU & Network usage.


    But do you believe there could be a Perl solution to the transcoding of
    online AAC to something else? It's a part of LMS you know much better
    than I do :-).

    --

    Michael

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,854
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > However, I think using ffmpeg to handle protocol and not codec issues
    > ends up with unnecessary transcoding of AAC to Flac and sending Flac to
    > a player which is capable of playing AAC - so more CPU & Network usage.


    But do you believe there could be a Perl solution to the transcoding of
    online AAC to something else? It's a part of LMS you know much better
    than I do :-).

    --

    Michael
    I’m late to the discussion (and slow) but why do you want to transcode?
    LMS 7.9 on Pi 3B+ & Odroid-C2 - SqueezeAMP!, 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB3. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, Squeezelite on Pi, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5, Riva 1 & 3

  10. #10
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,430

    AAC in M4A container: can it be transcoded fromremote source (http)?

    > I’m late to the discussion (and slow) but why do you want to transcode?

    Because the ip3k based players (SB3/Receiver/Boom/Transporter) don't
    support AAC.

    No problem for the Transporter user, of course, because he'll certainly
    pay the premium to stream TIDAL in FLAC :-).

    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •