Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 47 of 52 FirstFirst ... 374546474849 ... LastLast
Results 461 to 470 of 514
  1. #461
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    396
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    >If I had genre information, I'd never have added "TIDAL" as a genre.
    Please don't remove it (even if genres are provided in the future), as Tidal itself doesn't even have the possibility to random play of my favourites.
    There are smth called "Genres" and "Moods" on Tidal. Is it possible to add them to LMS genres as Tidal - [genre] or Tidal - [moods]?
    That would be cool to have. (Or any of the other categories Tidal shows in LMS)
    Last edited by Zombie; 2020-12-06 at 06:35.

  2. #462
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    4

    Daphile does not play Tidal music

    Hello,
    I use Tidal with Daphile (via mysqueezebox) and had no problems so far, for many years. Now, in mid-November, I encountered a serious problem. When launching a record or playlist Tidal (or Daphile) tries to play a song for 1-2 sec., is not successful, and jumps to the following song (or rather to 3rd or so), and next, and next, till the last one. No music at all. One exception: music of lower quality, e.g. 320 k CBR, AAC. My Tidal subscription is HiFi of course.
    BTW, Daphile works with songs which are on the external hard disk attached to the computer. No problems at all. Tidal-app on my MacBook Pro works perfect. I can also say that Volumio works well with Tidal.
    I have this issue not only in a browser (Safari on Mac), but also on iPhone (iPeng or just Internet browser).
    I changed password to mysqueezebox and password to Tidal. I deleted Tidal application from mysqueezebox and added it as you suggested in this thread, with my credentials. Nothing helped. I see my Tidal favourites, my playlists, everything. But Daphile „jumps” and plays nothing if the streaming quality is FLAC.

    What I found out yesterday: if I change the „Streaming quality” in Daphile to „AAC/320 kbps” (low quality) it works! But when I select "FLAC or AAC”, it does not work (it jumps from the first song to third one and next and to the end - nothing happens - no music, as already mentioned).
    What is wrong? Or better: how to correct it (if I only can?). Please help.

  3. #463
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,526

    Attention TIDAL users - changesahead!

    > What I found out yesterday: if I change the ā€˛Streaming qualityā€¯ in
    > Daphile to ā€˛AAC/320 kbpsā€¯ (low quality) it works! But when I select
    > "FLAC or AACā€¯, it does not work (it jumps from the first song to third
    > one and next and to the end - nothing happens - no music, as already
    > mentioned).
    > What is wrong? Or better: how to correct it (if I only can?). Please
    > help.


    You need LMS 8.0.0 or later.

    --

    Michael

  4. #464
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > What I found out yesterday: if I change the ā€˛Streaming qualityā€¯ in
    > Daphile to ā€˛AAC/320 kbpsā€¯ (low quality) it works! But when I select
    > "FLAC or AACā€¯, it does not work (it jumps from the first song to third
    > one and next and to the end - nothing happens - no music, as already
    > mentioned).
    > What is wrong? Or better: how to correct it (if I only can?). Please
    > help.


    You need LMS 8.0.0 or later.

    --

    Michael
    Thank you for the quick response, but where LMS should be installed??? On my tiny computer on which I run Daphile? If yes, how to do this?

  5. #465
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,526

    Attention TIDAL users - changesahead!

    > Thank you for the quick response, but where LMS should be installed???
    > On my tiny computer on which I run Daphile? If yes, how to do this?

    I guess that Daphile will need an update. Please get in touch with its
    maintainer. He's usually pretty quick.

    --

    Michael

  6. #466
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Thank you for the quick response, but where LMS should be installed???
    > On my tiny computer on which I run Daphile? If yes, how to do this?

    I guess that Daphile will need an update. Please get in touch with its
    maintainer. He's usually pretty quick.

    --

    Michael
    Well, it seems my Daphile version (the latest one) already has LMS 8.0.
    Name:  Zrzut ekranu 2020-12-7 o 17.34.52.jpg
Views: 224
Size:  112.8 KB
    ???

  7. #467
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    4
    Here comes a short film showing how Daphile "jumps" from one Tidal song to another. It stops on "Montagues and Capulets" and plays the music, only because the quality of this suite is low (320 k...).
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/zr30wh78xl...oblem.mov?dl=0
    Am I really the only one who has this problem?

  8. #468
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,526

    Attention TIDAL users - changesahead!

    > Well, it seems my Daphile version (the latest one) already has LMS 8.0.

    If my reading is correct, then this LMS version is a pre-release 8.0
    from August. Official release was late November. You're missing many of
    the TIDAL relevant changes.

    You really should see to get a Daphile update. We can't help you here,
    as AFAIK Daphile uses a modified version of LMS.

    --

    Michael

  9. #469
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    2

    Tidal - no sound from Squeezebox Duet.

    I’ve just reinstalled Tidal after a break of 4 months and can't get any sound. It has worked flawlessly in the past. I can see the App with all the menus, I can select a track and it appears in the LMS player but no sound comes from my Squeezebox Duet. I’ve read the forum information about Tidal changes needing LMS8 so I’m running 8.01 and I’ve uninstalled and reinstalled the app in My Squeezebox but to no avail. I have a Tidal HIFI account so have selected Flac as the streaming quality. I also have Qobuz and Deezer which are working just fine.

    This is my setup

    Logitech Media Server Version: 8.0.1 - 1607593012 @ Thu Dec 10 12:53:08 CET 2020
    Hostname: nas-BE-7F-AE
    Server IP Address: 192.168.1.132
    Server HTTP Port Number: 9000
    Operating system: Netgear RAIDiator - EN - iso-8859-1
    Platform Architecture: armv5tel-linux
    Perl Version: 5.10.1 - arm-linux-gnueabi-thread-multi
    Audio::Scan: 0.95
    IO::Socket::SSL: Nothing
    Database Version: DBD::SQLite 1.34_01 (sqlite 3.7.7.1)
    Total Players Recognized: 2

    This is the server log when I attempt to play a track

    [20-12-10 21:58:19.8979] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (130) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Networking::Async::HTTP::_http_read_body: Can't use string ("Timeout") as a HASH ref while "strict refs" in use at /usr/share/perl5/Slim/Player/Protocols/HTTP.pm line 37.
    ; fh=Slim::Networking::Async::Socket::HTTP=GLOB(0x41 44978)

    I’ve been on this all day and have tried everything I know from twelve years of SB Duet ownership (admittedly not very much!) but this one has me beaten.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  10. #470
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,135
    Quote Originally Posted by TIM27 View Post
    Logitech Media Server Version: 8.0.1 - 1607593012 @ Thu Dec 10 12:53:08 CET 2020
    Hostname: nas-BE-7F-AE
    Server IP Address: 192.168.1.132
    Server HTTP Port Number: 9000
    Operating system: Netgear RAIDiator - EN - iso-8859-1
    Platform Architecture: armv5tel-linux
    Perl Version: 5.10.1 - arm-linux-gnueabi-thread-multi
    Audio::Scan: 0.95
    IO::Socket::SSL: Nothing
    Database Version: DBD::SQLite 1.34_01 (sqlite 3.7.7.1)
    Total Players Recognized: 2
    You're missing SSL libraries (need at least 2.06) and I think you'll need to upgrade Raidiator OS to get them.

    I think you might need to provide more info on NAS model to get help on upgrade.

    fro example - https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...l=1#post995340
    Last edited by bpa; 2020-12-10 at 16:14.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •