Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 118
  1. #11
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,223
    Material wants to update, so let's just jump through the hoops with Material. I'll write up what I'm doing in real-time:

    1. Enabled server.plugins = debug and checked "Save loggings settings for use at next application restart". - Apply.
    2. Closing LMS tabs (Home (default skin) and Settings) in Firefox.
    3. Going to Home (default skin) in Firefox.
    4. WinSCP: Going to /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer/Cache/DownloadedPlugins
    5. MaterialSkin.zip is there, downloaded 11 minutes ago. Checking checksums manually:

    Code:
    Name: MaterialSkin.zip
    Size: 688893 bytes (672 KiB)
    CRC32: 61CFE9B0
    CRC64: 86D069708DFDA68A
    SHA256: 83221EAC784F10CA2531CA69387FAC6F48AD23A5A1B7FD9794EEF5999A388C43
    SHA1: A264887E8010C6D5280A77A8B8E66E72BAD09768
    BLAKE2sp: 44AFDC420E4DBF1FDDBCD55BCB1C7CB5D9F9480866C326CD38597C830A286CDF
    6. Back to Firefox, clicking on "Plugins have been updated - Restart Required (Material Skin)", this opened a settings tab.
    7. WinSCP: MaterialSkin.zip is there, downloaded just now. Checking checksums manually:

    Code:
    Name: MaterialSkin.zip
    Size: 688893 bytes (672 KiB)
    CRC32: 61CFE9B0
    CRC64: 86D069708DFDA68A
    SHA256: 83221EAC784F10CA2531CA69387FAC6F48AD23A5A1B7FD9794EEF5999A388C43
    SHA1: A264887E8010C6D5280A77A8B8E66E72BAD09768
    BLAKE2sp: 44AFDC420E4DBF1FDDBCD55BCB1C7CB5D9F9480866C326CD38597C830A286CDF
    8. Back to Firefox: "Changes will take place at the next application restart. Please click here to restart the server now." Clicking on "Restart now".
    9. WinSCP: MaterialSkin.zip is gone. Refreshing directory. MaterialSkin.zip is there, downloaded just now. And gone again, probably because it was installed.

    server.zip
    QLMS 8.0.0@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  2. #12
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,223
    And now the same procedure for the AirPlay Bridge:

    I stopped LMS, cleared the logs, and installed and older RAOP version in /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer/Cache/InstalledPlugins/Plugins/RaopBridge

    1. Closing all LMS tabs in Firefox
    2. Restarting LMS
    3. LMS is running, going to LMS WebUI (default skin)
    4. No info that an update is available, clicking on "Settings".
    5. In Settings, clicking on Plugins. Now there's the popup "Changes will take place at the next application restart. Please click here to restart the server now."
    6. WinSCP: /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer/Cache/DownloadedPlugins RaopBridge.zip is still downloading.
    7. In Firefox: Clicking on "Restart now" (again, the download is not finished yet!)
    8. Popup: " Logitech Media Server is being restarted. Please wait a minute before you continue..."
    9. Clicking "OK" on that popup.
    10. LMS is done restarting. Checking server.log:

    Code:
    [20-05-17 23:10:26.8711] Slim::Utils::PluginDownloader::install (163) install - downloading RaopBridge from http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/lms-plugins-philippe44/RaopBridge-0.4.23.0.zip
    [20-05-17 23:12:14.1969] Slim::Utils::PluginDownloader::_downloadDone (180) downloaded RaopBridge to /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer/Cache/DownloadedPlugins/RaopBridge.zip
    [20-05-17 23:12:14.5319] Slim::Utils::PluginDownloader::_downloadDone (200) digest does not match /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer/Cache/DownloadedPlugins/RaopBridge.zip - RaopBridge will not be installed: expected 1f6d91f22845a272a0f51eb26c75709618b528c7, got b3dc5595762c57dbee32fcc291ff7e2d8da92cb3
    [20-05-17 23:12:14.5325] Slim::Utils::PluginDownloader::_downloadDone (208) Moving downloaded file for you to investigate:
      from: /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer/Cache/DownloadedPlugins/RaopBridge.zip
      to:   /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer/Cache/RaopBridge-b3dc5595762c57dbee32fcc291ff7e2d8da92cb3.zip
    [20-05-17 23:12:15.1109] Slim::Utils::PluginDownloader::install (163) install - downloading RaopBridge from http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/lms-plugins-philippe44/RaopBridge-0.4.23.0.zip
    Of course, it wasn't done downloading.

    11. In Plugins there's that "Restart server" popup again, Clicking on "Restart later".
    12. Checking logging options. server.plugins is still on "debug", rechecking "Save logging settings for use at next application restart" - Apply.
    13. WinSCP: RaopBridge.zip isn't in "DownloadedPlugins" anymore.
    14. Firefox: Refresh LMS home tab. It now says at the bottom: "(?) Help" and (i) 2". Whatever that means. Clicking the "2". That reloads the settings tab. There's the popup again: "Changes will take place at the next application restart. Please click here to restart the server now."
    15. WinSCP: RaopBridge.zip is downloading.
    16. Waiting for the download to end.
    17. While taking a leak, RaopBridge.zip vanished from "DownloadedPlugins". Firefox: Clicking on "Restart now".
    18. Popup " Logitech Media Server is being restarted. Please wait a minute before you continue...".
    19. Tired of waiting, clicking "OK".
    20. Closing both LMS tabs in Firefox.
    21. Going to LMS home (default skin. Always default skin.) in Firefox.
    22. "Unable to connect" - Refresh. There it is.
    21. Clicking on settings. Going to Plugins in that new tab.
    22. The latest version was installed successfully. But I had to wait for the download to finish before clicking "Restart now", otherwise, the installation would have failed. And that's what I was trying to say.

    server - ROAP.zip
    Last edited by dolodobendan; 2020-05-17 at 14:58. Reason: Added info in 12, 14, 17, and 22. And some typos.
    QLMS 8.0.0@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18,884
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    Code:
    [20-05-17 23:12:14.1969] Slim::Utils::PluginDownloader::_downloadDone (180) downloaded RaopBridge to /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer/Cache/DownloadedPlugins/RaopBridge.zip
    Of course, it wasn't done downloading.
    Back to basics. You may be jumping to conclusions.
    How do you know ? Did you look at the dowloading zip file while the download is happening ?
    It is strange because plugin is moving a file around at _downloadDone and this can't be done with an open file. There may be something else happening.

    How big is the ZIp ?
    How fast is your ISP link ? I want to see if I can reproduce your setup.

    edit:

    So many posts - I found your ISP speed.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18,884
    Just to confirm - when you click "Restart" - LMS does actually restart and plugin manager log messages during startup shows the mess about RAOP ? - IIRC there used to be an issue with Windows version of LMS where LMS could not be restart by LMS - it had to be done externally.

    edit:

    Please ignore - I found your log files.

    ZIP file downloads for me in 4 secs. I have a backup slower ISP link I'll try tomorrow.
    Last edited by bpa; 2020-05-17 at 15:09.

  5. #15
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,223
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    Back to basics. You may be jumping to conclusions.
    How do you know ? Did you look at the dowloading zip file while the download is happening ?
    Yes. WinSCP: Refresh, refresh, refresh: File size is getting bigger each time.

    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    It is strange because plugin is moving a file around at _downloadDone and this can't be done with an open file. There may be something else happening.
    Code:
    [20-05-17 23:10:26.8711] Slim::Utils::PluginDownloader::install (163) install - downloading RaopBridge from http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/lms-plugins-philippe44/RaopBridge-0.4.23.0.zip
    [20-05-17 23:12:14.1969] Slim::Utils::PluginDownloader::_downloadDone (180) downloaded RaopBridge to /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer/Cache/DownloadedPlugins/RaopBridge.zip
    [20-05-17 23:12:14.5319] Slim::Utils::PluginDownloader::_downloadDone (200) digest does not match /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer/Cache/DownloadedPlugins/RaopBridge.zip - RaopBridge will not be installed: expected 1f6d91f22845a272a0f51eb26c75709618b528c7, got b3dc5595762c57dbee32fcc291ff7e2d8da92cb3
    [20-05-17 23:12:14.5325] Slim::Utils::PluginDownloader::_downloadDone (208) Moving downloaded file for you to investigate:
    1. Starting to download.
    2. _downloadDone (180). <- That's not done, is it? Didn't you say 2xx? But it doesn't look like an open file anymore.
    3. Whatever got here is now checksummed.
    4. Now it's moved.

    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    How big is the ZIp ?
    How fast is your ISP link ? I want to see if I can reproduce your setup.

    edit:

    So many posts - I found your ISP speed.
    Haha, yes, sorry. Did I say thank you?

    The file is is around 28MB. speedmeter dot de says download speed is at 57.7 Mbps.
    QLMS 8.0.0@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  6. #16
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,223
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    Just to confirm - when you click "Restart" - LMS does actually restart and plugin manager log messages during startup shows the mess about RAOP ? - IIRC there used to be an issue with Windows version of LMS where LMS could not be restart by LMS - it had to be done externally.
    I always just click restart. My LMS runs on a QNAP NAS using digimaster's QLMS (that's an installer for LMS). I'm using Windows to check on my NAS.
    Last edited by dolodobendan; 2020-05-17 at 15:14. Reason: Rewrote things.
    QLMS 8.0.0@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18,884
    We're crossing post - it's getting crazy.

    I know your not using Windows but NAS devices can be "odd" .

    30M files downloaded for me in 4 secs - it is 300mbit/.sec connection so even at 60mbits it would be 20 sec - your LMS log shows download took about 1m50sec.

    Wait until tomorrow - I'll try slower 10mbits link to force the issue & check the LMS code.

    Personally I think the 30M ZIP file is too big and Philippe may needs to have a warning for user with slow ISP links.

  8. #18
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,223
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    Just to confirm - when you click "Restart" - LMS does actually restart and plugin manager log messages during startup shows the mess about RAOP ? - IIRC there used to be an issue with Windows version of LMS where LMS could not be restart by LMS - it had to be done externally.

    edit:

    Please ignore - I found your log files.

    ZIP file downloads for me in 4 secs. I have a backup slower ISP link I'll try tomorrow.
    That would be great, thank you so much. Were you able to reproduce that ANY plugin is downloaded at least three times when an update is available? (First time when an update is found, next time when clicking on whatever it is on the bottom of LMS' home screen, and then again when prompted to restart LMS in the plugin settings?)
    QLMS 8.0.0@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  9. #19
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,223
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    We're crossing post - it's getting crazy.

    I know your not using Windows but NAS devices can be "odd" .
    I was just making sure we're talking about the same things.

    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    30M files downloaded for me in 4 secs - it is 300mbit/.sec connection so even at 60mbits it would be 20 sec - your LMS log shows download took about 1m50sec.
    That's what I'm trying to say: The download did NOT finish. It was "ended" after 1m50s, because I clicked on "Restart now".

    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    Wait until tomorrow - I'll try slower 10mbits link to force the issue & check the LMS code.

    Personally I think the 30M ZIP file is too big and Philippe may needs to have a warning for user with slow ISP links.
    I have no clue why the download from sourceforge is that slow. The test files here https://xirvik.com/speed downloaded with the expected speed (between 5 MB/s and 6.9 MB/s, except for Luxembourg, there it was 300KB/s).
    QLMS 8.0.0@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  10. #20
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,430

    Possible bug: Plugin updater

    TBH: I've been wondering about this before. When I look at my server's
    log files I often see the same IP download a plugin file two or three
    times. It's not always the case, but often.

    I'll take a note to investigate this. Feel free to investigate, too. I'm
    running out of time.

    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •