Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 52

Thread: Wi-Fi 6

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by squmhe View Post
    I'm seeing the same problem with an ASUS AX3000, also running in Access Point mode.
    I was wondering if you were able to find a solution to compatibility between the AX3000 and the SB radios?
    Asking because I have two radios and want to buy a AX3000

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    27
    Thought I'll share my experience here as well. Recently swapped out a Nighthawk R7000 for an Asus RT-AX86U. I have two SBTs and they would initially connect and play but would eventually lose connection (not sure whether to the Asus or to LMS which is running on a PC connected wirelessly to the Asus via 5Ghz).

    Disabling Wi-fi 6 AX mode on the Asus 2.4Ghz radio did appear to resolve the issue BUT the connection was still not as solid as it used to be with the R7000. It would drop out momentarily (iPeng would say Player not found) and then come back after some buffering. This happened quite consistently with AX mode disabled.

    Eventually I tried disabling the auto channel selection (Control Channel, manually set and NOT in auto mode). Thus far the connection has been more stable and reliable.
    Last edited by syrah; 2021-01-24 at 08:36.

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    17
    Sorry for the late reply. I must have missed the notification......just got one for the next post.

    So yeah, I bought the Asus RT-AX3000 and very happy to report that it has absolutely no issues with my two SB radios.
    Right out of the box it worked with smart connect enabled.
    Then I tweaked its settings: enabled MIMO for everything, beamforming for everything (yeah they say not to, but there is no detriment in my network, so why not)
    Disabled smart connect (to make my iOT devices to connect easily)
    Channel is auto, no DFS (I live a couple of miles away from an airport) (default settings anyway)
    It still works fine!
    Same setting on the XT8 pair never worked.

    So I called it a day and returned my XT8 mesh set.


    Quote Originally Posted by rajdude View Post
    I was wondering if you were able to find a solution to compatibility between the AX3000 and the SB radios?
    Asking because I have two radios and want to buy a AX3000

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    17
    All I can say that it looks like that the higher end models from Asus have some issue. My AX3000 aka AX-58U is set to auto and has no issues. I know, I know, they say set the channel manually but it works fine for me.

    At first, I thought that the AX86U is tri band (like the XT8) and that is causing problems.......but then I checked its specs .......that is a dual band also. Interesting.


    Quote Originally Posted by syrah View Post
    Thought I'll share my experience here as well. Recently swapped out a Nighthawk R7000 for an Asus RT-AX86U. I have two SBTs and they would initially connect and play but would eventually lose connection (not sure whether to the Asus or to LMS which is running on a PC connected wirelessly to the Asus via 5Ghz).

    Disabling Wi-fi 6 AX mode on the Asus 2.4Ghz radio did appear to resolve the issue BUT the connection was still not as solid as it used to be with the R7000. It would drop out momentarily (iPeng would say Player not found) and then come back after some buffering. This happened quite consistently with AX mode disabled.

    Eventually I tried disabling the auto channel selection (Control Channel, manually set and NOT in auto mode). Thus far the connection has been more stable and reliable.

  5. #25
    Senior Member bobharp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Kensington, MD USA
    Posts
    151
    I'm having the same issue with my SB Radio.
    I've recently upgraded my home WiFi access points (a pair of EnGenius EWS357AP).
    These are dual band AX WiFi 6 devices.

    Oddly my SB Boom had no issues connecting to my new access points.
    - the display on my Boom is so faded finding that inputting my WPA2 passphrase was quite a chore!

    I ssh'd into the SB Radio and confirmed that the passphrase is correct. (e.g. cat /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf).
    The SB Radio gets a DCHP IP address.

    Any thoughts?
    Bob Harper

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    17
    My take is our beloved devices are now super old devices and have compatibility issues with newer routers.

    You could try disabling WiFi6 (if you do not need it, e.g. if you really do not have any WiFi6 capable client).....that may resolve the problem......like it did for my XT8 pair. Unfortunately, for me, the whole point of upgrading my router was to get WiFi 6. I do have two gamer dudes in the house, who have very capable PCs

    Another thing is you could try is if by mistake or otherwise, you have WPA3/WPA2 enabled (instead of just WPA2).

    Another thing....separate the bands..........although that did not help me.

    YMMV........good luck!

    If nothing works, and you HAVE to keep the new routers............just setup a wifi network for just these two SB radios........using the old router.....daisy chained after the new router..............that was my backup plan.


    Quote Originally Posted by bobharp View Post
    I'm having the same issue with my SB Radio.
    I've recently upgraded my home WiFi access points (a pair of EnGenius EWS357AP).
    These are dual band AX WiFi 6 devices.

    Oddly my SB Boom had no issues connecting to my new access points.
    - the display on my Boom is so faded finding that inputting my WPA2 passphrase was quite a chore!

    I ssh'd into the SB Radio and confirmed that the passphrase is correct. (e.g. cat /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf).
    The SB Radio gets a DCHP IP address.

    Any thoughts?

  7. #27
    Senior Member bobharp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Kensington, MD USA
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by rajdude View Post
    My take is our beloved devices are now super old devices and have compatibility issues with newer routers.

    You could try disabling WiFi6 (if you do not need it, e.g. if you really do not have any WiFi6 capable client).....that may resolve the problem......like it did for my XT8 pair. Unfortunately, for me, the whole point of upgrading my router was to get WiFi 6. I do have two gamer dudes in the house, who have very capable PCs

    Another thing is you could try is if by mistake or otherwise, you have WPA3/WPA2 enabled (instead of just WPA2).

    Another thing....separate the bands..........although that did not help me.

    YMMV........good luck!

    If nothing works, and you HAVE to keep the new routers............just setup a wifi network for just these two SB radios........using the old router.....daisy chained after the new router..............that was my backup plan.
    Thanks. My current work around is to run an Ethernet cable.
    I totally agree that the hardware is old.
    What really puzzles me is that my SB Boom works!
    I'll continue to pick at it.
    We like the portability of the SB Radio and hate this disposable economy.
    I'm sure there is a workaround. Probably and update to the wpa_supplicant code. I mean it seems to connect and get a DHCP address.

    Long live this forum/community, LMS, piCorPlayer, and my SB hardware!
    Bob Harper

  8. #28
    Senior Member agbagb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    479
    My understanding - emphatically not of the best regarding wifi protocols! - is that many new Wifi6 routers are factory set to use *only* 802.11ax; and therein may lie a Squeeze-problem. BUT, most (all?) of these new routers can be user-set to deploy any or all of the older 802.11 protocols as well - a, b, g, n etc. SBs seem perfectly happy with b and g - so is the "solution" here to go into the new router's wifi configuration, and see if the older protocols can still be enabled, together with the fast Wifi6 802.11ax as well, for those who really need it?
    Last edited by agbagb; 2021-01-27 at 06:18. Reason: "factory set" ....
    LMS 8.0.1 (1606118512)
    Win10
    Control: Web GUI; sometimes OrangeSqueeze on Android phones / pads

    Machines / devices are in France, in two locations.
    a) Livebox 4
    Internal HDD (FLAC music; mp3 voice), Desktop
    3 x Touch - 2 wireless, 1 LAN. (7.8.0-r16754)
    3 x SB Radios [2 wireless, 1 LAN] (7.7.3-r16676)
    1 x Riva Arena (via Airplay LMS PlugIn)

    b) Freebox
    External SSD (all mp3), WiFi Laptop
    1 x Touch LAN (Firmware:7.8.0-r16754)
    2 x SB Radios, Wireless (7.7.3-r16676)

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    17
    if this helps in any way....here is what my experience was:

    With the Xt8 routers, the SB radios did connect just fine...I mean to their wifi APs. It played music also just fine.....but only for a few minutes.
    After that the APs disconnected the radios. In the router's logs, there were messages saying something like that the AP went offline....yeah, very strange.

    I do not think there is anything wrong with the SB radios themselves. I guess that router thought that the SB radios were no longer in range or something and disconnected them. Funny enough, the logs showed that the SB radios were trying to reconnect, but the router did not allow that. I think I have pasted the logs up here somewhere....or maybe in the other thread at the other website (linked above also).


    I also like the portability of these radios...we use them on battery all the time. Needless to say, we also love them here and want them to last forever!
    Every day, they are the first thing we switch on, play NPR on them all day long and the last thing, usually, we turn off.

    Quote Originally Posted by rajdude View Post
    My take is our beloved devices are now super old devices and have compatibility issues with newer routers.

    You could try disabling WiFi6 (if you do not need it, e.g. if you really do not have any WiFi6 capable client).....that may resolve the problem......like it did for my XT8 pair. Unfortunately, for me, the whole point of upgrading my router was to get WiFi 6. I do have two gamer dudes in the house, who have very capable PCs

    Another thing is you could try is if by mistake or otherwise, you have WPA3/WPA2 enabled (instead of just WPA2).

    Another thing....separate the bands..........although that did not help me.

    YMMV........good luck!

    If nothing works, and you HAVE to keep the new routers............just setup a wifi network for just these two SB radios........using the old router.....daisy chained after the new router..............that was my backup plan.

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    17
    Well, for backwards compatibility, no router will (should) have this mode on by default. In my experience with two different WiFi6 routers, neither were set out of box to ONLY AX.
    That would be strange, because none of the older machines will work....very few clients do AX...I have only two here........PCs which new wifi6 cards.




    Quote Originally Posted by agbagb View Post
    My understanding - emphatically not of the best regarding wifi protocols! - is that many new Wifi6 routers are factory set to use *only* 802.11ax; and therein may lie a Squeeze-problem. BUT, most (all?) of these new routers can be user-set to deploy any or all of the older 802.11 protocols as well - a, b, g, n etc. SBs seem perfectly happy with b and g - so is the "solution" here to go into the new router's wifi configuration, and see if the older protocols can still be enabled, together with the fast Wifi6 802.11ax as well, for those who really need it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •