Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 26 of 31 FirstFirst ... 162425262728 ... LastLast
Results 251 to 260 of 307
  1. #251
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    162
    Quote Originally Posted by indifference_engine View Post
    Well, I tried uninstalling 5.11.16 before installing 5.11.17 and...same problem. It's weird!
    Hey all
    I recently had exactly the same issue, ended up manually installing the plugin & all now seems well.
    It kept all the settings as well! :-)
    I'm running LMS on Max2Play.

    Cheers, Paul

  2. #252
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    22

    Wind gust macro variables from wunderground?

    Hi, A request to the development team... I use the plugin a lot to see what the weather is like for sailing, the wunderground website lets you see wind gusts, is it possible to have a macro variable to obtain this for displaying on a screensaver?

    Many thanks for all your development and support on this plugin

    Mat
    Squeezebox Server: Version: 7.7.1 on Zyxel NAS NSA310
    2 Squeezebox Duets
    3 squeezebox radio

  3. #253
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Olathe, Kansas, US
    Posts
    492
    Quote Originally Posted by Matw99 View Post
    Hi, A request to the development team... I use the plugin a lot to see what the weather is like for sailing, the wunderground website lets you see wind gusts, is it possible to have a macro variable to obtain this for displaying on a screensaver?

    Many thanks for all your development and support on this plugin

    Mat
    I will look into adding this into the next release.

  4. #254
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    141

    Boom with v5.11.17 shows "?" at end of display

    Just noticed a "?" appearing at the end of my display when using SuperDateTime standby display.

    It appears to be related to the weather.com identifier I'm using: ASXX6846:1:AS
    https://weather.com/en-AU/weather/today/l/ASXX6846:1:AS

    Happens also on other Victorian cities. eg. Melbourne ASXX0075:1:AS. https://weather.com/en-AU/weather/today/l/ASXX0075:1:AS
    Yet, Sydney in NSW is OK ASXX0112:1:AS. https://weather.com/en-AU/weather/today/l/ASXX0112:1:AS

    Even if I leave the line fields blank the "?" still shows on the right hand side of the Boom display (using the original identifier)

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks.

  5. #255
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Olathe, Kansas, US
    Posts
    492
    Quote Originally Posted by kidhazy View Post
    Just noticed a "?" appearing at the end of my display when using SuperDateTime standby display.

    It appears to be related to the weather.com identifier I'm using: ASXX6846:1:AS
    https://weather.com/en-AU/weather/today/l/ASXX6846:1:AS

    Happens also on other Victorian cities. eg. Melbourne ASXX0075:1:AS. https://weather.com/en-AU/weather/today/l/ASXX0075:1:AS
    Yet, Sydney in NSW is OK ASXX0112:1:AS. https://weather.com/en-AU/weather/today/l/ASXX0112:1:AS

    Even if I leave the line fields blank the "?" still shows on the right hand side of the Boom display (using the original identifier)

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks.
    I don't think your issue is with your weather station. I tried ASXX6846:1:AS and info came through fine. Check your server log. It should provide an indication of what is causing the ? In SDT. If not increase the logging level for SDT to Info.

    Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

  6. #256
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by BoomX2 View Post
    I don't think your issue is with your weather station. I tried ASXX6846:1:AS and info came through fine. Check your server log. It should provide an indication of what is causing the ? In SDT. If not increase the logging level for SDT to Info.

    Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
    Thanks. I think it may have been a temporary source issue - as I don't see the question mark on the stations that were showing it the other day.

  7. #257
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,830
    Sometime in the last hour SDT data stopped coming through for me (20815:4:US). Seeing a lot of errors in log as below. Is it working for others?

    Code:
    [22-01-10 14:51:00.9896] Plugins::SuperDateTime::Plugin::gotErrorViaHTTP (6854) Network error count reached during getWeatherNow.
    [22-01-10 14:51:01.1547] Plugins::SuperDateTime::Plugin::gotErrorViaHTTP (6850) 401 Unauthorized
    [22-01-10 14:51:01.1548] Plugins::SuperDateTime::Plugin::gotErrorViaHTTP (6854) Network error count reached during getWeatherToday.

  8. #258
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by Apesbrain View Post
    Sometime in the last hour SDT data stopped coming through for me (20815:4:US). Seeing a lot of errors in log as below. Is it working for others?
    No errors in the log and no issues with data updating. 02135:4:US

  9. #259
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    320
    Quote Originally Posted by Apesbrain View Post
    Sometime in the last hour SDT data stopped coming through for me (20815:4:US). Seeing a lot of errors in log as below. Is it working for others?

    Code:
    [22-01-10 14:51:00.9896] Plugins::SuperDateTime::Plugin::gotErrorViaHTTP (6854) Network error count reached during getWeatherNow.
    [22-01-10 14:51:01.1547] Plugins::SuperDateTime::Plugin::gotErrorViaHTTP (6850) 401 Unauthorized
    [22-01-10 14:51:01.1548] Plugins::SuperDateTime::Plugin::gotErrorViaHTTP (6854) Network error count reached during getWeatherToday.
    Just happened to me too. Pasting the URL(https://api.weather.com/v2/turbo/vt1observation?apiKey=<redacted>&units=e&language= en-US&format=json&geocode=xx.xx,-yy.yy) into a browser directly returns the error below. (geo and API data redacted; copy this URL directly off of your slimserver.pl logs)

    Code:
    You don't have permission to access "http://api.weather.com/v2/turbo/vt1observation?" on this server.
    I have no idea where the API key embedded in the URL comes from; it is not asked for in the SuperDateTime setup. But it appears weather.com no longer accepts it :-(

    EDIT: Looks like there is a 10000-call limit (at 10 calls per minute) at "The Weather Company" -- now owned by IBM. Looks like me and the other person have run into that...
    Last edited by mbonsack; 2022-01-10 at 17:08.

  10. #260
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by mbonsack View Post
    Just happened to me too. Pasting the URL(https://api.weather.com/v2/turbo/vt1observation?apiKey=<redacted>&units=e&language= en-US&format=json&geocode=xx.xx,-yy.yy) into a browser
    EDIT: Looks like there is a 10000-call limit (at 10 calls per minute) at "The Weather Company" -- now owned by IBM. Looks like me and the other person have run into that...
    Hmmm ... Back in the days of the WUnderground version of STD I acquired their API for use with STD and ran into a maximum call limit. I changed it to every 5 minutes and never ran into the warning again. Just checking with current STD I'm also at a five minute refresh. (Does anyone really need to check the weather or sports more than every five minutes?)

    For the record, both WUnderground and Weather.com (The Weather Company) are owned by IBM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •