Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 70
  1. #51
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,587
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    I think the Radio.net URL is old.
    There are four working URL using my iHeart plugin.

    The HLS one is
    http://stream.revma.ihrhls.com/zc7730/hls.m3u8

    http/AAC is
    http://stream.revma.ihrhls.com/zc7730

    compared ot Radio,net
    https://c14icy.prod.playlists.ihrhls.com/7730_icy
    Can we listen to iHeart stations in the UK and Ireland?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  2. #52
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,306
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Can we listen to iHeart stations in the UK and Ireland?
    Via the plugin - the vast majority - yes. There are a number which are geo-locked.

    Bit rates of US stations are usually very low so sound quality is often not great.

  3. #53
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,587
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    Via the plugin - the vast majority - yes. There are a number which are geo-locked.

    Bit rates of US stations are usually very low so sound quality is often not great.
    I see what you mean about low bit rate 22kbps

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  4. #54
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,306
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    I see what you mean about low bit rate 22kbps
    I think the services are aimed at users who listened to AM and also keeping costs to a minimum.

    HLS version often have better metadata such as track "cover" However sometime the supplied track cover URL has no image.

  5. #55
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    379

    error loading the remote feed

    Not touched my LMS config for many months but I noticed yesterday that the radionet plugin is now producing errors when searching.

    In the webui:

    There was an error loading the remote feed for : (Cannot request non-HTTP URL /s/bostonbaroque)

    In the Logs:
    Code:
    [21-03-04 09:35:06.8419] main::init (388) Starting Logitech Media Server (v8.1.1, 1610364019, Thu Jan 14 06:22:21 CET 2021) perl 5.032001 - x86_64-linux-gnu-thread-multi
    [21-03-04 09:35:09.3767] Slim::Plugin::Extensions::Settings::handler (35) attempt to set params with band random number - ignoring
    [21-03-04 09:36:01.3648] Slim::Formats::XML::gotErrorViaHTTP (339) Error: getting /s/classicfm
    Cannot request non-HTTP URL /s/classicfm

    It looks like the "https://www.raidio.net/" domain is being stripped from the url.


    Have just updated LMS to no effect.


    Logitech Media Server Status
    Logitech Media Server Version: 8.1.1 - 1610364019 @ Thu Jan 14 06:22:21 CET 2021
    Hostname: sid
    Server IP Address: 192.168.0.201
    Server HTTP Port Number: 9000
    Operating system: Debian - EN - utf8
    Platform Architecture: x86_64-linux
    Perl Version: 5.32.1 - x86_64-linux-gnu-thread-multi
    Audio::Scan: 1.02
    IO::Socket::SSL: 2.069
    Database Version: DBD::SQLite 1.58 (sqlite 3.22.0)
    Total Players Recognized: 1

    Any ideas?

  6. #56
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,306
    Quote Originally Posted by Krisbee View Post
    Any ideas?
    Yes, There is a problem. The plugin V1 used a screen scraper technique and Radionet have changed their internals so screen scraping has failed.

    It'll need an update to plugin - if it is a small change, it'll be quick. If it is a big change there is a bigger choice.

    I have been planning on a V2 which uses their API but haven't had time to complete.

  7. #57
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    379
    Thanks for the quick response. Couldn't be sure it wasn't my particularly setup.

  8. #58
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,306
    Quote Originally Posted by Krisbee View Post
    Thanks for the quick response. Couldn't be sure it wasn't my particularly setup.
    Good to post - screen scraping changes happen unexpectedly. I'll have try to get V2 with API working.

    Hopefully I' ll have an update by later today - most menus just needed same small change.

  9. #59
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,306

    Update 1.4 to fix broken 1.3

    I've posted an V1.4 update - it should work itself through LMS repo in a few hours.

    Small change in RadioNet broke the plugin so easy to fix.

  10. #60
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The South, UK
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    I've posted an V1.4 update - it should work itself through LMS repo in a few hours.

    Small change in RadioNet broke the plugin so easy to fix.
    This hasn't appeared in the repo yet.
    Location 1: LMS 8.2 on Win 10 Brix Server, x2 SB Radios, x1 Touch, x1 Controller : Location 2: LMS 8.0 on Win 10 Brix Server, x2 SB Radios, x1 Duet Receiver, x1 Controller : Alexa Mediaserver Smart Skill, Material Android, SqueezeliteX control

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •