Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 12 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2101112
Results 111 to 118 of 118
  1. #111
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,174
    Quote Originally Posted by JJZolx View Post
    The plugin isn't working for me, either. Is there anything that needs to be enabled on the Radio itself?
    Nope just tick the box in the plugin settings.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  2. #112
    Senior Member JJZolx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    11,558
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Nope just tick the box in the plugin settings.
    Ah, ok. Didn't realize there were any settings for the plugin, since there's no link shown here:

    Name:  c.png
Views: 252
Size:  18.2 KB

  3. #113
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,174
    Quote Originally Posted by JJZolx View Post
    Ah, ok. Didn't realize there were any settings for the plugin, since there's no link shown here:

    Name:  c.png
Views: 252
Size:  18.2 KB
    Ah must just be in Advanced Settings. In Material skin it shows up under plugins

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  4. #114
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,277
    LMS > Settings > Advanced > Community Firmware for SqueezeBox Touch/Radio/Controller

    Tick the box.

    Name:  firmware.jpg
Views: 237
Size:  26.0 KB
    Server - LMS 8.2.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP v7.0.1 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B/pCP 7.0.1/pi screen/Hifiberry DAC HAT Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 6.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Garage - Squeezebox Boom + Fostex sub
    Dining Room - Pi3B/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  5. #115
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    16
    Hello!
    Got the firmware. Now it is: 8.0.1-r16824 - is that correct? May I update LMS to 8.2.0?

  6. #116
    Senior Member ralphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,766
    Quote Originally Posted by L0O View Post
    Hello!
    Got the firmware. Now it is: 8.0.1-r16824 - is that correct? May I update LMS to 8.2.0?
    Yes r16824 is the latest community firmware and you can update to LMS 8.2. The firmware version will stay the same.
    Ralphy

    1-Touch, 5-Classics, 3-Booms, 2-UE Radio
    Squeezebox client builds donations always appreciated.

  7. #117
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    4,073
    So, I have been running LMS v8.1.2 for some time (and before that 8.1.1 etc)

    I performed the "Radio" patch quite a while ago and have been plagued with intermitant warnings that the Radio needs patching.

    Normally this would occur after either a LMS or Plugin update.

    Restarting LMS dismissed the warning.

    Today I became more than slightly irritated by yet another occurence.

    So I downgraded my Windows 10 LMS to v7.9.3.

    I reset the Radio to Factory Default, connect it to the LMS v7.9.3 and performed the patch routine.

    Swapped the Radio to LMS v8.1.2 running on a rpi4b and guess what /

    Correctomundo!!!

    Name:  radio warning 4.png
Views: 117
Size:  23.4 KB

    GIve me strength!!

    ronnie

  8. #118
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,174
    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    So, I have been running LMS v8.1.2 for some time (and before that 8.1.1 etc)

    I performed the "Radio" patch quite a while ago and have been plagued with intermitant warnings that the Radio needs patching.

    Normally this would occur after either a LMS or Plugin update.

    Restarting LMS dismissed the warning.

    Today I became more than slightly irritated by yet another occurence.

    So I downgraded my Windows 10 LMS to v7.9.3.

    I reset the Radio to Factory Default, connect it to the LMS v7.9.3 and performed the patch routine.

    Swapped the Radio to LMS v8.1.2 running on a rpi4b and guess what /

    Correctomundo!!!

    Name:  radio warning 4.png
Views: 117
Size:  23.4 KB

    GIve me strength!!

    ronnie
    You could update to the community firmware

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •