Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 13 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 124
  1. #1
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,540

    Squeezebox Radio and LMS 8

    Unfortunately the latest Squeezebox Radio firmware (7.7.3) comes with a bug which prevents it from connecting to Logitech Media Server 8+. But there's a patch available, which you can install - as long as you're still on LMS 7.x:

    • On the Radio go to Settings/Advanced/Applet Installer, install the Patch Installer. The Radio will re-boot.
    • Once it's back, go to Settings/Advanced/Patch Installer and install the "Version Comparison Fix".


    As I said: you'll have to do this before you upgrade to LMS 8. Because with LMS8 you won't be able to connect any more, and those patches are distributed through the server...

    If you only came here after you installed LMS 8, here are some options:

    • Temporarily connect your Radio to mysqueezebox.com: in the Radio's menu go to Settings/Advanced/Networking/Connect to mysqueezebox.com
    • Install LMS 7.x on a secondary machine. Connect your Radio to that new server to install the patch. Then re-connect to LMS8 and uninstall that LMS 7.x.
    • Last resort: downgrade your installation to LMS7, do the patch, update again.


    What you're seeing is the result of a bug that was fixed about 7-8 years ago, but never released for the SB Radio...
    Last edited by mherger; 2020-04-06 at 02:30.
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    28
    I installed Patch Installer 1.2.36 via Applet Installer and the Radio booted.

    When browsing to Patch Installer and selecting the item, the menu bounces horizontally for a few milliseconds, but nothing happens.

    Still the same “LMS needs to be upgraded” message.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,821
    Quote Originally Posted by Arcuza View Post
    I installed Patch Installer 1.2.36 via Applet Installer and the Radio booted.

    When browsing to Patch Installer and selecting the item, the menu bounces horizontally for a few milliseconds, but nothing happens.

    Still the same “LMS needs to be upgraded” message.
    Have you installed LMS 7.9.2?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    28
    Hi, don’t know how to install 7.9.2. Problem arised when LMS self upgraded to 8.0. It auto updates every time it’s restarted.

    So, either the Patch Installer needs to work or I have to downgrade to 7.9.2, but I don’t know how to do that since I’m using QLogitechMediaServer for QNAP.

  5. #5
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,509
    Quote Originally Posted by Arcuza View Post
    Hi, don’t know how to install 7.9.2. Problem arised when LMS self upgraded to 8.0. It auto updates every time it’s restarted.

    So, either the Patch Installer needs to work or I have to downgrade to 7.9.2, but I don’t know how to do that since I’m using QLogitechMediaServer for QNAP.
    You need to connect your Radio to an LMS version pre 8.0.0. You could temporarily install LMS 7.9.2 on a Windows box or similar. Once you've installed the patch you can connect to LMS 8.0.0 on your QNAP. But if you factory reset your Radio, rinse, repeat . . .

    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...l=1#post968103
    Server - LMS 8.2.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP v7.0.1 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 7.0.1/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 6.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    28
    Ok, I got it working...

    I installed the Version patch on the two other SBRs, one is UE and one “original”. Those went fine...

    Then I thought of any differences. Of course, the SBR refusing entering the Patch Installer menu had Swedish language.

    I factory reseted, and setup English. Installed Patch Installer. Reset. Entering PI menu now worked, so I installed the Version Fix. Now everything works.

    Could the interface language be the reason?

  7. #7
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,540

    Squeezebox Radio would not connect to LMS 8: "Update required"

    > Could the interface language be the reason?

    No, I don't think so. Mine are all set to German.

    --

    Michael

  8. #8
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,540
    I've just committed a change to LMS8 which would hopefully discover a non-patched Radio and return a fake version number to that Radio (7.999.999 - almost 8.0.0 :-)). In addition to faking the version number, LMS would show infos and a link to a description of the patching procedure in the player settings and in Settings/Information.

    Please let me know should this cause any issue.
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    286
    I've successfully patched both my Radios, but the message "You seem to be using a Radio with an outdated firmware, not recognizing this version of Logitech Media Server. Please consider patching it. Get more information." remains in Server Settings when I select either one of them.

  10. #10
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,540

    Squeezebox Radio would not connect to LMS

    > I've successfully patched both my Radios, but the message "You seem to
    > be using a Radio with an outdated firmware, not recognizing this version
    > of Logitech Media Server. Please consider patching it. Get more
    > information." remains in Server Settings when I select either one of
    > them.


    When did you apply the patch? The workaround indeed isn't perfect
    indeed. There are two (I know of) reasons why you might still get the
    message:

    * you have a non-patched Radio in your network which is connected to
    another LMS

    * you installed an early version of the patch

    In the first case the solution is obvious: install the patch as if it
    was connected to your LMS8.

    In the second case you'd have to uninstall the old patch first, just to
    re-install the new version. Unfortunately the patch installer doesn't
    know updates.

    Or there's a third option: you ignore the warning as long as things seem
    to be working fine anyway. But I can't guarantee that it would continue
    to work.

    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •