Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 74 of 80 FirstFirst ... 24647273747576 ... LastLast
Results 731 to 740 of 793
  1. #731
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    313
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Thanks for the update. Unfortunately Spotty seems to be only still
    > bringing across 50 tracks. Should it bring all across automatically or
    > is there a setting I have missed?


    Did you re-run a scan/import?
    Ah, that seems to have done the trick. Thanks!

    Steve

  2. #732
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    [Announce] Spotty 4.0 - integrate locallibrary with your Spotify collection (LMS 8+)

    > Will the plug-in work with hifi stream when Spotify goes live with it?

    Nobody knows. We don't even know _when_ Spotify will go live...

  3. #733
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    216

    Can’t find plug in

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    I'm happy to announce Spotty v4.0.0. This release adds support for the new online library integration of Logitech Media Server 8.0 (pre-release only!). This integration will list your favourite albums and artists from Spotify (and other supported streaming services) together with your local library. Quick search, random albums etc. will all give you access to your Spotify favourites, too.

    Please note that LMS 8 still is under development. If you feel adventurous, then go install it from the usual source of nightly builds. But please be prepared to update often - and to see the random issue here and there.
    I cannot find plug in...any ideas?

  4. #734
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,987
    Quote Originally Posted by bb1959 View Post
    I cannot find plug in...any ideas?
    Assuming you are running LMS 8 ...
    Settings/Plugins/3rd party plugins/Spotty
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  5. #735
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    216
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Assuming you are running LMS 8 ...
    Settings/Plugins/3rd party plugins/Spotty
    7.9.2 that's the problem...thanks! However when I update LMS from picoreplayer it says no update available...

  6. #736
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    216
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Assuming you are running LMS 8 ...
    Settings/Plugins/3rd party plugins/Spotty
    I've manually tried to update lms...says it's updating but still at 7.9.2

  7. #737
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,987
    You can still run Spotty on 7.9.2 but you will not see the integration.
    It is in the same place as I mentioned earlier.

    To get 8 in pCP you have to tell pCP that you want to move off the Release version and get the Stable or Development version.
    It is on the LMS page - Set Branch ... if you are running pCP 7 ...
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  8. #738
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    216
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    You can still run Spotty on 7.9.2 but you will not see the integration.
    It is in the same place as I mentioned earlier.

    To get 8 in pCP you have to tell pCP that you want to move off the Release version and get the Stable or Development version.
    It is on the LMS page - Set Branch ... if you are running pCP 7 ...
    Sorry, don’t see Set Branch

  9. #739
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    751
    Quote Originally Posted by bb1959 View Post
    Sorry, don’t see Set Branch
    which version of piCorePlayer are you using?

  10. #740
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    216
    Quote Originally Posted by reinholdk View Post
    which version of picoreplayer are you using?
    v3.2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •