Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    16

    Transporter question

    Hi - have a Transporter (black) in mint condition I recently picked up. No manual though leading to this question.

    This one does not have the dial/knob in the middle, if just has a flat, round things where the knob would be. Is this supposed to be touch sensitive? On mine it doesn't do anything so for most functions I have to use the remote. Just curious if that has failed and, if so, if there are any known fixes.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member Tex's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    184

    Owner's Guide

    No fail. Later editions just didn't have the knob.

    Here's a link to the owner's guide.

    https://www.logitech.com/images/pdf/...porter-ENG.pdf

    Michael explains

    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Transnav-knob)

    I almost bought it at this price, but waited and picked it up 4 years ago from ebay.

    https://www.head-fi.org/threads/new-...ter-se.533725/
    Last edited by Tex; 2020-03-18 at 14:46.
    (1) Pi 3 w/ HifiBerry Digi + Pro, piCorePlayer 6.1.0, LMS 8.0.0, WD usb drive for Music files
    (1) Touch, (1) Transporter, (1) Duet
    QLogitechMediaServer on QNAP TS-853a

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,110
    That knob (transnav) was a very expensive part of the transporter.
    Not fitting one allowed the price to be reduced significantly - with a penalty that it does not look great.

    Old post about that build
    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Transnav-knob)
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2020-03-18 at 15:02.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    467
    Quote Originally Posted by spt87a View Post
    Hi - have a Transporter (black) in mint condition I recently picked up. No manual though leading to this question.

    This one does not have the dial/knob in the middle, if just has a flat, round things where the knob would be. Is this supposed to be touch sensitive? On mine it doesn't do anything so for most functions I have to use the remote. Just curious if that has failed and, if so, if there are any known fixes.

    Thanks
    Everything sounds normal, although if you got it from hotdogtec it should have come with a manual. (Probably just an oversight). Once you set everything up you won't need the remote. I don't even put the batteries in my remote anymore.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Fizbin View Post
    Everything sounds normal, although if you got it from hotdogtec it should have come with a manual. (Probably just an oversight). Once you set everything up you won't need the remote. I don't even put the batteries in my remote anymore.
    No I did not get it from him. I do see he has a few for sale both with and without the knob but at more than double what I paid for this one.

    Thanks for all the great info and links to the older threads. I did find the manual online but saw in the picture it had the knob so assumed it was a different version of the transporter.

    Glad (sort of) that it's not broken and just an omitted part. Makes the other buttons on the front panel rather useless, though (other than power). Guess I'll live with the remote - and I could control it from the squeezebox app as well.

    - Scott

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    467
    To the best of my knowledge the only button that is useless without the the knob is Volume.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Tex's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    184

    You might read this thread

    Replacing power sources is a common problem. I actually bought several of these rather than purchasing a "backup" unit.


    https://www.rapidonline.com/electric...c-2-3a-85-2251

    this the thread

    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...nsporter/page2
    (1) Pi 3 w/ HifiBerry Digi + Pro, piCorePlayer 6.1.0, LMS 8.0.0, WD usb drive for Music files
    (1) Touch, (1) Transporter, (1) Duet
    QLogitechMediaServer on QNAP TS-853a

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7
    Hey guys!

    Please advise if there's any chance to get rid of this "now playing" text coming out every 30 sec. and just stay with the DVU meter on both screens?
    Thank you!

    Name:  IMG_20201025_102448.jpg
Views: 60
Size:  103.3 KB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •