Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 82 of 114 FirstFirst ... 3272808182838492 ... LastLast
Results 811 to 820 of 1138
  1. #811
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    2,941
    ISTR that you simply list them all in the config file and the underlying networking stuff will try to find one that works.
    Maybe putting the car one first will help.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  2. #812
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,318
    Istr??

    Quote Originally Posted by paul webster View Post
    istr that you simply list them all in the config file and the underlying networking stuff will try to find one that works.
    Maybe putting the car one first will help.

  3. #813
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,922
    Quote Originally Posted by Howard Passman View Post
    Is a way to set up piCorePlayer to switch between available networks without using the UI? I'd like to use one pCP 'player' on two distinct networks in two distinct locations.

    can wpa_supplicant be modifed to include ctrl_interface=DIR=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=netdev
    update_config=1

    Howard
    A few versions of pCP again we added a mechanism to allow users to define their own wpa_supplicant.conf

    You must add the line below (exactly) to stop pCP from modifying your wpa_supplicant.conf

    Code:
    # Maintained by user
    Follow the instructions here: https://www.picoreplayer.org/how_to_...ethernet.shtml

    It should be just a matter of adding multiple network statements. (may need to add a line to give networks priority)

    Here is the documentation: http://w1.fi/cgit/hostap/plain/wpa_s...upplicant.conf

    I haven't tried doing this myself so no idea if there are any limitations.

    regards
    Greg

  4. #814
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    2,941
    ISTR = I Seem To Remember
    (I was typing on mobile phone)
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  5. #815
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,318
    Thanks. I'll give it a try tomorrow.

    Howard

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    ISTR = I Seem To Remember
    (I was typing on mobile phone)

  6. #816
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    2
    Hi
    Sorry for the dumb question, but how do I play all tracks?

  7. #817
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States, Florida
    Posts
    11,913
    Quote Originally Posted by waffle View Post
    Hi
    Sorry for the dumb question, but how do I play all tracks?
    All tracks from an album? from your entire library? from an artist?

    For example, in LMS, find what you want to play and select it to add to your active playlist. See picture. This is selecting an album, and one would click on the "play" icon or the "+" icon (circled in red)

    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 136
Size:  82.9 KB
    Last edited by garym; 2020-07-11 at 06:17.
    Home: VBA2.5 4TB or rPi4B/pCP6.1/4TB>LMS 7.9.3>Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: rPi4B/pCP6.1/4TB>LMS 7.9.3>Touch>Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (ethernet except Radio WIFI)
    Office: Win10(64)>foobar2000
    The Wild: rPi3B+/pCP4.0, hifiberry Dac+Pro, 4TB USB (LMS & Squeezelite)
    Controllers: iPhone11 & iPadAir3 (iPeng), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64)
    Files: Ripping: dbpoweramp > FLAC; Post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  8. #818
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    All tracks from an album? from your entire library? from an artist?
    All tracks from my entire library

  9. #819
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States, Florida
    Posts
    11,913
    Quote Originally Posted by waffle View Post
    All tracks from my entire library
    hmmm, I guess I've never tried to do this (then again, I have about 113,000 tracks). I can do this using the dynamic playlists plugin, where I can tell it to play randomly from some or all of my library (genres, etc.). But for simply playing "all", I'm not sure. Someone will chime in with an answer.
    p.s. This is not a piCorePlayer 6.0 question. This is a question on using LMS in general. So unless answered easily by someone, you may want to start a different thread with the topic "How to Play all tracks in LMS"
    Home: VBA2.5 4TB or rPi4B/pCP6.1/4TB>LMS 7.9.3>Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: rPi4B/pCP6.1/4TB>LMS 7.9.3>Touch>Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (ethernet except Radio WIFI)
    Office: Win10(64)>foobar2000
    The Wild: rPi3B+/pCP4.0, hifiberry Dac+Pro, 4TB USB (LMS & Squeezelite)
    Controllers: iPhone11 & iPadAir3 (iPeng), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64)
    Files: Ripping: dbpoweramp > FLAC; Post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  10. #820

    How to DOWNGRADE LMS in Pcp 6.0

    Hi folks, I deperately seeking a way to downgrade from LMS 8.xxx to latest 7.9.2. Running Pcp 6.0 on a Rpi3B+. Anyone who could assist?

    Tried searching for a guide for a couple of hours now without succeding ...:-/ Tried the "update path" described here : > https://www.picoreplayer.org/how_to_upgrade_lms.shtml

    hoping it would work for a downgrade but "naturally" it failed. Also tried to completely remove 8.xx and do that same update thing also failing. Yes basically haven't a clue what I'm doing ... No good with linux that's for sure.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •