Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 80 of 97 FirstFirst ... 3070787980818290 ... LastLast
Results 791 to 800 of 970
  1. #791
    Senior Member mr-b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    429
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    You can also get a temperature graph over time @ Main page > Extras > CPU Temp.
    Another page I'd completely missed!


    Erm but I think something's wrong with this picture.

    Hmm, sorry for the blow-up pic, no idea why it's gone huge.
    Name:  Annotation 2020-07-04 210407.png
Views: 241
Size:  138.5 KB

  2. #792
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    11,858
    I get that same odd graph. Ticking refresh doesn’t change anything.
    Home: VBA 4TB (2.5) or rPi4B/pCP6.0/4TB>LMS 7.9.3>Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: VBA 3TB (2.4) or rPi4B/pCP6.0/4TB>LMS 7.9.1>Touch>Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (ethernet, Radio WIFI)
    Office: Win10(64)>LMS 7.9.3>Squeezelite
    The Wild: rPi3B+/pCP4.0, hifiberry Dac+Pro, 4TB USB (LMS & Squeezelite)
    Controllers: iPhone11 & iPadAir2 (iPeng), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64)
    Files: ripping: dbpa > FLAC; post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  3. #793
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    3,744
    Quote Originally Posted by mr-b View Post
    Another page I'd completely missed!


    Erm but I think something's wrong with this picture.

    Hmm, sorry for the blow-up pic, no idea why it's gone huge.
    That's just a generic graph, nothing to worry about. Below the graph press "Start" then "Refresh", the page then auto-refreshes every 60 seconds and builds a graph.
    Server - LMS 8.0.0 Pi4B 4GB/Flirc case/pCP 6.1.0 18K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B+/pCP 5.0.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite,
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 5.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Squeezebox Boom
    Garage - Squeezebox Touch > Edifier R980T

    Spares - 1xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 7xRPi

  4. #794
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    11,858
    Hmmm. I suppose I never hit start first. Iĺll have to try when I return home.
    Home: VBA 4TB (2.5) or rPi4B/pCP6.0/4TB>LMS 7.9.3>Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: VBA 3TB (2.4) or rPi4B/pCP6.0/4TB>LMS 7.9.1>Touch>Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (ethernet, Radio WIFI)
    Office: Win10(64)>LMS 7.9.3>Squeezelite
    The Wild: rPi3B+/pCP4.0, hifiberry Dac+Pro, 4TB USB (LMS & Squeezelite)
    Controllers: iPhone11 & iPadAir2 (iPeng), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64)
    Files: ripping: dbpa > FLAC; post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  5. #795
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,862
    Quote Originally Posted by mr-b View Post
    Another page I'd completely missed!

    Erm but I think something's wrong with this picture.

    Hmm, sorry for the blow-up pic, no idea why it's gone huge.
    Hi mr-b,

    Sorry, just test data to test the plotting code. I thought a CPU temp going from 100 degrees to 0 degrees would make you smile, lol. Note the time on the x-axis is always the same.

    Unfortunately, stuff under "Beta" can be a little messy, not completed or may possible break after an upgrade. In this case. it was just an exercise in generating graphics using just html and shell scripting, no fancy plotting software (the less than professional look proves that). It was probably done 5 years ago with little change in the mean time.

    The [Start] button starts a background script that captures CPU temp every minute, so a 30 second auto refresh will not necessarily change every refresh.

    Anyway, thanks for the feedback. I'll try and add a little help info pCP7.0.0 or pCP8.0.0

    regards
    Greg

  6. #796
    Senior Member Tony T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,022
    Just installed 6.0.1 and a few times the time/date is not being set (showing DEC 31 1969
    Tweeks->Timezone has the correct info, and if I "Save" and re-boot, the time is set correctly.
    Happened a few time, maybe while I've been shutting down and powering on while I've been playing with my setup.
    Tony
     SBTouch ♪ SBRadio ♬

  7. #797
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,862
    hi Tony T,

    The time not getting set is usually an indication of a slow network or slow DCHP server. pCP sets the time from a NTP server on the Internet.

    regards
    Greg

  8. #798
    Senior Member Tony T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,022
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Erskine View Post
    hi Tony T,

    The time not getting set is usually an indication of a slow network or slow DCHP server. pCP sets the time from a NTP server on the Internet.

    regards
    Greg
    Thanks,
    I was thinking that may be the case.
    How often does pCP set the time from the NTP server?
    Is the server used for setting the time user selectable?
    Last edited by Tony T; 2020-07-06 at 05:47.
    Tony
     SBTouch ♪ SBRadio ♬

  9. #799
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    2,689
    Quote Originally Posted by Tony T View Post
    How often does pCP set the time from the NTP server?
    Once - on boot ... unless you do some extra work such as using cron to make it check again (which is what I do)
    Code:
    0 6 * * * /usr/bin/getTime.sh
    Is the server used for setting the time user selectable?
    Yes - Beta mode/Extras/Bootcodes (top of page - it is a tab)/ntpserver=
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  10. #800
    Senior Member mr-b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    429
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Erskine View Post
    Hi mr-b,

    Sorry, just test data to test the plotting code. I thought a CPU temp going from 100 degrees to 0 degrees would make you smile, lol. Note the time on the x-axis is always the same.
    And there was me thinking it was Britain's economic recovery. ;-)

    Unfortunately, stuff under "Beta" can be a little messy, not completed or may possible break after an upgrade. In this case. it was just an exercise in generating graphics using just html and shell scripting, no fancy plotting software (the less than professional look proves that). It was probably done 5 years ago with little change in the mean time.

    The [Start] button starts a background script that captures CPU temp every minute, so a 30 second auto refresh will not necessarily change every refresh.
    Well it's very handy for the Pi4 - just a bit of explanatory text would help a lot.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •