Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    jvromans@squirrel.nl
    Guest

    Multiple languages

    Is it possible to run clients in different languages?

    E.g. the server in english, one client in english, another client in
    dutch, ...

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,365

    Multiple languages

    > Is it possible to run clients in different languages?
    >
    > E.g. the server in english, one client in english, another client in
    > dutch, ...


    It depends... ip3k players (Classic, Boom, Transporter) are stuck with
    the server's language. Touch & Radio (& Controller) have their own
    language selection.

    --

    Michael

  3. #3
    jvromans@squirrel.nl
    Guest

    Multiple languages

    On Thu, 13 Feb 2020 13:17:13 +0100, Michael Herger <slim (AT) herger (DOT) net> wrote:

    > It depends... ip3k players (Classic, Boom, Transporter) are stuck with
    > the server's language. Touch & Radio (& Controller) have their own
    > language selection.


    Since its the Classics, I take it the answer is no...

    Related question: Can I run a plugin in a different locale than the rest of
    the server?

    I have a plugin that displays information on the SB display, and I would
    want date/time in the nl locale while the server runs in the en locale.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    2,076
    Quote Originally Posted by jvromans@squirrel.nl View Post
    Related question: Can I run a plugin in a different locale than the rest of
    the server?

    I have a plugin that displays information on the SB display, and I would
    want date/time in the nl locale while the server runs in the en locale.
    I don't think you can do that - at least not easily.
    However, you might find that the plugin provides configuration for how fields are presented - including the date/time.

    Which plugin?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  5. #5
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,365

    Multiple languages

    > Since its the Classics, I take it the answer is no...

    And I was wondering why not... after all it's possible on mysb.com -
    which is running LMS at its core.

    I think back in the days it was a design decision. For whatever reason
    we didn't want to have one more preference to deal with on the player's
    limited UI. But we should be able to change it.

    > Related question: Can I run a plugin in a different locale than the rest of
    > the server?


    Well... don't provide localization for that other language :-D.

    It probably depends on how you implemented that plugin. When only
    providing string tokens, then you're lost. But if you can provide full
    strings, then nothing would prevent you from using whatever language
    you'd want.

    --

    Michael

  6. #6
    jvromans@squirrel.nl
    Guest

    Multiple languages

    On Fri, 14 Feb 2020 10:31:20 +0000, Paul Webster
    <Paul.Webster.9e8bnc (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

    > Which plugin?


    It's a specialized version of Michael's FileViewer plugin.

    While on the topic: Why aren't there any messages in the server log when
    the plugin manager decides to not accept a plugin?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    2,076

    Multiple languages

    Quote Originally Posted by jvromans@squirrel.nl View Post
    It's a specialized version of Michael's FileViewer plugin.
    If you are modifying the source of a plugin then you could hard-code the date/time formats ... or you could have a country code as a parameter and perhaps call
    DateTime::Locale
    https://metacpan.org/pod/DateTime::Locale
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2020-02-14 at 14:00.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  8. #8
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,365

    Multiple languages

    > While on the topic: Why aren't there any messages in the server log when
    > the plugin manager decides to not accept a plugin?


    What do you mean by "not accept"? It should print an error message if
    there was an initialization issue.

    --

    Michael

  9. #9
    jvromans@squirrel.nl
    Guest

    Multiple languages

    On Sat, 15 Feb 2020 08:23:59 +0100, Michael Herger <slim (AT) herger (DOT) net> wrote:

    > What do you mean by "not accept"? It should print an error message if
    > there was an initialization issue.


    What happens:

    I publish a new plugin in my personal repo.
    LMS (plugin manager) picks it up and I select it to be enabled.
    LMS asks for reboot, I confirm.
    It doesn't reboot. And not a single line in the server log.

    I stop LMS and I see the plugin has been downloaded and unpacked in the
    cache/InstalledPlugins directory.
    I start LMS, the plugin is not activated. No messages in the server log.
    The plugin manager shows the plugin as available in my repository.
    I select it to be enabled.
    LMS asks for reboot, I confirm. LMS reboots, the plugin is not activated.
    No messages in the server log. The plugin manager shows the plugin as
    available in my repository.

    I have not the faintest clue where to start looking.

  10. #10
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,365

    Multiple languages

    > I publish a new plugin in my personal repo.

    As you've used mine as the starting point, did you copy its files over
    to yours? Could there eg. be a conflict in the plugin's id (defined in
    install.xml)?

    > LMS (plugin manager) picks it up and I select it to be enabled.
    > LMS asks for reboot, I confirm.
    > It doesn't reboot. And not a single line in the server log.


    Did you enable logging for server.plugins and plugin.extensions and have
    the setting stick at restert (there's a checkbox at the top of
    Settings/Advanced/Logging to do this)? This should give you a lot of
    information about the plugin loading procedure.

    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •