Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: internet radio

  1. #11
    Member notechyet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by d6jg View Post
    https://remotes-world.com/products/l...iABEgJLLPD_BwE

    Not sure if they will ship to NZ

    I can't remember the last time I actually used any remote with me SB players - a smartphone is much easier
    with my smartphone(S7) I would have to get through to the base station via wifi as I do not have any way?
    Ok, got the webclient player going. Still no change to the slim device base station. No player found..
    Last edited by notechyet; 2020-02-03 at 11:23.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    2,084
    Quote Originally Posted by notechyet View Post
    I have just checked the remote control with my camera and there is definitely a light coming from it. Still the SB base station does not react to it at all. Does anyone know what could be the problem?
    It might be a challenge to determine whether it is the player or the remote that is not working properly.
    If you could find someone else near you who has a Squeezebox then it would be a lot easier.

    Otherwise you could try with a low cost universal remote - provided it knows the SB codes.

    It recognises a very limited set - namely its own plus those a very old JVC DVD player.

    A universal remote has a good chance of working.
    See old posting
    forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?50307-Universal-Remote-Code-JVC-DVD

    Background
    http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Remote_control

    http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Remote_IR_codes


    Extra thought:
    Could it be as simple as the battery getting low on power in the remote?
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2020-02-04 at 02:33.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  3. #13
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    3,458
    LMS > Settings > Player tab > Remote (dropdown), it's not been accidentally disabled here?

    Name:  Remote.jpg
Views: 89
Size:  20.8 KB
    Server - LMS 8.0.0 Pi4B 4GB/Flirc case/pCP 6.0.0-b9 18K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B+/pCP 5.0.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite,
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 5.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Squeezebox Boom
    Garage - Pi3B/Pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/pCP 5.0.0 > Edifier R980T

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 6xRPi

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    3,652
    Quote Originally Posted by notechyet View Post
    with my smartphone(S7) I would have to get through to the base station via wifi as I do not have any way?
    .
    Not sure what you mean by this but your smartphone just needs to be on the same network as your server.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  5. #15
    Member notechyet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    47
    thank you all for such fantastic support.
    I just have to get on with my work(can't side track too much ) and also find a remote control.
    Will get back asap

  6. #16
    Member notechyet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > I have one of these slim devices and the remote seems to have given up.
    > Would you guys know a generic remote which would work for the
    > slim-device remote?


    I believe almost any multi device remote should work. Harmony certainly
    does. Some JVC remotes might work, too. Or a SB replacement remote as
    found on some online shops.

    --

    Michael
    do you think this one "Logitech Harmony 200 Universal Remote" would work?
    Thanks, rgs,
    (an escaped "Swiss"
    Last edited by notechyet; 2020-02-03 at 21:53.

  7. #17
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,366

    internet radio

    > do you think this one "Logitech Harmony 200 Universal Remote" would
    > work?


    Yes, I'd think so.

    --

    Michael

  8. #18
    Member notechyet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > do you think this one "Logitech Harmony 200 Universal Remote" would
    > work?


    Yes, I'd think so.
    --
    Michael
    I bought it.
    On a local forum under "Buy&Sell" I had put a WTB note for a remote Squeezebox remote.
    One of the members said; "There is a chance it isn't the remote but the IR receiver on the unit". Is a faulty base unit a regular problem?
    In any case I should receive the remote in a few days and I will report back.

  9. #19
    Member notechyet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    47

    [solved]

    Thanks everyone!!!
    huh...
    The Logitech Harmony 200 arrived and somehow I found a suitable usb connection cable, set up a user through the web-interface and voila, It does connect to the base station.
    Now when I go to the LMS I cant find the player. Base station and laptop are connected via wifi on the same network. I checked the firewall and found nothing untoward and the same applies to the router.
    I have read this and How do you uninstall a plugin though haven't seen the named server.
    So what else could it be?
    I am very keen to be able to use Spotify

    Ok got it connected to the LMS though not spotify yet.

    Have to connect amplifier and speakers(as it has been in storage for 3 years while overseas.
    All good, found the cables and an old speaker to test, so happy for now.

    Next project im thinking to buy a Raspberry PI 4B and get the LMS installed there.
    Last edited by notechyet; 2020-02-14 at 18:50. Reason: got it all working

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •