Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 39
  1. #21
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,773
    Quote Originally Posted by carsten_h View Post
    What is the correct ist way to do it? Only switching to „No“.?
    Correct.
    piCorePlayer a small player for the Raspberry Pi in RAM.
    Homepage: https://www.picoreplayer.org

    Please donate if you like the piCorePlayer

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Wunstorf, Germany
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    Correct.
    Ok. That is easy.

    The LMS is running now without any problem and the Pi 4 runs at 45░C, which is Ok I think. Even if I build the database new the temperature stays at this value.

    The last two times the file systems are clean after switching off via powerbutton.
    Regarding the switching off via the powerbutton. Is it possible to see online without a display attached to see if "pcb rb" or "pcp sd" is executed? Maybe via tail -f xxxx.log?

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Wunstorf, Germany
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by carsten_h View Post
    Regarding the switching off via the powerbutton. Is it possible to see online without a display attached to see if "pcb rb" or "pcp sd" is executed? Maybe via tail -f xxxx.log?
    Today I got a Micro HDMI to HDMI cable and could test the output of piCorePlayer. So I can say that always a "pcp sd" is executed, also when I press longer. But that is Ok for me, I only need switching off. I will only start a reboot via the webpage. But now it is clear that the command is executed and that is the great part!

    Now I saw the following:
    Code:
    Finished piCorePlayer v6.0.0-b7 startup.
    
    To setup piCorePlayer, use the web interface via a browser:
     - http://192.168.178.109
    
    Press [Enter] to access console.
    
    In the background, ntpd is syncing time between piCorePlayer and the internet.
    A large offset between 1970 and now is normal.
    /bin/sh: vcgencmd: not found
    It seems that the first time the command to get the actual temperature is not working. But I think that this is no real problem.

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    14
    If I am not mistaken, reboot could be done by double tapping the power button.
    It worked for me, at least.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Wunstorf, Germany
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by Aldoszx View Post
    If I am not mistaken
    Yes, that works! Thank you!

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Wunstorf, Germany
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    The script has to run with root permissions, as it make a call to vcgencmd, which requires it.
    I changed the second user script to "sudo python3 /home/tc/argononed.py", but I am still getting the message that vcgencmd is not found.
    Should I change the call:
    Code:
    temp = os.popen("vcgencmd measure_temp").readline()
    into
    Code:
    temp = os.popen("sudo vcgencmd measure_temp").readline()
    ?

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by carsten_h View Post
    I changed the second user script to "sudo python3 /home/tc/argononed.py", but I am still getting the message that vcgencmd is not found.
    Should I change the call:
    Code:
    temp = os.popen("vcgencmd measure_temp").readline()
    into
    Code:
    temp = os.popen("sudo vcgencmd measure_temp").readline()
    ?
    Have you tried to chmod 775 the argononed.py script?

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Wunstorf, Germany
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by Aldoszx View Post
    Have you tried to chmod 775 the argononed.py script?
    Yes, I did this when creating it.

    I tried vcgencmd on the shell and also with sudo and I always get "not found". So there must be something missing. I will search which part includes vcgencmd.

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    2,086
    You probably have to install rpi-vc.tcz


    PCP web interface/Main/Extensions/Available

    install it

    If you then try to run it directly you will get an error
    VCHI initialization failed

    However, if you run it with sudo then you will get something like
    temp=46.7'C

    and then reboot to make sure everything has been backed up.

    IGNORE THIS BIT ... I think it does not apply to pCP
    If you can find a way to add the user tc to the group "video" then I think it will not need sudo.
    (usermod not in pCP)
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2020-01-28 at 04:46. Reason: Add VCHI info
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Wunstorf, Germany
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    You probably have to install rpi-vc.tcz
    Yes, I found it two minutes ago.
    This package was under uninstalled packages, but I don't know why? When I first tried the script it has been working, so something has uninstalled it.
    The only thing I changed was the gpio-handler for shutdown. Maybe when disabling this, rpi-vc was also disabled?

    I had to delete it, reboot, install it, reboot and now it works and it works without sudo.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •