Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    251

    Why do I need to go through a series of reboots wen using EDO/USB through OPPO 105?

    When I power off Touch and Oppo I need to go through the same reboot even time to get it to work:

    Advanced/Digital output/select audio output/digital only===> reboot

    after reboot:

    Settings/advanced/digital output/ select audio output/USB audio Oppo====> reboot

    Is this correct or do I have something set wrong?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    251
    So it looks like the disconnect occurs when I power off the Oppo. Despite having it programmed to boot up on USB input. Is there some setting I need to change on the Oppo ?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    251
    So I left the Oppo on all night and power off the touch. Still had to reselect digital output Oppo and reboot for it to work. Anybody have ideas?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    3,634
    Quote Originally Posted by gellie View Post
    So I left the Oppo on all night and power off the touch. Still had to reselect digital output Oppo and reboot for it to work. Anybody have ideas?
    You could leave the Touch on. I never turn mine off.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Senior Member chill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    1,561
    Having never used EDO, or even a USB DAC on the Touch, I'm not familiar with the way the DAC is selected. Does it show up as a list of possible output devices, e.g.:

    Code:
    sysdefault:CARD=DAC
    front:CARD=DAC,DEV=0
    surround21:CARD=DAC,DEV=0
    surround40:CARD=DAC,DEV=0
    surround41:CARD=DAC,DEV=0
    surround50:CARD=DAC,DEV=0
    surround51:CARD=DAC,DEV=0
    surround71:CARD=DAC,DEV=0
    iec958:CARD=DAC,DEV=0
    Your problem may be similar to what I experienced on a Raspberry Pi, which went away when I chose a different output device from the list (see this post).

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,063
    Settings > Advanced > Digital Output > Select Audio Output > Click on the info stream, does it confirm the dac is running

    Have you tried the above and selected Digital only for the audio output and used a coax ro toslink spdif connection into the dac.

    How is the dac powered ?

    Try connecting it to the SBT via a powered usb hub, although it is down as working without one here

    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1UnnpylzUvFW3oi0ip5ghpuWFfDVcufKCn8k54uhqYKQ/edit#gid=0

    ronnie

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,063
    Just tried this with an IfI Nano usb dac.

    Connected it up and selected it as output, sconfirmed it running from the info stream.

    Switched the dac off.

    Waited a little while and on the SBT went to Settings > advanced > select audio output > digital output >

    two outputs listed

    Analog + digital

    Digital only

    stayed on the screen and switched the dac on

    a couple of seconds and USB-Audio -.....

    appeared.

    I'll now switch off the dac, leave the SBT on and see what happens tomorrow (I'll tie a knot in me sock)

    ronnie


    Name:  sbt.jpg
Views: 76
Size:  226.6 KB


    sorry about the gadgee in the shot
    Last edited by Man in a van; 2020-01-23 at 09:38.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    Settings > Advanced > Digital Output > Select Audio Output > Click on the info stream, does it confirm the dac is running

    Have you tried the above and selected Digital only for the audio output and used a coax ro toslink spdif connection into the dac.

    How is the dac powered ?

    Try connecting it to the SBT via a powered usb hub, although it is down as working without one here

    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1UnnpylzUvFW3oi0ip5ghpuWFfDVcufKCn8k54uhqYKQ/edit#gid=0

    ronnie
    Thanks,
    Yes once it reboots it confirmed the Oppo DAC is selected and running.
    I'll try running coax and select digital to see if that works.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    Just tried this with an IfI Nano usb dac.

    Connected it up and selected it as output, sconfirmed it running from the info stream.

    Switched the dac off.

    Waited a little while and on the SBT went to Settings > advanced > select audio output > digital output >

    two outputs listed

    Analog + digital

    Digital only

    stayed on the screen and switched the dac on

    a couple of seconds and USB-Audio -.....

    appeared.

    I'll now switch off the dac, leave the SBT on and see what happens tomorrow (I'll tie a knot in me sock)

    ronnie


    Name:  sbt.jpg
Views: 76
Size:  226.6 KB


    sorry about the gadgee in the shot
    Thanks. I've tried every configuration and I still need to reboot.
    I've left the oppo on and touch off. Need to reboot
    I've left the Touch on and Oppo off need to reboot.

    Tonight I, going to leave both on, and close down my Roon app and see what happens

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,063
    have you asked over on the roon forum


    https://community.roonlabs.com/t/sti...y-roon/51463/9


    Name:  roon.jpg
Views: 76
Size:  97.2 KB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •