Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28
  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    Sometimes helps:

    Remove power from your Touch
    Shutdown your laptop.
    Reboot your router, ensure router if fully up.
    Start your laptop and LMS.
    Power up your Touch.
    Done, again... No changes

  2. #22
    Longshot, but does the space in the server name cause issues? Windows 10 won't even let me put a space in the computer name.

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18,833
    With your LMS is already up & running, unplug your TOuch and then power on Touch - does it autodiscover your LMS server ? and you are able to reconnect with your LMS music library ?

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    With your LMS is already up & running, unplug your TOuch and then power on Touch - does it autodiscover your LMS server ? and you are able to reconnect with your LMS music library ?
    Done this, no change

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    483

    IPv6

    Hi Gorlando,

    I've had a similar issue, but recently made a change and it's made a difference: i switched from IPv4 to IPv6 on my router. if you have access to your router settings, and this option is available, it might be something to try.

    also, did you by chance recently switch from ethernet to WiFi? if so, you might have to go into setting and connect to the WiFi network, and enter a password (even if this had been done previously).

    Cheers, and i hope you figure this out.
    --
    4 TB Drobo-->FW 800-->mac mini-->Ethernet
    Transporter--> Wireworld Eclipse 6 coax-->Meridian G61
    G61--> Nordost Red Dawn-->Primare 30.3
    Primare-->Ocos--Vienna Acoustics Beethoven/Maestro

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    15

    My SBT don't see LMS

    I finally decided to use my iMac to run LMS, bringinh it under the same router of the SBT. This works flawlessly. Then i tried to use my laptop connected via ethernet to the router, not working. There is something in my laptop which prevents SBT from seeing LMS. I checked the firewall, LMS is on the list of open applications. I checked the router, it's the same router which does not crerate problems to the iMac. No change.
    Weird as it looks, I can't resolve this issue.
    For the moment, I have moved the iMac permanently under the same router (and use the laptop under a different routed in the bedroom).
    If anyone has any idea of what to do to the laptop (Registry?) would be good, though, at least to understand what the issue is.
    Thank you to all!

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    155
    Did you try turning the firewall off completely in the laptop?

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Mushroom_3 View Post
    Did you try turning the firewall off completely in the laptop?
    Yes, but nothing changed

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •