Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    13
    Do you mean this?

    Player Model: SqueezeLite

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    13
    The other weird thing is that the apps and favourites down the left side in LMS are not mine but the previous owner's, so I can't see my Tidal under Apps, but only his closed Qobuz account, and lots of favourites he must have had before. But when I go to the settings button on the bottom right it goes to my account and the apps are different to the ones shown in the LMS window.

    It's as if half the settings are stuck on his old ones and half are mine. What could cause this?

  3. #13
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,367

    How do I add a second hand playerto my Squeezebox account?

    I think you need to give us some more information: where is your LMS
    running? Are both units connected to the same LMS? What are the
    credentials set in LMS "mysqueezebox.com" setting? And what is in
    Settings/Advanced/Qobuz?

    As I mentioned before Qobuz has nothing to do with mysqueezebox.com.
    It's only managed in its own plugin settings. Which likely means you're
    running the LMS the previous owner was running. Maybe even on the device
    itself?

    From your description it feels as if you were running two instances to
    which the two devices are connected.
    --

    Michael

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    13
    Sorry Ive been away over Christmas and New year and I've been really busy since I got back. To top it all off the Zen has stopped ripping discs which I think is a faulty drive. I'll have a look at this issue when I've got a new drive fitted (on order now).

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    13
    Right the new drive is fitted and it's now ripping again so I'm going to try and get this multiple player/not registering on Squeezebox.com/tidal only working with MP3 issue sorted... Will look again at the box now to see if I can work out how to answer the questions posed above.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    I think you need to give us some more information: where is your LMS
    running? Are both units connected to the same LMS? What are the
    credentials set in LMS "mysqueezebox.com" setting? And what is in
    Settings/Advanced/Qobuz?

    As I mentioned before Qobuz has nothing to do with mysqueezebox.com.
    It's only managed in its own plugin settings. Which likely means you're
    running the LMS the previous owner was running. Maybe even on the device
    itself?

    From your description it feels as if you were running two instances to
    which the two devices are connected.
    --

    Michael
    Hi Michael and thanks for trying to help. I only have one box causing the issue (in fact I do have two but have not used the other one much or tried to register it with my Squeezebox account yet).

    When you talk about both units is your because I said I've got 2 players? What I meant is that when I'm on the home page there are two icons for configure players down the left hand side. One says "Configure Vortexbox Player" and the other one just says "Configure Player".

    I never noticed the first one before, and the second one looks like the one I used to have as the MAC addresses are greyed out in the configuration options which I recall begging the case when I first got it. I don't know where the second one came from. Perhaps there was an upgrade at some point (I think Nuno from Innuos did an upgrade when I first bought it second hand as it didn't work with my HiFace DAC.

    What I'm trying to do is get Tidal to work in Hires. I have changed the Squeezbox account on the Zen from the previous owners to mine but it won't show up in My Squeezebox.com. My RPi running Squeezelite shows up and plays hires Tidal so the account seems to be fine.

    Also the previous owners favourites are still showing in the LMS web interface despite me removing his email in the mySqueezebox options and replacing it with my own.

    Lastly, Tidal isn't showing up in my apps on the LMS web page either, but oddly it does show up in the Squeezer app on my android phone so I play it that way (in MP3). This has picked up my Tidal email and password from mySqueezebox somehow though. So somehow the whole system sense to stuck in a mix of settings between the old owner and me and I can't figure out how to make it all work.

    Any help would be appreciated please!!

    Thanks

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    13
    Just one more thing I've noticed when I go into information on the LMS web gui the server IP address (which is the one I use for everything) is different from the player IP address, is this normal?

  8. #18
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,367

    How do I add a second hand playerto my Squeezebox account?

    > When you talk about both units is your because I said I've got 2
    > players? What I meant is that when I'm on the home page there are two
    > icons for configure players down the left hand side. One says "Configure
    > Vortexbox Player" and the other one just says "Configure Player".


    What home page are you talking about? I'm not familiar with Vortextbox.

    I'm utterly confused by your many words... Please describe your setup in
    simple words. Where is your LMS running? What players do you have?

    --

    Michael

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    11,625
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > When you talk about both units is your because I said I've got 2
    > players? What I meant is that when I'm on the home page there are two
    > icons for configure players down the left hand side. One says "Configure
    > Vortexbox Player" and the other one just says "Configure Player".


    What home page are you talking about? I'm not familiar with Vortextbox.

    I'm utterly confused by your many words... Please describe your setup in
    simple words. Where is your LMS running? What players do you have?

    --

    Michael

    Michael, from his description, he's running LMS on his Vortexbox (a computer with a Fedora Linux system with some add ons). The "Players" he mentions are within the Vortexbox Linux setup and these are "squeezelite" players.
    Home: VBA 4TB (2.5)>LMS 7.9.2>Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: VBA 3TB (2.4)>LMS 7.9.1>Touch>Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (ethernet, Radio WIFI)
    Office: Win10(64)>LMS 7.9.2>Squeezelite
    The Wild (no internet): PiCorePlayer 4.0 on rPi 3B+, hifiberry Dac+Pro, 4TB USB (LMS & Squeezelite)
    Controllers: iPhone6 & iPadAir2 (iPeng), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64) laptop
    Files: ripping: dbpa > FLAC; post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,104
    Quote Originally Posted by Lawrence001 View Post
    Just one more thing I've noticed when I go into information on the LMS web gui the server IP address (which is the one I use for everything) is different from the player IP address, is this normal?


    I have LMS and a Squeezelite client on a raspberry pi

    If I access from another computer the player and LMS have the same IP address.

    If I access through the Chromium browser on the raspberry pi at 127.0.0.1:9000 or http://localhost:9000

    Then the server and player IP address is still the same.

    ronnie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •