Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 39 of 63 FirstFirst ... 29373839404149 ... LastLast
Results 381 to 390 of 622
  1. #381
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,688

    ANNOUNCE: the SqueezeAMP, next generation squeezeboxen amplifier/receiver

    Quote Originally Posted by r.ludwig View Post
    when connecting through serial, is it true ONLY GND + TX+ RX is needed? Yes!

    But what about 3.3V? It must not be connected, at the same time, when connecting 12V ?

    Just to be on the safe side...

    Any preference terminal program for windows?
    Putty seemed not to be able to show all characters?
    Yes, only rx, tx and GND, I’m not even sure that rx should be connected for just logging. Do not connect 3.3v, you would connect together two power supply without a power OR
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  2. #382
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Quebec City, Canada
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by r.ludwig View Post
    hi, now I finally got to add the serial terminal (GND + RX + TX) while booting the master-cmake build v0.0.5-v4.0-SqueezeAmp4MBFlash-master-cmake. The interface looks much nicer, but I get interesting stuff in the log "Guru Meditation Error" when I try to OTA. Any chance there is an AMIGA stuck in my squeezeamp?

    Here is the log:

    Code:
    D (89437) httpd_handlers: config_post_handler(604): Found config value name [fwurl]
    W (89447) httpd_handlers: config_post_handler(617): Found OTA request!
    W (89457) httpd_handlers: config_post_handler(658): Starting process OTA for url https://github.com/sle118/squeezelite-esp   32/releases/download/v0.5.527-v3.1.5-SqueezeAmp4MBFlash-master/squeezelite-esp32-v0.5.527-IDFv3.1.5-master-SqueezeAmp4MBFl   ash.bin
    I (89477) squeezelite-ota: Starting ota on core 1 for : https://github.com/sle118/squeezelite-esp32/releases/download/v0.5   .527-v3.1.5-SqueezeAmp4MBFlash-master/squeezelite-esp32-v0.5.527-IDFv3.1.5-master-SqueezeAmp4MBFlash.bin
    Guru Meditation Error: Core  1 panic'ed (LoadProhibited). Exception was unhandled.
    Core 1 register dump:
    PC      : 0x401818c7  PS      : 0x00060030  A0      : 0x800dfdd9  A1      : 0x3ffc5950
    A2      : 0x00000000  A3      : 0x00000000  A4      : 0x00060023  A5      : 0x00000005
    A6      : 0x00000000  A7      : 0x3ffc1e54  A8      : 0x800965c1  A9      : 0x3ffb3c80
    A10     : 0x00000003  A11     : 0x00060023  A12     : 0x00060023  A13     : 0x3f403b23
    A14     : 0x00000003  A15     : 0x00060b23  SAR     : 0x00000000  EXCCAUSE: 0x0000001c
    EXCVADDR: 0x0000004e  LBEG    : 0x00000000  LEND    : 0x00000000  LCOUNT  : 0x00000000
    
    ELF file SHA256: 5ac7df0f1f62d28c9bb600e32b3f2661769778f556a881a19ed961270b5161e5
    
    Backtrace: 0x401818c4:0x3ffc5950 0x400dfdd6:0x3ffc5970
    
    Rebooting...
    After this, the web GUI blinks a small pop up text, stating "System started" over and over again.

    I hope I copied the right things from the log. If not, no problem I have everything setup to make another try!
    I haven't been able to narrow down the root cause of that issue yet. Could you try to reboot to recovery before you start the OTA process? I think something wonky is happening in the sequence of events that happen when you reboot and execute the OTA right away.

    Do you have a display? You might like the new UI for recovery as well
    LMS 7.9 - 1xRadio, 1xBoom, 5xDuet,3xTouch, 1 SB2. Sony PlayStation, Emby, Chromecast v1 and v2 and...
    SqueezeAmp!
    Contributing to Folding@Home : https://stats.foldingathome.org/donor/squeezelite-esp32

  3. #383
    Quote Originally Posted by sle118 View Post
    I haven't been able to narrow down the root cause of that issue yet. Could you try to reboot to recovery before you start the OTA process? I think something wonky is happening in the sequence of events that happen when you reboot and execute the OTA right away.

    Do you have a display? You might like the new UI for recovery as well
    I have two squeezeamp's. One with display with the original firmware as delivered and it stays safe in the cupboard. The second one, is where I do my experiments, and it is without any display.

    I actually do not have any squeezelite partition on it, since an earlier try wiped it. So I am in recovery and I would have to use serial to get a different one on it first. Please tell me if you need any more logs.

    I have not been able to flash at all using the "cmake-master" build. But maybe I took the wrong one? Is it the "cmake-master" recovery build having the new UI?

  4. #384
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    25
    Hi,

    i have created a small circuit board that also works (i2C DAC,OLED).
    Now I would like to use the rotary encoder support.
    For this I have follwing IO PINs : 16,21,5,4
    I have here a KY-040 Rotary Encoder which I connect as follows:
    CLK (A) --> IO5
    DT (B) --> IO4
    SW --> 16
    + --> 3,3
    GND --> GND

    rotary_config A=5,B=4,SW=16

    As soon as I save the config the ESP does not start up properly or the display flashes.

    Does anyone have an idea where the error is ?

  5. #385
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,688
    Quote Originally Posted by denhorst View Post
    Hi,

    i have created a small circuit board that also works (i2C DAC,OLED).
    Now I would like to use the rotary encoder support.
    For this I have follwing IO PINs : 16,21,5,4
    I have here a KY-040 Rotary Encoder which I connect as follows:
    CLK (A) --> IO5
    DT (B) --> IO4
    SW --> 16
    + --> 3,3
    GND --> GND

    rotary_config A=5,B=4,SW=16

    As soon as I save the config the ESP does not start up properly or the display flashes.

    Does anyone have an idea where the error is ?
    You can't use GPIO16 on a WROVER. See from the datasheet
    Code:
    Note:
    1. GPIO12 is internally pulled high in the module and is not recommended for use as a touch pin.
    2. External connections can be made to any GPIO except for GPIOs in the range 6-11, 16, or 17. GPIOs 6-11 are
    connected to the module’s integrated SPI flash and PSRAM. GPIOs 16 and 17 are connected to the module’s
    integrated PSRAM. For details, please see Chapter 6 Schematics.
    Last edited by philippe_44; 2020-03-29 at 11:35.
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  6. #386
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Quebec City, Canada
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by r.ludwig View Post
    I have two squeezeamp's. One with display with the original firmware as delivered and it stays safe in the cupboard. The second one, is where I do my experiments, and it is without any display.

    I actually do not have any squeezelite partition on it, since an earlier try wiped it. So I am in recovery and I would have to use serial to get a different one on it first. Please tell me if you need any more logs.

    I have not been able to flash at all using the "cmake-master" build. But maybe I took the wrong one? Is it the "cmake-master" recovery build having the new UI?
    If you are in recovery, and if you have the cmake-master build there, then there should be an upload button. Download the squeezelite bin of your choice from github, and upload it using this button.
    LMS 7.9 - 1xRadio, 1xBoom, 5xDuet,3xTouch, 1 SB2. Sony PlayStation, Emby, Chromecast v1 and v2 and...
    SqueezeAmp!
    Contributing to Folding@Home : https://stats.foldingathome.org/donor/squeezelite-esp32

  7. #387
    Quote Originally Posted by sle118 View Post
    If you are in recovery, and if you have the cmake-master build there, then there should be an upload button. Download the squeezelite bin of your choice from github, and upload it using this button.
    I tried that too:

    Code:
    I (35897) httpd_handlers: Receiving ota binary file
    I (35917) httpd_handlers: Remaining size : 2721136
    ... cut out...
    I (37837) httpd_handlers: Remaining size : 27760
    I (37847) httpd_handlers: Remaining size : 17520
    I (37847) httpd_handlers: Remaining size : 7280
    I (37847) httpd_handlers: File reception complete. Invoking OTA process.
    I (37857) squeezelite-ota: Starting ota on core 1 for file upload
    Guru Meditation Error: Core  1 panic'ed (LoadProhibited). Exception was unhandled.
    Core 1 register dump:
    PC      : 0x401818c7  PS      : 0x00060030  A0      : 0x800dfdd9  A1      : 0x3ffc5950
    A2      : 0x00000000  A3      : 0x00000000  A4      : 0x00060023  A5      : 0x00000005
    A6      : 0x00000000  A7      : 0x3ffc1e54  A8      : 0x800965c1  A9      : 0x3ffb3c80
    A10     : 0x00000003  A11     : 0x00060023  A12     : 0x00060023  A13     : 0x3f403b23
    A14     : 0x00000003  A15     : 0x00060123  SAR     : 0x00000000  EXCCAUSE: 0x0000001c
    EXCVADDR: 0x0000004e  LBEG    : 0x00000000  LEND    : 0x00000000  LCOUNT  : 0x00000000
    
    ELF file SHA256: 5ac7df0f1f62d28c9bb600e32b3f2661769778f556a881a19ed961270b5161e5
    
    Backtrace: 0x401818c4:0x3ffc5950 0x400dfdd6:0x3ffc5970
    
    Rebooting...
    Did I get the wrong recovery version?

  8. #388
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    You can't use GPIO16 on a WROVER. See from the datasheet
    Code:
    Note:
    1. GPIO12 is internally pulled high in the module and is not recommended for use as a touch pin.
    2. External connections can be made to any GPIO except for GPIOs in the range 6-11, 16, or 17. GPIOs 6-11 are
    connected to the module’s integrated SPI flash and PSRAM. GPIOs 16 and 17 are connected to the module’s
    integrated PSRAM. For details, please see Chapter 6 Schematics.

    oh what a stupid mistake

    I have now connected the ky-040 as follows:
    CLK --> IO4
    DT --> IO5
    + --> 3.3v
    GND --> GND

    But as soon as I supply the encoder with 3.3v the wrover won't start anymore.
    If I leave out the 3.3v there is no function (Vol+/VOL-).
    Probably because the board already has pull-up resistors.

    rotary_config A=5,B=4,volume

    ...by the way:
    how can I activate telnet?
    telnet_enable = 1 does not seem to be enough

  9. #389
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,688
    Quote Originally Posted by denhorst View Post
    oh what a stupid mistake

    I have now connected the ky-040 as follows:
    CLK --> IO4
    DT --> IO5
    + --> 3.3v
    GND --> GND

    But as soon as I supply the encoder with 3.3v the wrover won't start anymore.
    If I leave out the 3.3v there is no function (Vol+/VOL-).
    Probably because the board already has pull-up resistors.

    rotary_config A=5,B=4,volume

    ...by the way:
    how can I activate telnet?
    telnet_enable = 1 does not seem to be enough
    You might have a short 3.3V to GND if it does not start anymore
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  10. #390
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    You might have a short 3.3V to GND if it does not start anymore
    hi,
    I think it's the i2c display.
    i only have 1x 3.3v and i need that for the display.
    When unconfigure the display from the NVS editor the wrover starts but the rotary still doesn't work

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •