Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    198

    Squeezebox radio disconnects from LMS

    I have a SB2, SB3, a Boom and 3 Radios (2 are UE and 1 is Logitech, but they are all converted to be a Logitech Radio). The SB2, SB3 and Boom are all connected via ethernet, and the Radios are all WiFi. Randomly I will go to one of the Radios and the WiFi icon will be red. Sometimes it is after a router reboot or a reboot of the computer that is running the local LMS software, but more often then not it is just random. It will usually just be 1 or 2 and is never all 3 at the same time, yet all of them do it from time to time. The Radio will be connected to the WiFi network and have an IP address on my LAN, but can't connect to the LMS running on a computer on the same LAN. I try:

    1. Cycling power on the radio (never fixes it)
    2. Trying to connect to the computer with the LMS running (always fails)
    3. Trying to connect to a different WiFi network, then coming back to my WIFI network (this worked once, but usually doesn't)
    4. Restoring factory settings on the Radio (only did this once, not sure if it worked, because i ended up doing #5 too son and so I'm not sure if this worked or not)
    5. Stopping and restarting the LMS on the computer (this always works)

    Every single time this has happened, the radio appears to be connected to mysqueezebox.com but not to my local computer running LMS. I will have 2 radios right beside of each other with one working just fine and the other one continually refusing to connect to the LMS computer. It attempts to, but always fails. Another odd thing is that when this is happening, I can get on the computer running LMS, the player shows up in LMS and I can make it play music that is on my LMS computer, even though the Radio itself reports it can't connect to the LMS computer. Any idea what is causing this?

    LMS: 7.7.5 - 14166570306
    Radios all have Firmware: 7.7.3-r16676
    Last edited by lemmy999; 2019-11-23 at 12:57. Reason: need to add more information

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,090
    If you are using DHCP, check if the IP address of the LMS server changes between working and not connected ?

    If this is the issue - fix IP address of LMS server either though DHCP (e.g. IP address assigned to specific MAC) or set IP address of LMS server to be static (i.e. not use DHCP) .

  3. #3
    Senior Member JoeMuc2009's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Muenster, Germany
    Posts
    190
    If restarting the LMS helps, I would guess the root cause is somewhere in there. Looks like LMS is disconnecting the radios on purpose. Did you check LMS logs close to the moment where a radio got disconnected?


    PN me if your Boom / Classic / Transporter display has issues!

    Blog: https://www.blogger.com/blogger.g?ri...50753#allposts

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    198
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    If you are using DHCP, check if the IP address of the LMS server changes between working and not connected ?

    If this is the issue - fix IP address of LMS server either though DHCP (e.g. IP address assigned to specific MAC) or set IP address of LMS server to be static (i.e. not use DHCP) .

    The LMS computer has a static IP address. The Radios are DHCP I believe, but I have set the router to always assign them the same IP address.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    198
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeMuc2009 View Post
    If restarting the LMS helps, I would guess the root cause is somewhere in there. Looks like LMS is disconnecting the radios on purpose. Did you check LMS logs close to the moment where a radio got disconnected?
    I'm not sure I know how to check the logs. I will try see figure that out and look for that the next time this happens. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Senior Member JoeMuc2009's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Muenster, Germany
    Posts
    190
    Simple, just click settings in the bottom-right corner of what you see when connected to your LMS in a browser (http://<server>:9000), then go to the rightmost tab Information, scroll all the way down until you see some hyperlinks for Logitech Media Server log files and Scanner log files. The former are interesting, the scanner logs not so much. You can choose whether you wish to see only the most recent 100, 500, or 1000 lines, or everything. 100 lines should suffice if you get to look at the log close to the moment of failure. Refreshing the browser with <F5> will update the log display when needed.


    PN me if your Boom / Classic / Transporter display has issues!

    Blog: https://www.blogger.com/blogger.g?ri...50753#allposts

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    198
    Thanks, I checked the logs. I noticed the red WiFi symbol on the Radio on 11/23. I am pretty sure everything I am posting below came after I started messing with it. For example, I see an entry saying "starting LMS" at 2:01PM, but that was when I stopped and restarted LMS.

    Code:
    [19-11-23 14:01:06.4036] main::init (353) Starting Logitech Media Server (v7.7.5, 1416570306, Thu Nov 27 07:38:09 CUT 2014) perl 5.014001
    [19-11-23 14:01:13.0100] Plugins::Spotty::Plugin::initPlugin (113) Please update to Logitech Media Server 7.9.1 if you want to use seeking in Spotify tracks.
    [19-11-23 14:03:42.6589] Slim::Control::XMLBrowser::_cliQuery_error (1666) Error: While retrieving [http://www.mysqueezebox.com/api/appgallery/v1/opml]: [A mysqueezebox.com account is required for this service. Please access Logitech Media Server Settings -> mysqueezebox.com with a web browser to configure.]
    [19-11-23 14:03:45.9512] Slim::Control::XMLBrowser::_cliQuery_error (1666) Error: While retrieving [http://www.mysqueezebox.com/api/appgallery/v1/opml]: [A mysqueezebox.com account is required for this service. Please access Logitech Media Server Settings -> mysqueezebox.com with a web browser to configure.]
    [19-11-23 14:25:05.9407] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) request not dispatchable!
    [19-11-23 14:25:05.9421] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) request not dispatchable!
    [19-11-23 14:25:05.9437] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) request not dispatchable!
    [19-11-23 14:25:06.2466] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) request not dispatchable!
    [19-11-23 14:25:11.2933] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) request not dispatchable!
    [19-11-23 14:25:11.5960] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) request not dispatchable!
    [19-11-23 14:25:16.6446] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) request not dispatchable!
    [19-11-23 14:25:16.6459] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) request not dispatchable!
    [19-11-23 14:25:16.9484] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) request not dispatchable!
    [19-11-23 14:25:21.9976] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) request not dispatchable!
    [19-11-23 14:25:21.9994] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) request not dispatchable!
    [19-11-23 14:25:22.3020] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) request not dispatchable!
    [19-11-23 14:37:20.7352] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (147) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP::processHTTP: Can't call method "controller" on an undefined value at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SqueezeSvr.exe>Slim/Player/Sync.pm line 146.
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0x988f25c)
    [19-11-23 14:37:29.0541] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (147) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP::processHTTP: Can't call method "controller" on an undefined value at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SqueezeSvr.exe>Slim/Player/Sync.pm line 146.
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0x98ef304)
    [19-11-23 14:37:32.0670] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (147) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP::processHTTP: Can't call method "controller" on an undefined value at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SqueezeSvr.exe>Slim/Player/Sync.pm line 146.
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0x98ef524)
    [19-11-23 14:37:47.1218] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (147) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP::processHTTP: Can't call method "controller" on an undefined value at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SqueezeSvr.exe>Slim/Player/Sync.pm line 146.
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0x988fb5c)
    The only thing I see before that are what appears to be someone attempting to log in and failing. I have the server port forwarded in my router so that I can access it "Squeeze Player" on my phone. So I assume this open port is discovered and someone tries to log in??

    Code:
    [19-11-22 01:21:55.4498] Slim::Plugin::CLI::Plugin::cli_process (624) Error: Connections require authentication, check login command.
    [19-11-22 01:21:55.4500] Slim::Plugin::CLI::Plugin::cli_process (625) Error: Disconnecting: 5.8.18.88:64884
    [19-11-22 12:38:51.5744] Slim::Plugin::CLI::Plugin::cli_process (624) Error: Connections require authentication, check login command.
    [19-11-22 12:38:51.5746] Slim::Plugin::CLI::Plugin::cli_process (625) Error: Disconnecting: 71.6.146.185:48273

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,090
    7.7.5 is an old version of LMS.
    I'd update to 7.9.2 just in case there is some old bug (there is one on Windows bug with "select task failed" but I think yours is due to a player that has gone offline)

    The IP addresses trying to connect are strange 5.8.18.88 and 71.6.146.185 (= pirate.census.shodan.io ) ?
    Do you have your LMS ports open to the internet ?

  9. #9
    Senior Member JoeMuc2009's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Muenster, Germany
    Posts
    190
    oh yeah, that looks like someone is attempting to break in. Better close the inbound IP ports towards your LMS if possible. It's really hazardous to keep these ports open. Shutting them off will still allow you to control your devices from your internal Wi-Fi and ethernet, but not from outside your network.


    PN me if your Boom / Classic / Transporter display has issues!

    Blog: https://www.blogger.com/blogger.g?ri...50753#allposts

  10. #10
    Senior Member JoeMuc2009's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Muenster, Germany
    Posts
    190
    by the way, this line suggests your LMS does not have logon data for mysqueezebox.com:

    [19-11-23 14:03:42.6589] Slim::Control::XMLBrowser::_cliQuery_error (1666) Error: While retrieving [http://www.mysqueezebox.com/api/appgallery/v1/opml]: [A mysqueezebox.com account is required for this service. Please access Logitech Media Server Settings -> mysqueezebox.com with a web browser to configure.]
    Is that deliberately so? I would not vow this helps but it still might help. Updating LMS is also a good idea.


    PN me if your Boom / Classic / Transporter display has issues!

    Blog: https://www.blogger.com/blogger.g?ri...50753#allposts

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •