Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Burlington, Ontario.Canada
    Posts
    34

    Touch doesnt see LMS on my desktop

    I am running the latest LMS (7.7.6) on a windows 10 computer and have a SB3 and a different touch that both work perfectly.
    The touch in question connects to the Wi-Fi ok at 95% but says I need to install LMS on a computer in the network.
    I have done a factory reset a bunch of times even reloaded LMS but keep ending up in the same place

    Any suggestions on what I'm doing wrong ?
    Thank You

  2. #2
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,383
    Have you done a true "factory reset"?

    To reset Squeezebox Touch, press the reset button located on the back of your Squeezebox above the power plug. Hold the button until a ôFactory Reset" message appears on the screen. Alternatively, go to Home > Settings > Advanced > Factory Reset > Continue.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Burlington, Ontario.Canada
    Posts
    34
    Yes I have done the reset via the "advanced settings"

  4. #4
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,383
    Settings > Advanced > Diagnostics

    Are your Touch and server on same subnet? Are they getting DHCP from same place (your router)?

    EDIT: This information is under "Diagnostics".
    Last edited by Apesbrain; 2019-12-04 at 15:00.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •