Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member Kvaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    100

    Suddenly web interface redirects to setup wizard

    All of a sudden my LMS web interface redirects me to the install/setup wizard (sign in to mysqueezebox, select local music folder, etc). It worked as usual yesterday. I've tried restarting the software and the whole computer, but still the same.

    Mobile apps (Squeeze Commander for Android) works as usual, I can browse my library and play music. It's just the web interface that suddenly don't seem to realize that the server is already setup long ago.

    Anyone know what I can do to fix this? I'd rather not have to set up my LMS from scratch all over.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    11,516
    have you cleared the cache on your webbrowser, then restart the browser?
    Home: VBA 4TB (2.5)>LMS 7.9.2>Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: VBA 3TB (2.4)>LMS 7.9.1>Touch>Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (ethernet, Radio WIFI)
    Office: Win10(64)>LMS 7.9.2>Squeezelite
    The Wild (no internet): PiCorePlayer 4.0 on rPi 3B+, hifiberry Dac+Pro, 4TB USB (LMS & Squeezelite)
    Controllers: iPhone6 & iPadAir2 (iPeng), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64) laptop
    Files: ripping: dbpa > FLAC; post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  3. #3
    Senior Member Kvaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    100
    Yes, and it's the same with all browsers on every computer on the LAN. Thanks for the suggestion, though.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    11,516
    Quote Originally Posted by Kvaks View Post
    Yes, and it's the same with all browsers on every computer on the LAN. Thanks for the suggestion, though.
    Your URL address in the webbrowser is:

    http://192.168.1.17:9000/

    where "192.168.1.17" is instead the actual IP address of your LMS server?
    Home: VBA 4TB (2.5)>LMS 7.9.2>Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: VBA 3TB (2.4)>LMS 7.9.1>Touch>Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (ethernet, Radio WIFI)
    Office: Win10(64)>LMS 7.9.2>Squeezelite
    The Wild (no internet): PiCorePlayer 4.0 on rPi 3B+, hifiberry Dac+Pro, 4TB USB (LMS & Squeezelite)
    Controllers: iPhone6 & iPadAir2 (iPeng), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64) laptop
    Files: ripping: dbpa > FLAC; post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  5. #5
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,314
    Just go through the wizard. It should only show up if the flag has been removed. Which would point to a problem with your system or storage. What kind of OS are you using?
    Michael

    http://www.herger.net/slim-plugins - Spotty, MusicArtistInfo

  6. #6
    Senior Member Kvaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    Your URL address in the webbrowser is:

    http://192.168.1.17:9000/

    where "192.168.1.17" is instead the actual IP address of your LMS server?
    I'm not sure what you mean? I'm using the correct URL. The setup wizard wouldn't appear if I used the wrong IP adress.

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Just go through the wizard. It should only show up if the flag has been removed. Which would point to a problem with your system or storage. What kind of OS are you using?
    Are you sure all my settings, plugins etc will remain if I go through with the wizard?

    The OS is Ubuntu 12.04 inside a virtual machine on a Debian system, hardware is a Samsung EVO 850. (If you're wondering, I'm using an very old Ubuntu which only runs LMS and nothing else, and ended up with this setup for some good reason that I have now forgotten (something with Perl compatibility). It's network-shielded from the world, so no security issue with the outdated. It's been doing it's job for years now.)

  7. #7
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,314

    Suddenly web interface redirectsto setup wizard

    >> Just go through the wizard. It should only show up if the flag has been
    >> removed. Which would point to a problem with your system or storage.
    >> What kind of OS are you using?

    >
    > Are you sure all my settings, plugins etc will remain if I go through
    > with the wizard?


    Yes. BUT as the flag for the wizard has been lost I wouldn't be
    surprised if all of your configuration already has been lost/corrupted.
    Going through the wizard will NOT reset your settings.

    > The OS is Ubuntu 12.04 inside a virtual machine on a Debian system,
    > hardware is a Samsung EVO 850. (If you're wondering, I'm using an very
    > old Ubuntu which only runs LMS and nothing else, and ended up with this
    > setup for some good reason that I have now forgotten (something with
    > Perl compatibility). It's network-shielded from the world, so no
    > security issue with the outdated. It's been doing it's job for years
    > now.)


    Then you certainly do have a backup of your server.prefs file. No risk
    there?...

    --

    Michael

  8. #8
    Senior Member Kvaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    100

    Solved

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Then you certainly do have a backup
    Yeah, about that... 😱

    Anyway, it crossed my mind to check for free space on the storage device... Bingo! No space left. Also, now I feel silly.

    All settings and database retained!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •