Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    In the LMS web gui, are there any players listed?

    Attachment 28462

    If you open the Control Panel > Diagnostics, what does it report there?

    Attachment 28463
    Capture.jpg attached.

    Dave S.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    In the LMS web gui, are there any players listed?

    Attachment 28462


    If you open the Control Panel > Diagnostics, what does it report there?

    Attachment 28463
    Choose Player; player not found.

  3. #13
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    3,285
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveSch View Post
    Capture.jpg attached.

    Dave S.
    All seems to be in order.

    If it were me, I'd press the tiny reset button on the back of the Touch (above the power socket), and go through setup again.
    Server - LMS 7.9.2 Pi4B 4GB/Flirc case/pCP 6.0.0-b7 18K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B+/pCP 5.0.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite,
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 5.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Squeezebox Boom
    Garage - Pi3B/Pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/pCP 5.0.0 > Edifier R980T

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 6xRPi

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    All seems to be in order.

    If it were me, I'd press the tiny reset button on the back of the Touch (above the power socket), and go through setup again.
    I didn't even know that button existed; always just unpluged power and replug.
    Anyway, I just pressed the button.
    Connected to the wireless network.
    My Music still cannot connect to DavidsLibrary.

    Dave S.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    3,204
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveSch View Post
    I didn't even know that button existed; always just unpluged power and replug.
    Anyway, I just pressed the button.
    Connected to the wireless network.
    My Music still cannot connect to DavidsLibrary.

    Dave S.
    You could try installing Squeezeplay on your PC and see if that player can connect to the server.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    You could try installing Squeezeplay on your PC and see if that player can connect to the server.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
    Squeezeplay works fine - it sees my library and recognizes all the artists, etc.
    I played one song - it just works.

    I guess this eliminates the possibility that my library is somehow corrupt.
    As a last resort I had been wondering about re-creating the library.
    Not now.

    Thanks for the suggestion.

    Dave S.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    3,204
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveSch View Post
    Squeezeplay works fine - it sees my library and recognizes all the artists, etc.
    I played one song - it just works.

    I guess this eliminates the possibility that my library is somehow corrupt.
    As a last resort I had been wondering about re-creating the library.
    Not now.

    Thanks for the suggestion.

    Dave S.
    Do you have a second PC to install Squeezeplay on? This would then be a player on your network (like the Touch) and not a local player on the same PC.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,919
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveSch View Post
    I'm not using any extra firewall; Avast free antivirus is running.

    Uninstall Avast and try again.

    I mean completely uninstall (as in completely remove it). You can always put it back.

    Reboot

    It has been known to cause problems with LMS in the past, the Windows antivirus is fine.

    ronnie

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    Uninstall Avast and try again.

    I mean completely uninstall (as in completely remove it). You can always put it back.

    Reboot

    It has been known to cause problems with LMS in the past, the Windows antivirus is fine.

    ronnie
    You are my hero! That's what was stopping the connection.
    I had previously tryed just temporarily disableing AVAST, but that didn't help.
    Uninstalling it did!

    Thanks to everyone for their suggestions - it's nice to not be alone in working on a problem.

    Dave S.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •