Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Senior Member iPhone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    3,295

    Tidal Problem "Connection Reset by Local Host"

    .
    First there are several open Tidal Problem posts/threads so if a moderator thinks this needs moved, please feel free to. But since this is specific and none of the answers in those other posts have helped, I figured I would start a post specific to the problem.

    Troubleshooting a neighbors Tidal issue and am able to duplicate the issue at my home using his account. OK, really stuck here. Both my neighbor and I are running Vortexboxes using VBA 2.4 (everybody I have turned onto Squeezebox is running a Vortexbox I built for them) and all running Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1 - 0.7.20180404git1522249619 @ Mon May 14 10:51:59 EDT 2018 (known good with Tidal as it solved an issue others were having). Yet whether trying to use Tidal at his home or mine, there is a "Connect Reset by Local Host" error! The advice from the Slim Devices Forum was to reset everything. So I unplugged his modem, router, all his Squeezboxen, all Ethernet connected devices in his home, and shut off the WiFi in all devices, shutdown his Vortexbox Server. Came back 30 minutes later, plugged in modem, router, waited 5 minutes, turned on the VBA, waited 5 minutes, plugged his Touch units in and turned on his Transporter. Did not put anything else on the network. Went to Tidal and we could do any search we want to, pick any album or song and send it to the Touch and it shows in the Playlist, BUT the second we try to play any Tidal song the Track Time shows it is supposedly playing but we have no audio and when it get to the 10 to 12 second mark, the Touch displays "Connect Reset by Local Host", then moves to the next track in the playlist if there is one, shuts down to Time screen saver if no tracks remain.

    The odd thing is that his is specific to trying to run Tidal with LMS. We can use his account to play Tidal over a laptop or smart phone at both our homes so if its an Internet Local Host issue, why does Tidal play fine over our laptops? Tidal does everything but Play using Touch with LMS, but when I switch to MYSB.com and try to use Tidal, nothing. The display blinks once but goes nowhere and makes the "donk" error sound. From the MYSB.com Player GUI, I can search and pick music to play. I pick a song to play, it appears again to be playing but no audio, after 12 to 15 seconds the Play Icon changes to a Pause Icon. If I click on play again, the process repeats. It refuses to play.

    ​​​​​​​Thoughts or suggestions?
    .
    iPhone
    Media Room:
    ModWright Platinum Signature Transporter, VTL TL-6.5 Signature Pre-Amp, Ayre MX-R Mono's, VeraStarr 6.4SE 6-channel Amp, Vandersteen Speakers: Quatro Wood Mains, VCC-5 Reference Center, four VSM-1 Signatures, Video: Runco RS 900 CineWide AutoScope 2.35:1, Vandersteen V2W Subwoofer

    Living Room:
    Transporter, ADCOM GTP-870HD, Cinepro 3K6SE III Gold, Vandersteen Model 3A Signature, Two 2Wq subs, VCC-2, Two VSM-1

    Office: Touch with Vandersteen VSM-1s
    Kitchen: Touch in-wall mount w/ Thiel Powerpoint 1.2s
    Bedroom: Squeezebox BOOM
    Bathroom: Squeezebox Radio
    Around the House: SliMP3, SB1, SB2, SB3
    Ford Thunderbird: SB Touch, USB drive
    Ford Expedition: SB Touch, USB drive

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,526

    Tidal Problem "Connection Reset byLocal Host"

    > Thoughts or suggestions?

    Get Vortexbox out of the equation. Install LMS on your PC and try again.
    Does it work?

    The fact that you said:

    > Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1 - 0.7.20180404git1522249619
    > @ Mon May 14 10:51:59 EDT 2018 (known good with Tidal as it solved an
    > issue others were having).


    Makes me wonder why Vortexbox would have required a LMS update to fix a
    TIDAL issue, when others didn't.... is Vortexbox using some customized
    LMS? Did you check transcoding settings? What is FLAC streaming set to?
    Are there any other plugins which might be fiddling with transcoding in
    order to "improve" the streaming?

    --

    Michael

  3. #3
    Senior Member iPhone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    3,295
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Thoughts or suggestions?

    Get Vortexbox out of the equation. Install LMS on your PC and try again.
    Does it work?

    The fact that you said:

    > Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1 - 0.7.20180404git1522249619
    > @ Mon May 14 10:51:59 EDT 2018 (known good with Tidal as it solved an
    > issue others were having).


    Makes me wonder why Vortexbox would have required a LMS update to fix a
    TIDAL issue, when others didn't.... is Vortexbox using some customized
    LMS? Did you check transcoding settings? What is FLAC streaming set to?
    Are there any other plugins which might be fiddling with transcoding in
    order to "improve" the streaming?

    --

    Michael
    .
    No, Vortexbox is just a custom OS based on Fedora23 to specifically be used to run LMS with built-in auto ripping and tagging or CDs or DVDs. It uses regular LMS like every other server.

    Question: Does one have to own or have a LMS Server running to use MYSB.com and have Internet Radio Stations or pay services like Spotify play audio on a Touch? If the the answer is NO, then why can't my neighbor or I use Tidal with MYSB.com? Both our Servers are turned off and have their Ethernet connection to the Network removed, still no Tidal via MYSB.com. How can it be the Vortexbox when MYSB.com will not play Tidal either?
    .
    iPhone
    Media Room:
    ModWright Platinum Signature Transporter, VTL TL-6.5 Signature Pre-Amp, Ayre MX-R Mono's, VeraStarr 6.4SE 6-channel Amp, Vandersteen Speakers: Quatro Wood Mains, VCC-5 Reference Center, four VSM-1 Signatures, Video: Runco RS 900 CineWide AutoScope 2.35:1, Vandersteen V2W Subwoofer

    Living Room:
    Transporter, ADCOM GTP-870HD, Cinepro 3K6SE III Gold, Vandersteen Model 3A Signature, Two 2Wq subs, VCC-2, Two VSM-1

    Office: Touch with Vandersteen VSM-1s
    Kitchen: Touch in-wall mount w/ Thiel Powerpoint 1.2s
    Bedroom: Squeezebox BOOM
    Bathroom: Squeezebox Radio
    Around the House: SliMP3, SB1, SB2, SB3
    Ford Thunderbird: SB Touch, USB drive
    Ford Expedition: SB Touch, USB drive

  4. #4
    Senior Member left channel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    396
    Michael, remember this discussion with Andrew? https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...-music-players (I have less coming at me on a daily basis these days, so managed to recall that thread. :-)

    As I understand it, that LMS version not is likely to be the cause of this issue unless the mysb delay on third-party hardware is being reset somehow. Still, I can see the appeal of a clean install on a different OS just to see if it's the network environment or something.
    Last edited by left channel; 2018-06-16 at 14:32.
    LMS: SGC microJukebox running Sonicorbiter OS
    Control apps: Squeezelite-X on Win 10; Squeezer or Material web app on Android
    Players: Duet, Touch (two), Mac SqueezePlay, Win Squeezelite-X on laptop and HTPC

  5. #5
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,526

    Tidal Problem "Connection Reset byLocal Host"

    > No, Vortexbox is just a custom OS based on Fedora23 to specifically be
    > used to run LMS with built-in auto ripping and tagging or CDs or DVDs.
    > It uses regular LMS like every other server.


    But you said you had to install some LMS build to fix a TIDAL related
    issue. And I'm not aware of a recent change doing so. The last change
    related to FLAC on TIDAL was back in October 2017.

    Just give LMS on another machine a try.

    --

    Michael

  6. #6
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,526

    Tidal Problem "Connection Reset byLocal Host"

    > Michael, remember this discussion with Andrew?
    > https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...-music-players


    That was not related to the actual streaming. The issue I addressed back
    then was about those apps not showing up in the menu after adding them.

    --

    Michael

  7. #7
    Senior Member left channel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    396
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    That was not related to the actual streaming. The issue I addressed back
    then was about those apps not showing up in the menu after adding them.l
    Ah. Well, my point is the LMS release @iPhone is reporting is the same one Andrew released in that sonicOribter OS update, give or take an fc number: 1:7.9.1-0.7.20180404git1522249619.fc22 Ś Hope that's helpful.
    LMS: SGC microJukebox running Sonicorbiter OS
    Control apps: Squeezelite-X on Win 10; Squeezer or Material web app on Android
    Players: Duet, Touch (two), Mac SqueezePlay, Win Squeezelite-X on laptop and HTPC

  8. #8
    Senior Member iPhone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    3,295
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > No, Vortexbox is just a custom OS based on Fedora23 to specifically be
    > used to run LMS with built-in auto ripping and tagging or CDs or DVDs.
    > It uses regular LMS like every other server.


    But you said you had to install some LMS build to fix a TIDAL related
    issue. And I'm not aware of a recent change doing so. The last change
    related to FLAC on TIDAL was back in October 2017.

    Just give LMS on another machine a try.

    --

    Michael
    Michael, both VBA 2.3 and VBA 2.4 worked flawlessly with Tidal using the Tidal Plugin until April 16, 2018 when the US only issue started! SO Vortexbox wasn't an issue before. The fix for the problem two months ago even after you guys got the servers and routes figured out for everybody else, Vortexbox users had no Tidal, OUR additional fix was that the Vortexbox repos had too old of a version of LMS to work with the fixes YOU came up with so everybody had to pull down a newer version of LMS but those of us running a VBA 2.3 could not as Andrew had not placed anything newer then June 2017 in the VBA 2.3 LMS Repo.

    So to recap, everything was working fine with both VBA 2.3 & 2.4 on April 15, 2018. Then all US Tidal went down for ANYBODY using LMS. You guys did your thing but when everybody else came up those of us using Vortexbox did not. This was an issue of not having a new enough version of LMS to be able to use the fixes you guys made. See the conversations with Andrew from Vortexbox.

    Next, Tidal does NOT work with MYSB.com which Vortexbox is not involved with. Something else is going on here. It would be one thing if Tidal never worked with Vortexbox and LMS but that is not the case as I had a 30 days trail two years ago and it worked fine, I have been running Vortexbox Sever for over 9 years since version 0.9 which might have even been a Beta. Just this week I recovered a drive from an old PC that died in 2012 that was running VBA 1.3 based on Fedora 11 (glad I did as I found 43 CDs I had ripped, never backed up properly and must have forgot about). Plus my neighbor has also always had a Vortexbox Server because I built his Server 5 years ago and he has been using Tidal for over two years now. Additionally, not one single person other then me is still complaining that Tidal is no longer working with their Vortexboxes and those that had the April 16, 2018 through almost the first of May, never had the "Connection Reset by Local Host" problem.

    I have an old Lenovo M57 desktop around the house and I will if it is operational (was going to gut it and make it a Vortexbox with SSD and 6TB data drive). If it still boots, I will pull down the Windows LMS version and see if Tidal is working so we can split the problem in half.
    .
    iPhone
    Media Room:
    ModWright Platinum Signature Transporter, VTL TL-6.5 Signature Pre-Amp, Ayre MX-R Mono's, VeraStarr 6.4SE 6-channel Amp, Vandersteen Speakers: Quatro Wood Mains, VCC-5 Reference Center, four VSM-1 Signatures, Video: Runco RS 900 CineWide AutoScope 2.35:1, Vandersteen V2W Subwoofer

    Living Room:
    Transporter, ADCOM GTP-870HD, Cinepro 3K6SE III Gold, Vandersteen Model 3A Signature, Two 2Wq subs, VCC-2, Two VSM-1

    Office: Touch with Vandersteen VSM-1s
    Kitchen: Touch in-wall mount w/ Thiel Powerpoint 1.2s
    Bedroom: Squeezebox BOOM
    Bathroom: Squeezebox Radio
    Around the House: SliMP3, SB1, SB2, SB3
    Ford Thunderbird: SB Touch, USB drive
    Ford Expedition: SB Touch, USB drive

  9. #9
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,291
    Quote Originally Posted by iPhone View Post
    Michael, both VBA 2.3 and VBA 2.4 worked flawlessly with Tidal using the Tidal Plugin until April 16, 2018 when the US only issue started! SO Vortexbox wasn't an issue before. The fix for the problem two months ago even after you guys got the servers and routes figured out for everybody else, Vortexbox users had no Tidal, OUR additional fix was that the Vortexbox repos had too old of a version of LMS to work with the fixes YOU came up with so everybody had to pull down a newer version of LMS but those of us running a VBA 2.3 could not as Andrew had not placed anything newer then June 2017 in the VBA 2.3 LMS Repo.

    So to recap, everything was working fine with both VBA 2.3 & 2.4 on April 15, 2018. Then all US Tidal went down for ANYBODY using LMS. You guys did your thing but when everybody else came up those of us using Vortexbox did not. This was an issue of not having a new enough version of LMS to be able to use the fixes you guys made. See the conversations with Andrew from Vortexbox.

    Next, Tidal does NOT work with MYSB.com which Vortexbox is not involved with. Something else is going on here. It would be one thing if Tidal never worked with Vortexbox and LMS but that is not the case as I had a 30 days trail two years ago and it worked fine, I have been running Vortexbox Sever for over 9 years since version 0.9 which might have even been a Beta. Just this week I recovered a drive from an old PC that died in 2012 that was running VBA 1.3 based on Fedora 11 (glad I did as I found 43 CDs I had ripped, never backed up properly and must have forgot about). Plus my neighbor has also always had a Vortexbox Server because I built his Server 5 years ago and he has been using Tidal for over two years now. Additionally, not one single person other then me is still complaining that Tidal is no longer working with their Vortexboxes and those that had the April 16, 2018 through almost the first of May, never had the "Connection Reset by Local Host" problem.

    I have an old Lenovo M57 desktop around the house and I will if it is operational (was going to gut it and make it a Vortexbox with SSD and 6TB data drive). If it still boots, I will pull down the Windows LMS version and see if Tidal is working so we can split the problem in half.
    .
    Well exactly, your Touch should be able to connect to MSB.com, and play TIDAL content no matter what OS/machine you're running LMS on, and whether LMS is running or not

    ATM, I have no LMS running on my network, my Touch is connected to MSB.com (wirelessly), playing Tidal content without the slightest problem (I took out a 30 day trial).

    I don't know where your problem lies, but good luck in getting it resolved.

    Name:  TIDAL Touch.jpg
Views: 349
Size:  104.7 KB
    Server - LMS 8.2.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP v7.0.1 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B/pCP 7.0.1/pi screen/Hifiberry DAC HAT Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 6.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Garage - Squeezebox Boom + Fostex sub
    Dining Room - Pi3B/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  10. #10
    Senior Member iPhone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    3,295
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    Well exactly, your Touch should be able to connect to MSB.com, and play TIDAL content no matter what OS/machine you're running LMS on, and whether LMS is running or not

    ATM, I have no LMS running on my network, my Touch is connected to MSB.com (wirelessly), playing Tidal content without the slightest problem (I took out a 30 day trial).

    I don't know where your problem lies, but good luck in getting it resolved.

    Name:  TIDAL Touch.jpg
Views: 349
Size:  104.7 KB
    .
    Well gee thanks!
    Well at least I know I am not going crazy and was sure MYSB.com didn't need an LMS Server running anywhere. Next, shouldn't I be able to get to MYSB.com from the Touch Unit itself? The only way I can put any of my Squeezeboxen on MYSB.com is to use LMS! I have to goto the left panel on LMS, click on Extras, then click on Music Source, then select MYSB.com. Sort of defeats the purpose of not having LMS running if "I" can't get to LMS from a Squeezebox device? Next, Tidal is acting two different ways. The way I have been describing when attempting to play Tidal using LMS with the "Connection Reset by Local Host" error then moving to the next track in the play list and how it acts with MYSB.com once I move a Player over with LMS. On MYSB.com, the song looks like it wants to play and the Play Icon changes to a Pause Icon for about 10 seconds, then changes back to a Play Icon without any audio ever playing and it does not move to the next track. I get the exact same results whether the Vortexbox is powered on or is off.

    Next I shutdown and disconnect my Vortexbox from the network and did as Michael asked and fired up the Lenovo M57 running Windows 10 and DL'd LMS. Once installed, I am running Logitech Media Server Version: 7.7.6 - 1521467459 @ Thu Mar 29 16:46:01 WEDT 2018 on a Windows 10 machine and it did the exact same thing as Vortexbox running LMS Ver: 7.9.1 - 0.7.201804 May 14 2018. As I said I highly doubt it is a Vortexbox related issue because 1) Nobody else is complaining about Tidal not working on the Vortexbox Forum (other then me), 2) it is doing the exact same thing on a fresh Windows 10 LMS install 3) it was working perfectly prior to April 16, 2018.

    Michael: do you want me to try a newer version on LMS on the Windows 10 PC to what happens? If yes, could you give me instructions on how to get the .exe of a newer Windows version of LMS? The setting page is telling me I have the latest version. I have not brought down a Windows LMS update since the last one during Touch roll-out so it has been a while and I don't remember where it was getting the newer versions.

    With all I am seeing that is not normal, there has to be a clue as to what is making this happen. What do you want me to try next?
    .
    iPhone
    Media Room:
    ModWright Platinum Signature Transporter, VTL TL-6.5 Signature Pre-Amp, Ayre MX-R Mono's, VeraStarr 6.4SE 6-channel Amp, Vandersteen Speakers: Quatro Wood Mains, VCC-5 Reference Center, four VSM-1 Signatures, Video: Runco RS 900 CineWide AutoScope 2.35:1, Vandersteen V2W Subwoofer

    Living Room:
    Transporter, ADCOM GTP-870HD, Cinepro 3K6SE III Gold, Vandersteen Model 3A Signature, Two 2Wq subs, VCC-2, Two VSM-1

    Office: Touch with Vandersteen VSM-1s
    Kitchen: Touch in-wall mount w/ Thiel Powerpoint 1.2s
    Bedroom: Squeezebox BOOM
    Bathroom: Squeezebox Radio
    Around the House: SliMP3, SB1, SB2, SB3
    Ford Thunderbird: SB Touch, USB drive
    Ford Expedition: SB Touch, USB drive

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •