Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 76 of 90 FirstFirst ... 2666747576777886 ... LastLast
Results 751 to 760 of 891
  1. #751
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    574
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    I set up ngrok updater ages ago and have had no need to reboot the server since then. What steps do I need to take after a reboot to get both the skills up and running again?
    Just run the updater script from the command line. e.g.
    Code:
    python updater.py
    p.s. The online instructions explain how to have it autorun whenever ngrok is restarted
    Last edited by philchillbill; 2020-11-22 at 07:19.

  2. #752
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,246
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    Just run the updater script from the command line. e.g.
    Code:
    python updater.py
    p.s. The online instructions explain how to have it autorun whenever ngrok is restarted
    I "think" I did set it up to run automatically, does that mean it should just work after a reboot?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  3. #753
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    574
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    I "think" I did set it up to run automatically, does that mean it should just work after a reboot?
    Yes. Provided that you didn't unlink/re-link using a different uuid in the meanwhile (meaning that the uuid in your updater.py script is invalid). If in doubt, run the script manually as per above and see if it says OK or FAIL.

  4. #754
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,246
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    Yes. Provided that you didn't unlink/re-link using a different uuid in the meanwhile (meaning that the uuid in your updater.py script is invalid). If in doubt, run the script manually as per above and see if it says OK or FAIL.
    Pretty sure I tested it at the time if it was advised in the instructions. I'll try a reboot and see what happens

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  5. #755
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,246
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    Yes. Provided that you didn't unlink/re-link using a different uuid in the meanwhile (meaning that the uuid in your updater.py script is invalid). If in doubt, run the script manually as per above and see if it says OK or FAIL.
    Do I need to relink the skills?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  6. #756
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    574
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Do I need to relink the skills?
    Absolutely not. The whole idea of the autoupdater is to make that redundant.

  7. #757
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,246
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    Absolutely not. The whole idea of the autoupdater is to make that redundant.
    Hmm. My tunnel exists but the skills don't work.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  8. #758
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    574
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Hmm. My tunnel exists but the skills don't work.
    What does Alexa give as the reason? The message via MediaServer will be more telling than via LMS-lite.

  9. #759
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,246
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    What does Alexa give as the reason? The message via MediaServer will be more telling than via LMS-lite.
    It says the tunnel no longer exists, maybe you restarted the server.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  10. #760
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    574
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    It says the tunnel no longer exists, maybe you restarted the server.
    Then the updating failed. Just run the python script from the command line.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •