Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 51 of 56 FirstFirst ... 414950515253 ... LastLast
Results 501 to 510 of 557
  1. #501
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    117
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    Glad you're enjoying the skill. To autostart ngrok on Win 10, check out https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...e-startup-apps. Regarding alarms, they are entirely not addressed by this skill. I'll add them to the list for consideration in a future release. I can see in the logs that your favorites are indeed timing out after 8.01 seconds. That's usually a sign of a slow response from LMS back to the Alexa cloud which can be caused both by slow hardware and poor internet speeds (upload). Do you have nested favorites or a flat hierarchy? If nested, maybe you would fare better with one level.

    The player names bedsideradio and conservatoryradio will cause grief in using this skill so I'd advise renaming them to bedroom and conservatory. Alexa has difficulty enough in understanding humans so helping her out a little will make users happier in the long run .
    You're correct I was having problems with those player names, changing them has fixed that. Also, looking through my favourites list, I spotted that it had a hierarchical link that was pointing to mysqueezebox.com favourites, removing that link fixed the problem.

    I have got ngrok to auto run, I have one remaining question, after I reboot my server, and ngrok auto starts, I have to re-link the skill. Is that as expected ie. the old tunnel is dropped and a new one is started and it always has a random name and can't be fixed/defined (unless I guess I pay for an ngrok package)?

    Thanks
    S

  2. #502
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    332

    [Announce] 'MediaServer' *certified* Alexa skill for LMS

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    That does say it requires a named playlist ... which I assume is not necessarily the same as the currently playing stuff which could be from an on-the-fly playlist created by LMS.
    Correct. It’s for augmenting named playlists and not the now-playing list. That is currently not catered to.
    Last edited by philchillbill; 2020-04-15 at 13:27.

  3. #503
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    332
    Quote Originally Posted by staresy View Post
    You're correct I was having problems with those player names, changing them has fixed that. Also, looking through my favourites list, I spotted that it had a hierarchical link that was pointing to mysqueezebox.com favourites, removing that link fixed the problem.

    I have got ngrok to auto run, I have one remaining question, after I reboot my server, and ngrok auto starts, I have to re-link the skill. Is that as expected ie. the old tunnel is dropped and a new one is started and it always has a random name and can't be fixed/defined (unless I guess I pay for an ngrok package)?

    Thanks
    S
    Yes, if a new tunnel is created then you have to re-link the skill unless you have an ngrok subscription. You could also run ngrok on a dedicated pi that is never rebooted so the tunnel never dies. Or you could do a roll your own url/cert which never changes either.

    EDIT: It is no longer necessary to re-link the skill if the new ngrok autoupdate feature is set up.
    Last edited by philchillbill; 2020-07-15 at 00:49. Reason: Functionality changed

  4. #504
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    2

    Synology NAS

    Has anyone got this working with a Synology NAS?

    I have sent up my DDNS and domain and created a certificate, set the ports and can get the the LMS through port 9002 yet Alexa tells me it cant discover my LMS?

    Thanks in advance

    Steve

  5. #505
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    332
    Quote Originally Posted by whatsharp View Post
    Has anyone got this working with a Synology NAS?

    I have sent up my DDNS and domain and created a certificate, set the ports and can get the the LMS through port 9002 yet Alexa tells me it cant discover my LMS?

    Thanks in advance

    Steve
    Yes, I actually have it running on Synology NAS myself with my Apache reverse proxy running on an Intel NUC. No issues.

    I see an error in the logs "Error: getaddrinfo ENOTFOUND www.dovecottage.ddns.net" which I presume is you. Maybe try it without the www? If your proxy is working correctly then you should be able to access the Web UI of LMS from a browser using the full URL you supply to the skill in linking. Does it work in a browser?

    Also make sure you have port numbers correct. You are proxying TO 9002 but what are your proxying FROM (external port number)? Your firewall needs to be open for that port.
    Last edited by philchillbill; 2020-04-16 at 03:11.

  6. #506
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    Yes, I actually have it running on Synology NAS myself with my Apache reverse proxy running on an Intel NUC. No issues.

    I see an error in the logs "Error: getaddrinfo ENOTFOUND www.dovecottage.ddns.net" which I presume is you. Maybe try it without the www? If your proxy is working correctly then you should be able to access the Web UI of LMS from a browser using the full URL you supply to the skill in linking. Does it work in a browser?
    Thanks, I suspect the issue is that I need a proxy as I can only access it if I got direct to the port also need to set up a Proxy as not sure I like the idea of my media server being open.

    Be lovely when it works but my word what a nightmare to set up! lol

  7. #507
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    332
    Quote Originally Posted by whatsharp
    Thanks, I suspect the issue is that I need a proxy as I can only access it if I got direct to the port also need to set up a Proxy as not sure I like the idea of my media server being open.

    Be lovely when it works but my word what a nightmare to set up! lol
    ngrok really is very simple to set up - much easier than a roll-your-own proxy.

  8. #508
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    2,688
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    ngrok really is very simple to set up - much easier than a roll-your-own proxy.
    I agree.
    I set up ngrok in a few minutes to test things out.
    Later I put in a reverse proxy to avoid the need to buy an ngrok subscription to avoid the need to reset things on restart.
    Putting in the proxy was numerous steps and more error prone. I followed and updated someone else’s documented setup and I think I linked to it earlier in this thread.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  9. #509
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    4,583
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    I agree.
    I set up ngrok in a few minutes to test things out.
    Later I put in a reverse proxy to avoid the need to buy an ngrok subscription to avoid the need to reset things on restart.
    Putting in the proxy was numerous steps and more error prone. I followed and updated someone else’s documented setup and I think I linked to it earlier in this thread.
    I keep my ngrok set up commands in a password vault and copy and paste after a server restart. It is still a pain but doesn't take long.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  10. #510
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    332
    Question to all the ngrok users. Would it be useful to be able to spell out your new ngrok subdomain details to the skill when they change so that there's no need to re-link the skill?

    For example, your tunnel was https://92832de0.ngrok.io and this changes to https://5057493e.ngrok.io. You could say "Alexa, tell Media Server my tunnel changed." She responds with "Let's update it then. Please spell the characters before the ngrok.io part" You respond "five zero five seven four nine three e". She responds with "I understood 5 0 5 7 4 9 3 e. Is that correct?" You say "Yes". She checks if the tunnel seems correct (LMS responds in a recognisable way) and says "Done" or tells you that there's an invalid response from that tunnel if you messed up. This assumes you leave the -auth username and password the same for the old/new tunnels.

    Useful or not?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •