Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 4 of 101 FirstFirst ... 234561454 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 1001
  1. #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    6,167
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Region seems to be unnecessary. I will be interested to hear your impressions when your echo arrives to see if you have the same issues as I have.

    If you are running on a Pi I would also be interested in your solution to auto start the server. It might be worth looking at the MusicIP on Raspberry Pi thread to see how it was done there.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
    I think I have answered that above although I am not running on a Pi - just use the background task command as a start up command
    Jim
    https://jukeradio.double6.net


    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room Joggler & Pi4/Khadas -> Onkyo TXNR686 -> Celestion F20s
    Office Joggler & Pi3 -> Denon RCD N8 -> Celestion F10s
    Dining Room SB Radio
    Bedroom (Bedside) Pi Zero+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) & Bathroom SB Touch ->Denon AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s + Kef ceiling speakers
    Guest Room Joggler > Topping Amp -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes

  2. #32
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    798
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Finally getting somewhere. Four players are recognised. When I say "Alexa tell media server to start playback" I get "the skill Plex can help with that did you want to enable it"
    That means she didn't invoke the skill at all but tried to interpret the command 'herself'. It's because 'start' can be used to launch a skill and she's trying to launch a skill called 'playback' instead of pass the 'start playback' command to MediaServer. She does that sometimes

    Try "Alexa, start playback using Media Server" or "Alexa, resume playback using Media Server" or "Alexa, tell Media Server to resume playback" instead.

  3. #33
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    798
    Quote Originally Posted by d6jg View Post
    For those wondering how to run ngrok as a background task

    ./ngrok http -log=stdout -region=eu -auth user:password 9000 > ngrok.log &

    This disables the console and outputs to a log file

    ./ngrok http -log=stdout -region=eu -auth user:password 9000 > /dev/null &

    This disables the console and outputs to /dev/null

    You then need to go to the ngrok dashboard to find your hostname or http://127.0.0.1:4040 (but I can't do the latter as I have no GUI on the LMS machine)
    To run as a totally silent background task, you can use

    ./ngrok http -inspect=false -auth "aaa:bbb" 9000 > /dev/null 2>&1 &

    and to see what the subdomain is that was assigned to your tunnel, use

    curl http://localhost:4040/api/tunnels

    which will show some json in the terminal with your public_url in it - no need for a GUI

    I'm updating the docs to include this

  4. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,647
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    That means she didn't invoke the skill at all but tried to interpret the command 'herself'. It's because 'start' can be used to launch a skill and she's trying to launch a skill called 'playback' instead of pass the 'start playback' command to MediaServer. She does that sometimes

    Try "Alexa, start playback using Media Server" or "Alexa, resume playback using Media Server" or "Alexa, tell Media Server to resume playback" instead.
    Do I need to leave putty running all the time? Since I disconnected the session Media Server no longer responds. I must be missing something.


    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  5. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,544
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Do I need to leave putty running all the time? Since I disconnected the session Media Server no longer responds. I must be missing something.
    Did you put the ampersand (&) at the end of the command line to put it into background?


    Also - if you are using pCP or similar then you can probably put the launch command into the config so that it automatically starts on next boot ... but remember that each restart of ngrok will require account linking again (assuming you are using the free version of ngrok).
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2019-09-26 at 04:08. Reason: Added comment about free ngrok
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  6. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,647
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Did you put the ampersand (&) at the end of the command line to put it into background?


    Also - if you are using pCP or similar then you can probably put the launch command into the config so that it automatically starts on next boot ... but remember that each restart of ngrok will require account linking again (assuming you are using the free version of ngrok).
    No I think I need to refer to a couple of earlier posts which I missed regarding running in the backround. I hope to avoid restarting the Pi (max2play) if I can.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  7. #37
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    6,167
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    To run as a totally silent background task, you can use

    ./ngrok http -inspect=false -auth "aaa:bbb" 9000 > /dev/null 2>&1 &

    and to see what the subdomain is that was assigned to your tunnel, use

    curl http://localhost:4040/api/tunnels

    which will show some json in the terminal with your public_url in it - no need for a GUI

    I'm updating the docs to include this
    If you are updating the docs then can I suggest installed to /usr/bin so can run ngrok instead of ./ngrok

  8. #38
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    798
    Here's an updated ngrok setup instruction which I will add to the online instructions. It runs ngrok in the background so putty can be closed and it avoids the ctrl-c issue when trying to copy the assigned tunnel subdomain.

    I'm going to delete the whole reference to serveo. It was only there to support people running on NAS who cannot run ngrok on their LMS machine itself. You can, however, run ngrok on a different machine and point it to LMS. You need a spare Pi for this, for example, but it's much more robust and secure than serveo and addresses all platforms. Plus, you can leave that Pi running forever to keep the same assigned ngrok subdomain.

    If ngrok is on the same machine as LMS, at a command prompt type:

    ngrok http -auth "user:password" 9000 > /dev/null 2>&1 &

    If ngrok is on a different machine, point it to LMS by typing:

    ngrok http -auth "user:password" 192.168.x.y:9000 > /dev/null 2>&1 &

    The ngrok service will start silently and run in the background due to the '&' at the end.
    To find our assigned tunnel subdomain, we can query the ngrok web UI at port 4040 for the public_url entry by typing

    curl http://localhost:4040/api/tunnels | grep -Po https://.+?\.io

    The result will look something like https://19279a3a.ngrok.io

    Hope this is clear(er)?

  9. #39
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    6,167
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    Here's an updated ngrok setup instruction which I will add to the online instructions. It runs ngrok in the background so putty can be closed and it avoids the ctrl-c issue when trying to copy the assigned tunnel subdomain.

    I'm going to delete the whole reference to serveo. It was only there to support people running on NAS who cannot run ngrok on their LMS machine itself. You can, however, run ngrok on a different machine and point it to LMS. You need a spare Pi for this, for example, but it's much more robust and secure than serveo and addresses all platforms. Plus, you can leave that Pi running forever to keep the same assigned ngrok subdomain.

    If ngrok is on the same machine as LMS, at a command prompt type:

    ngrok http -auth "userassword" 9000 > /dev/null 2>&1 &

    If ngrok is on a different machine, point it to LMS by typing:

    ngrok http -auth "userassword" 192.168.x.y:9000 > /dev/null 2>&1 &

    The ngrok service will start silently and run in the background due to the '&' at the end.
    To find our assigned tunnel subdomain, we can query the ngrok web UI at port 4040 for the public_url entry by typing

    curl http://localhost:4040/api/tunnels | grep -Po https://.+?\.io

    The result will look something like https://19279a3a.ngrok.io

    Hope this is clear(er)?
    Much clearer but you do need to mention that ngrok needs to be installed correctly to /usr/bin - the install instructions at ngrok seem to ignore this hence everything is referenced as ./ngrok - it wouldn't matter if you aren't trying to run at startup but since we are ....
    Jim
    https://jukeradio.double6.net


    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room Joggler & Pi4/Khadas -> Onkyo TXNR686 -> Celestion F20s
    Office Joggler & Pi3 -> Denon RCD N8 -> Celestion F10s
    Dining Room SB Radio
    Bedroom (Bedside) Pi Zero+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) & Bathroom SB Touch ->Denon AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s + Kef ceiling speakers
    Guest Room Joggler > Topping Amp -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes

  10. #40
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,647
    When I say "assume touch" I get the response "that makes no sense you don't have a player called church hall"

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •