Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 12 of 101 FirstFirst ... 210111213142262 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 1001
  1. #111
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    803
    Quote Originally Posted by castalla;
    I finally got round to installing ngrok on a pi. Seems to work well connecting to LMS across the interweb .... I haven't configured the skill as yet, as I wanted to test the ngrok functions first before committing!

    However, I have one (at least) problem.

    When I try to inspect the ngrok connections using http remote server ip:4040, I get 'refused to connect'

    ngrok is installed on dedicated raspi rasbian. Netstat show port 4040 as listening.

    Any tips?
    I've only seen that when there's no tunnel currently active. Try 'ps aux | grep ngrok' to verify ngrok is running (if it is, there should be two lines in the command result, if it's not then this command itself will still show up as an ngrok-related process and may fool you.

  2. #112
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    803
    Quote Originally Posted by cpd73;
    If you use ["favorites","items",0,100,"menu:favorites","menu:1 "] You will get favorites_url in the response - perhaps you can use that instead of ID? Or you can parse the whole response, and use the commands/params provided. If you use the Material skin and start t via http://SERVER:9000/material/mobile?debug=json it will show the JSON messages material sends, and the responses received, in the console tab of the browser's developer tools.
    Thanks a lot for that tip. Will start playing with it.

  3. #113
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,559
    Quote Originally Posted by castalla View Post
    So next problem: how do I just stop the running ngrok (then restart with updated config file) ?
    I want to avoid having to go through the reauth process at this point rather than do a full reboot.
    I suspect that it is not possible without restarting ngrok.
    Sometimes applications support reloading configuration by sending them a SIGHUP ... but this very old (and perhaps outdated) bug report says that it is not possible.
    https://github.com/inconshreveable/ngrok/issues/187

    Can you run a web browser from the machine that it is running on (temporarily)?

    Another route that might work would be to run a proxy web server on the same machine and have it redirect to localhost ...
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2019-10-12 at 04:14.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  4. #114
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,269
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    I've only seen that when there's no tunnel currently active. Try 'ps aux | grep ngrok' to verify ngrok is running (if it is, there should be two lines in the command result, if it's not then this command itself will still show up as an ngrok-related process and may fool you.
    ps aux shows 2 lines. I can see the LMS webserver via https.

    Do you think paul's suggestion might worK?
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  5. #115
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    803
    Quote Originally Posted by castalla View Post
    ps aux shows 2 lines. I can see the LMS webserver via https.

    Do you think paul's suggestion might worK?
    Well if you can see it via https then you must already know the subdomain and that's all you need to get the skill linked. But how did you figure out what your subdomain is if the webserver is not telling you?

    It's probably less trouble to reboot and just re-link. Linking is just disable skill and re-enable and takes less than a minute.

  6. #116
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,269
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    Well if you can see it via https then you must already know the subdomain and that's all you need to get the skill linked. But how did you figure out what your subdomain is if the webserver is not telling you?

    It's probably less trouble to reboot and just re-link. Linking is just disable skill and re-enable and takes less than a minute.
    No idea!

    Once ngrok is running, then I just https to the xxxx.ngrok.io and lms gui loads

    The most fiddly part is to get the ngrok address from the curl in the putty terminal (text is so small, and I can find a way to copy the line, and then paste into a web browser)
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  7. #117
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    803
    That xxxxx.ngrok.io is exactly what you need to link the skill. Or do you want to do something else with ngrok interactively?

  8. #118
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,559
    I think what castalla is referring to is getting the xxxxx part after a restart of the ngrok application (e.g. on reboot) when using a free ngrok account.
    I think that my suggestion (edit config file) would allow a browser elsewhere in the LAN to find out what it is.

    Presumably it would also be possible to find it from the ngrok service web site as well.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  9. #119
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,269
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    I think what castalla is referring to is getting the xxxxx part after a restart of the ngrok application (e.g. on reboot) when using a free ngrok account.
    I think that my suggestion (edit config file) would allow a browser elsewhere in the LAN to find out what it is.

    Presumably it would also be possible to find it from the ngrok service web site as well.
    According to the ngrok website, it should be possible to get the ngrok remote server to display information about connections, etc.by http 192.168.0.xxx:4040

    This just reports:

    Can't establish a connection with site.
    192.168.0.xxx refused to connect.

    Yes the info is available from the ngrok dashboard. I just wanted to test out various features.

    and

    Using linux putty I can't find any way to increase the text size in the terminal, or any way to copy a line (and then paste into my home PC). The text in the terminal is very small to see with my old eyes!
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  10. #120
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,559
    Quote Originally Posted by castalla View Post
    Using linux putty I can't find any way to increase the text size in the terminal, or any way to copy a line (and then paste into my home PC). The text in the terminal is very small to see with my old eyes!
    In Putty ... put the mouse cursor at the start of the text to copy and then hold left button down and drag over the area to copy ... then let go of the mouse button you should find that the text is in the copy buffer (like doing a ^c).
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •