Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1

    How can I get "All Artists" to display artists only?

    Hello,
    I have had this problem for a while but I cannot seem to figure out how to set up LMS.
    all I want is that every artist in my collection is displayed under "Artist" or "All Artists" or whatever might be in the menu. This must also include artists that are not album artists but must exclude composers or conductors etc.

    I have installed the "configure music menus"-plugin.

    Name:  lmsmusicmenuplugin.jpg
Views: 523
Size:  127.8 KB

    What is the difference between "Gruppe" and "Band"?
    What is the difference between "Kuenstler" and "Interpret"?
    Why can't "Gruppen" be "Interpreten"?
    Why can't "Band" be "Album Artist"?
    This is utterly confusing.
    DSM 6.2 (Synology Disk Station 115) running LMS 7.9.1 -- RPI with a Hifiberry DAC+ running PiCorePlayer (any old version?) -- Nokia Lumia running Windows Phone 8.1 and Soundicity -- <s>Moto G Peregrine xt1039 running CM 14 (Android 7.1.2)</s> -- <s>Zettaly Avy running Android 4.4.4</s> -- Squeeze CTRL App

  2. #2
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    783
    Quote Originally Posted by streifenleopard View Post
    Hello,
    I have had this problem for a while but I cannot seem to figure out how to set up LMS.
    all I want is that every artist in my collection is displayed under "Artist" or "All Artists" or whatever might be in the menu. This must also include artists that are not album artists but must exclude composers or conductors etc.
    "Album Artists" artist are shown if you have at least on album of an artist. Madonna for example. If you also have a single track of that artist on a compilation, it will be listed here also (IF you have at least on album of that artist.)

    "All Artists" will show all artist you have. If you have one track in a compilation from artist x but no album of that artist, he will be found here but not in "Album Artists", whereas Madonna will be in Album Artists AND All Artists.

    Quote Originally Posted by streifenleopard View Post
    What is the difference between "Gruppe" and "Band"?
    What is the difference between "Kuenstler" and "Interpret"?
    Why can't "Gruppen" be "Interpreten"?
    Why can't "Band" be "Album Artist"?
    This is utterly confusing.
    Bad translation, bad choice of words, because of bad translation, should be, yes.

    Gruppe: "Kompilationsalben als Gruppe auflisten" -> "Compilations gruppieren"
    Band: Orchester
    Künstler: general term that is used here for composer, conductor, band, and artist.
    Interpreten: Whatever you chose for "Künstler"
    Band should be in Album Artists, according to your screenshot, though.

    But from what I've read, you want:

    Use two separate lists for Album Artists and All Artists
    treat TPE2 MP3 tag as Album Artist

    Don't know what "configure music menus" does. I don't think you need it for what you want to accomplish.
    QLMS 7.9.2@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    But from what I've read, you want:
    Use two separate lists for Album Artists and All Artists
    treat TPE2 MP3 tag as Album Artist
    Thank you for your reply.
    This is what I tried but under it returns all shrewd people (i.e. Composers etc.) too and I don't want this.
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    Don't know what "configure music menus" does. I don't think you need it for what you want to accomplish.
    This is why I thought I'd give this plugin a try...
    DSM 6.2 (Synology Disk Station 115) running LMS 7.9.1 -- RPI with a Hifiberry DAC+ running PiCorePlayer (any old version?) -- Nokia Lumia running Windows Phone 8.1 and Soundicity -- <s>Moto G Peregrine xt1039 running CM 14 (Android 7.1.2)</s> -- <s>Zettaly Avy running Android 4.4.4</s> -- Squeeze CTRL App

  4. #4
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    783
    Quote Originally Posted by streifenleopard View Post
    Thank you for your reply.
    This is what I tried but under it returns all shrewd people (i.e. Composers etc.) too and I don't want this.
    Oh, you're right. I never use "All Artists" because it's just too crowded.

    Quote Originally Posted by streifenleopard View Post
    This is why I thought I'd give this plugin a try...
    You could build your own menus with Multi Library and Custom Browse. You wouldn't even need Custom Scan.
    QLMS 7.9.2@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    You could build your own menus with Multi Library and Custom Browse. You wouldn't even need Custom Scan.
    Thanks but isn't Custom Browse something you ll have to pay for? What Multi Library is I don't know...
    DSM 6.2 (Synology Disk Station 115) running LMS 7.9.1 -- RPI with a Hifiberry DAC+ running PiCorePlayer (any old version?) -- Nokia Lumia running Windows Phone 8.1 and Soundicity -- <s>Moto G Peregrine xt1039 running CM 14 (Android 7.1.2)</s> -- <s>Zettaly Avy running Android 4.4.4</s> -- Squeeze CTRL App

  6. #6
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    783
    Quote Originally Posted by streifenleopard View Post
    Thanks but isn't Custom Browse something you ll have to pay for? What Multi Library is I don't know...
    It was, but now it isn't. Multi Library lets you create libraries defined by tags. This can be achieved by other means, too, but I don't know if the native solutions would work with Custom Browse.
    Last edited by dolodobendan; 2019-08-30 at 06:08.
    QLMS 7.9.2@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  7. #7
    Danke, ich habs geschafft, das zu installieren, aber ich weiß nicht, wo ich da was einstellen kann? Muss ich Skripte schreiben und die in einen Ordner kopieren oder was?
    DSM 6.2 (Synology Disk Station 115) running LMS 7.9.1 -- RPI with a Hifiberry DAC+ running PiCorePlayer (any old version?) -- Nokia Lumia running Windows Phone 8.1 and Soundicity -- <s>Moto G Peregrine xt1039 running CM 14 (Android 7.1.2)</s> -- <s>Zettaly Avy running Android 4.4.4</s> -- Squeeze CTRL App

  8. #8
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    783
    Quote Originally Posted by streifenleopard View Post
    Danke, ich habs geschafft, das zu installieren, aber ich weiß nicht, wo ich da was einstellen kann? Muss ich Skripte schreiben und die in einen Ordner kopieren oder was?
    Multi Library:

    Web-Oberfläche. Extras / Multi Library / Create new library / Standard library

    Beispiel:

    Library Name: Klassik
    Include genres: Classical
    Show in home menu: Häkchen

    Rest lassen, wie es ist. Dann "Next".

    Custom Browse:

    Web-Oberfläche. Settings / Plugins / Custom Browse (rechts auf Settings)

    Settings Section: Manage menus

    Create new menu: Eins der "Builtin items" aussuchen (sonst brauchst Du Custom Scan), z.B. Artists oder Bands. Unter Library die Library auswählen. Zum Beispiel Klassik. Dann "Next".

    Settings Section: Enabled menus

    Das neue Menü dort aktivieren. Das sollte es gewesen sein.

    Libraries und Menüs werden im Playlist-Verzeichnis als xml-Dateien abgespeichert.
    Last edited by dolodobendan; 2019-08-31 at 12:43.
    QLMS 7.9.2@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    Multi Library:

    Custom Browse:
    Web-Oberfläche. Settings / Plugins / Custom Browse (rechts auf Settings)
    Settings Section: Manage menus
    Create new menu: Eins der "Builtin items" aussuchen (sonst brauchst Du Custom Scan), z.B. Artists oder Bands. Unter Library die Library auswählen. Zum Beispiel Klassik. Dann "Next".
    Settings Section: Enabled menus
    Das neue Menü dort aktivieren. Das sollte es gewesen sein.
    Libraries und Menüs werden im Playlist-Verzeichnis als xml-Dateien abgespeichert.
    Danke,
    muss ich das so einrichten?
    Es will irgendwie nicht, dh es erscheint kein Menü...
    Name:  lmscustomscan.jpg
Views: 112
Size:  185.9 KB
    DSM 6.2 (Synology Disk Station 115) running LMS 7.9.1 -- RPI with a Hifiberry DAC+ running PiCorePlayer (any old version?) -- Nokia Lumia running Windows Phone 8.1 and Soundicity -- <s>Moto G Peregrine xt1039 running CM 14 (Android 7.1.2)</s> -- <s>Zettaly Avy running Android 4.4.4</s> -- Squeeze CTRL App

  10. #10
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    783
    Quote Originally Posted by streifenleopard View Post
    Danke,
    muss ich das so einrichten?
    Es will irgendwie nicht, dh es erscheint kein Menü...
    Name:  lmscustomscan.jpg
Views: 112
Size:  185.9 KB
    Das ist ja jetzt Custom Scan. Das solltest Du für Deine Pläne nicht brauchen, es sei denn, Du möchtest Menüs von Tags erstellen, die nicht von Haus aus von LMS unterstützt werden.

    Ist das Menü vielleicht unter "Extras"? Das kann man in Custom Browse / Settings Section: Settings unter "Menu position" einstellen. Mach von der Seite bitte mal einen Screenshot, bei mir ist hier was seltsam.

    Ansonsten in Custom Browse / Settings section: Manages menus links auf eines Deiner Menüs klicken. Wenn Du dort unter "Menu Group" z.B. TEST "angelegt" hast UND Du es in Settings Section "Enabled menus" aktiviert hast (ggf. beide Häkchen setzen", sollte es dieses Menü irgendwo geben.
    QLMS 7.9.2@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •