Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    112

    A new version of Logitech Media Server is available. (Click here) then page can't dis

    This is the 1st time this happen. I all ways click on the "A new version of Logitech Media Server is available. (Click here)" and it says to then use this command:

    sudo dpkg -i /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/cache/updates/logitechmediaserver_7.9.2~1559745322_amd64.deb

    I did that and now I get This site canĺt be reached when I got to port 9000.

    Using Ubuntu Linux 18.04.2 server.

    I don't remember this every happening before.

    Even rebooted my server and it still don't work.

    Keep on refreshing after I try things and still can't be reached.

    Do a service logitechmediaserver status and got back this:

    Code:
    ● logitechmediaserver.service - LSB: Startup script for the Logitech Media Server
       Loaded: loaded (/etc/init.d/logitechmediaserver; generated)
       Active: active (running) since Thu 2019-06-13 05:27:09 EDT; 3min 16s ago
         Docs: man:systemd-sysv-generator(8)
        Tasks: 2 (limit: 4915)
       CGroup: /system.slice/logitechmediaserver.service
               ├─18054 /bin/bash /usr/sbin/squeezeboxserver_safe /usr/sbin/squeezeboxserver --prefsdir /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/prefs --logdir /var/log/squeezeboxserver/ --cachedir /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/cache --charset=utf8
               └─18060 /usr/bin/perl /usr/sbin/squeezeboxserver --prefsdir /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/prefs --logdir /var/log/squeezeboxserver/ --cachedir /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/cache --charset=utf8
    
    Jun 13 05:27:09 myserer.me systemd[1]: Starting LSB: Startup script for the Logitech Media Server...
    Jun 13 05:27:09 myserer.me logitechmediaserver[18034]: Making sure that Logitech Media Server is not running first: start-stop-daemon: warning: failed to kill 12628: No such process
    Jun 13 05:27:09 myserer.me logitechmediaserver[18034]: No process in pidfile '/var/run/logitechmediaserver.pid' found running; none killed.
    Jun 13 05:27:09 myserer.me logitechmediaserver[18034]: Starting Logitech Media Server.
    Jun 13 05:27:09 myserer.me systemd[1]: Started LSB: Startup script for the Logitech Media Server.
    If I do service logitechmediaserver start it just comes right back with no errors but still can't go to port 9000.

    Any way to fix this?

    -Raymond Day

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    112

    The last version worked.

    When I did this command like it said a wile ago:

    sudo dpkg -i /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/cache/updates/logitechmediaserver_7.9.2~1557815622_amd64.deb

    It worked and I can't find that version any more else would install it the last working version.

    It looks like logitech media server deleted that one at /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/cache/updates they should at lest keep the last update there so if this happens.

    -Raymond Day
    Last edited by Raymond Day; 2019-06-13 at 02:51.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,829
    You can get the latest update by either using wget to download the file or try going to Settings > Advanced > Software Updates and clicking check for updates now

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    112
    I did do a wget but of the same version. I can't find a wget for the previous version that did work. Because it's not working I can't to go to Settings > Advanced > Software Updates.

    Looks like I had the previous version wrong. I was pressing the up arrow on the command line and did not go back a lot but here is when I last used it:

    sudo dpkg -i /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/cache/updates/logitechmediaserver_7.9.2~1557550305_amd64.deb

    That version worked.

    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    You can get the latest update by either using wget to download the file or try going to Settings > Advanced > Software Updates and clicking check for updates now
    -Raymond Day
    Last edited by Raymond Day; 2019-06-13 at 03:28.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,829
    Ah sorry, so the LMS is active but not displaying the web gui?

    I did a quick search and found this

    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Ubuntu-18-04-1

    but I don't think it will help.

    Have you update Ubuntu between the two LMS installs?

    Sometimes people have an issue with the Perl versions.

    I'm not the person to help here, I think you need Mr. Herger

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,829
    I have justed used this command to check if port 9000 is open

    Code:
    sudo netstat -tulpn | grep LISTEN
    https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/unix-l...n-use-command/

    and got this response


    pi@raspishuttle:~ $ sudo netstat -tulpn | grep LISTEN
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:9090 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 453/perl
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:48679 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 604/rpc.statd
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:9000 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 453/perl
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:39951 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN -
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:111 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 605/rpcbind
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:22 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 586/sshd
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:3483 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 453/perl
    tcp6 0 0 :::6600 :::* LISTEN 1/init
    tcp6 0 0 :::38187 :::* LISTEN 604/rpc.statd
    tcp6 0 0 :::111 :::* LISTEN 605/rpcbind
    tcp6 0 0 :::22 :::* LISTEN 586/sshd
    tcp6 0 0 :::38679 :::* LISTEN -
    -
    I don't know if that helps.

    Maybe reboot the router? clear the browser cache?

    Try

    Code:
    Usage: 
    
    sudo /etc/init.d/logitechmediaserver restart
    
    {start|stop|restart|force-reload|status}
    If possible access LMS from another computer? smart phone or tablet?
    Last edited by Man in a van; 2019-06-13 at 04:30.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,829
    Just had another thought (I do think slowly, these days )

    You can check the server logs.

    I run LMS under Debian stretch for rapberry pi desktop and this command gives the log, it should be the same (or similar) for your installation


    Code:
    sudo nano /var/log/squeezeboxserver/server.log
    or maybe different if using vi

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    112

    It works but on port 9001 now.

    Thank you that worked. I did the command to list ports used and did not see port 9000 but seen port 9001 and went there and LMS works at that port. I don't know why it changed. I guess some other thing was using port 9000 but listing them nothing else is now.

    I guess I can look at the setting now that I can get in to it and change the port back to 9000.

    It was easy to change it back to port 9000 in settings > Network down tab > Web Server Port Number. It was at 9001 I changed it back to 9000 and then did a service logitechmediaserver restart went to port 9000 and it's working again like it was.

    Thanks for the help.

    -Raymond Day

    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    I have justed used this command to check if port 9000 is open

    Code:
    sudo netstat -tulpn | grep LISTEN
    https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/unix-l...n-use-command/

    and got this response




    -
    I don't know if that helps.

    Maybe reboot the router? clear the browser cache?

    Try

    Code:
    Usage: 
    
    sudo /etc/init.d/logitechmediaserver restart
    
    {start|stop|restart|force-reload|status}
    If possible access LMS from another computer? smart phone or tablet?
    Last edited by Raymond Day; 2019-06-13 at 07:08.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,829
    Quote Originally Posted by Raymond Day View Post
    Thank you that worked. I did the command to list ports used and did not see port 9000 but seen port 9001 and went there and LMS works at that port. I don't know why it changed. I guess some other thing was using port 9000 but listing them nothing else is now.

    I guess I can look at the setting now that I can get in to it and change the port back to 9000.

    It was easy to change it back to port 9000 in settings > Network down tab > Web Server Port Number. It was at 9001 I changed it back to 9000 and then did a service logitechmediaserver restart went to port 9000 and it's working again like it was.

    Thanks for the help.

    -Raymond Day
    This helpful?

    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...l=1#post847529

    ronnie

    Edit: Ah I see it's not
    Last edited by Man in a van; 2019-06-13 at 07:12.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •