Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 71 of 80 FirstFirst ... 21616970717273 ... LastLast
Results 701 to 710 of 797
  1. #701
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    200
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    Syncing different hardware can be problematic, as each of the devices has different capabilieies. I would start with some simple mp3 files that is local music saved on the LMS server. See what happens.

    What wifi chips are you using in those old RPI's? I would bet the wifi is causing the problems.
    i found issues between my SB touch and any of my pCP rPi 3s and 2s when doing sync. they'd fall out of sync and eventually just stop. (back in the pcp 2 or 3 days iirc)
    simple solution though - i replaced the Touch with another pCP rPi
    also i set LMS on my nas to do the proxy thing
    rPi 3 + rasPi 7" LCD + HiFiBerry DiGi+ | rPi 2 + IQaudio DAC+ |rPi 2 + HiFiBerry DAC+ | Squeeze Box Touch | LMS + XPenology on HP Gen 8 |


  2. #702
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    2

    Issues with NAS mount

    Hi all, i need some help, or ask for advise.

    I use a FritzBox with an attached HDD to pass my music to the picoreplayers. (4 of them)
    This is the share:
    \\Fritz-nas\fritz.nas\ADplus-SuperVer-01\Musik

    I am not able to mount the share with the build in tools in the LMS tab.
    Its not allowed to use / in the share name.
    So after every reboot, if the Picore hangs or whatever, i need to manually ssh into the player and do the following

    sudo mount -t cifs //10.30.10.254/fritz.nas/ADplus-SuperVer-01/Musik /mnt/Musik -o username=music,password=****,sec=ntlm,iocharset=ut f8,vers=1.0

    Thats kind of annoying.

    I am sure i am doing it wrong, for some reason. Please give me a hint or advise what to do that the share is automatically mounted after a reboot of the player.

  3. #703
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,749
    Can you post your boot log?
    piCorePlayer a small player for the Raspberry Pi in RAM.
    Homepage: https://www.picoreplayer.org

    Please donate if you like the piCorePlayer

  4. #704
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    Can you post your boot log?
    Which one?
    The pcp_boot.log is pretty useless i guess, it just says:
    Code:
    tc@Box01:/$ cat var/log/pcp_boot.log
    Starting piCorePlayer setup...
    Loading pCP function files and pCP configuration file...Done.
    Checking for boot codes on mmcblk0p1...
      Trying to mount /dev/mmcblk0p1.
    Checking for ssh...found, ssh will start.
    Checking for netusb...  newpcp.cfg not found on mmcblk0p1.
    Setting piCorePlayer repository...Done.
    Generating drop-down list...Done.
    Loading configuration file...Done.
    Loading pcp-lms-functions...Done.
    Waiting for soundcard sndrpihifiberry to populate. Done (1).
    Waiting for network..... Done (5).
    Starting ALSA configuration...Done.
    Checking proper card number for Alsaequal...Done.
    Starting Openssh server...Done.
    Mounting Network Drive...
    mount: //10.30.10.254/Musik is not a valid block device
    Disk Mount Error, Retrying 2 more times...sleeping 10 seconds.
    mount: //10.30.10.254/Musik is not a valid block device
    Disk Mount Error, Retrying 1 more times...sleeping 10 seconds.
    mount: //10.30.10.254/Musik is not a valid block device
    Disabling network mount from server at 10.30.10.254.
    Done.
    Starting LMS, this can take some time...[20-01-21 19:12:52.5165] main::init (387) Starting Logitech Media Server (v7.9.2, 1558382969, Tue May 21 06:27:23 CEST 2019) perl 5.028000 - arm-linux-gnueabihf-thread-multi-64int
    
    Slimserver Running pid:7881
    Done.
    Waiting for LMS to initiate.... Done (4).
    Starting Squeezelite and/or Shairport-sync...
    [ INFO ] Starting Squeezelite player: Squeezelite...
    Done.
    Powering off HDMI...Done.
    Starting httpd web server...Done.
    Starting user commands...Done.
    Setting cpu scaling governor...mkdir: can't create directory '/mnt/Musik': File exists
    ondemand Done.
    Starting Jivelite...Done.
    Loading Keytables...Done.
    tc@Box01:/$
    in this case i tried again to mount the share with the LMS tab, but since i am not allowed to put in more then "Musik" as share, it is not working.
    Again, it should be "fritz.nas/ADplus-SuperVer-01/Musik" with the IP of the Router. 10.30.10.254

  5. #705
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,749
    Shared paths two layers deep is not supported. Just select the first directory, then set you Musik path appropriately.
    piCorePlayer a small player for the Raspberry Pi in RAM.
    Homepage: https://www.picoreplayer.org

    Please donate if you like the piCorePlayer

  6. #706
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    2,085
    You could tell it to go to /fritz.nas
    and then tell LMS (not pCP) to follow the rest of the path.

    Alternatively - find a way to share out from the NAS with the sharename of /Musik
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  7. #707
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    6
    I'm running v5 with the Cirrus logic Wolfson DAC card. All works fine. But on every boot I have re-select the output before I hear anything (eg, lineout). Is there a way to make this setting persistent?

    Thanks. Loving this set up.

    Sent from my moto g(7) power using Tapatalk

  8. #708
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,084
    Quote Originally Posted by rincage View Post
    I'm running v5 with the Cirrus logic Wolfson DAC card. All works fine. But on every boot I have re-select the output before I hear anything (eg, lineout). Is there a way to make this setting persistent?

    Thanks. Loving this set up.

    Sent from my moto g(7) power using Tapatalk
    This is a different pcp version but the principle should be the same


    Name:  pcp1.png
Views: 149
Size:  119.6 KB

    do you see this screen after clicking on Set Outputs

    Name:  pcp2.png
Views: 145
Size:  90.0 KB

    and then save after setting the output

    Name:  pcp3.png
Views: 145
Size:  83.3 KB

    Don't forget to allow the pages to fully populate as it's a slow "turtle".

    And a reboot after saving and a backup might help.

    ronnie

  9. #709
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    6
    Hmmm. Still the same problem I'm afraid.

  10. #710
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,084
    Have you run the hotfix?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •