Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    114
    What does STB stand for, BTW?

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,829
    Quote Originally Posted by pputzer View Post
    What does STB stand for, BTW?
    Typo: SBT

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    114
    So a Squeezebox Touch then? How can that force the channel when the Harmony remote could not? I assume you are using the IR Blaster plugin. Of course that and the Harmony should not run together if you want to keep knowing the state of your TV.

  4. #14
    Senior Member Jeff07971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    1,378
    Quote Originally Posted by pputzer View Post
    What does STB stand for, BTW?
    Set Top Box (IE DVB-T / DVB-S etc Reciever)

    Jeff
    Players: SliMP3,Squeezebox3 x3,Receiver,SqueezeLite-X,PiCorePlayer x3
    Server: LMS Version: Latest Nightly on Centos 7.6 VM on ESXi 6.5.0U3 on Dell T320
    Plugins: AutoRescan/BBCiPlayer/PowerSave/PowerSwitchIII/Squeezecloud/Spotty/Player Groups
    Remotes: iPeng9/Orangesqueeze/PC/Jivelite/SqueezeLite-X
    Music: 522GB,1.5K albums with 25K songs by 5K artists mostly FLACs

    Want a webapp ? See http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...Webapp-for-LMS

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    1,717
    Sometimes the devices have unpublished (at least not in the manual) "discrete codes" ... that is the magic phrase to search for along with your TV make / model then maybe you will find that someone has already found the IR code to switch to a specific input for your device ... similarly for power on/off v toggle.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,829
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff07971 View Post
    Set Top Box (IE DVB-T / DVB-S etc Reciever)

    Jeff

    I'm so ashamed

    Name:  tv.jpg
Views: 41
Size:  7.0 KB
    Last edited by Man in a van; 2019-06-06 at 06:26.

  7. #17
    jvromans@squirrel.nl
    Guest

    Programmable remotes

    On Thu, 6 Jun 2019 12:41:19 +0000, Paul Webster
    <Paul.Webster.917yzz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

    > Sometimes the devices have unpublished (at least not in the manual)
    > "discrete codes" ... that is the magic phrase to search for along with
    > your TV make / model then maybe you will find that someone has already
    > found the IR code to switch to a specific input for your device ...
    > similarly for power on/off v toggle.


    Even if a device would have such a "discrete codes", how would I use them
    with my Harmony remote? If the code is not in the MyHarmony database I
    cannot program it. If the code is not on the device-specific remote control
    I cannot learn it.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    1,717

    Programmable remotes

    You could send them to Logitech and ask them to add them (there are examples of them doing that - especially when it comes from a good source like RemoteCentral) or you could buy something that allows sending of such codes and then use that to train your Harmony.

    However, if they do not exist then it is somewhat moot.
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2019-06-06 at 09:41.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    656
    Quote Originally Posted by jvromans@squirrel.nl View Post
    When the TV is
    powered on, it is not known what input is currently selected. Also, the TV
    only has commands to switch AV up and down.

    The STB is connected to TV input EXT-2. When the STB is powered on, it
    forces the TV to select EXT-2. This is quite common, and it is good, since
    we now know what AV the TV is on.
    From the view of the Harmony this is not good at all.
    When using a Harmony you must not change the status of any device to be controlled by it without involving the Harmony RCU. You'd destroy its so called "Smart State"

    When switching to another source, e.g. a
    media player on EXT-6, we can send the appropriate number of "switch AV up"
    or "switch AV down" commands to select the input for the media player.
    What only works while the RCU hasn't lost the Smart State...

    However, the current Logitech tools do not provide a means to program this.

    I can program that the STB needs EXT-2. Then the remote will send "switch AV
    up/down" commands to the TV to select EXT-2 based on whatever it thinks the
    current input is, thus actually moving away from EXT-2.
    Because the Harmony thinks the actual entry is something else.

    If I program that the STB needs no AV selection, then it will still not
    know that the input is now EXT-2 and it will fail to select EXT-6 when I
    switch to the media player.
    Right.

    You can say that the TV is stupid (that's right) and that the STB is
    stupid (also right), but the only thing I can do is use a 'smart' remote...
    I'd make sure, that the Harmony never looses her "Smart State":
    1. Switch off all entry selecting automation in your devices, usually known as CEC.
    2. Be sure to only use the Logitech Harmony when using your devices, especially powering on or off, changing entries or exits.
      If that is not enough, we go a step further:
    3. Make sure that the TV starts with a designated entry.
      You can do this by adapting the Power Off command to your needs. Just append some AV up or AV down until the designated startup entry is selected.
      Probably you have to set the needed entries of all devices to none and do the switching by yourself in the same manner as mentioned before.

    Let Ext-2 be your main entry for instance.
    Now append 4 AV down commands to the Power Off command of your Media PC.
    That should reestablish the startup entry Ext-2 when finishing the Media PC activity.
    If you set its entry to None you have to alter the Power On command in an analogue way.

    Caveat: This works at least with the new MyHarmony-Software

    I hope I could make myself clear. I just realised that my english ist very "eingerostet" as we say in Germany.

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    656
    Quote Originally Posted by karlek View Post
    1. Switch off all entry selecting automation in your devices, usually known as CEC.
    Just an afterthought:
    Maybe you could get along well, if every of your device could send the appropriate CEC commands.
    Then you could set their entries to None letting CEC ruling this out.
    That only works, if you switch off the devices not needed when changing the activity, I think.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •