Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21

    Is Quoboz available on LMS 7.7.6?

    I'm using the Squeezebox Duet. I never upgraded from LMS 7.7.6 because everything was working fine including TIDAL streaming so I figured leave well enough alone. Now I'd like to stream Quoboz. But I don't see it in the plugin list under Settings/Plugins. Can I get it there in 7.7.6 and get Quoboz to work? If so, what would be the steps please? Thanks! (I'm not too technically capable)

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,174

    Is Quoboz available on LMS 7.7.6?

    It certainly should work, yes. Did you check all plugin categories?

    --

    Michael

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21
    I'm not sure what you mean by categories. This is what my plugins page looks like. I also don't see Qobuz on this page under All Apps: https://mysqueezebox.com/appgallery

    Name:  plugins page emhihkfhkfaoapgp.png
Views: 114
Size:  57.8 KB

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    2,179
    Quote Originally Posted by basslover View Post
    I'm not sure what you mean by categories. This is what my plugins page looks like. I also don't see Qobuz on this page under All Apps: https://mysqueezebox.com/appgallery

    Name:  plugins page emhihkfhkfaoapgp.png
Views: 114
Size:  57.8 KB
    Look under the "category" Third Party Plugins.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21
    I don't see "Third Party Plugins" anywhere. Could you please direct me to it?

  6. #6
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    2,793
    Quote Originally Posted by basslover View Post
    I don't see "Third Party Plugins" anywhere. Could you please direct me to it?
    On the plugins tab you should see Active, Inactive, and 3rd party.

    Quoboz is under 3rd party (or should be).

    Name:  3rd.jpg
Views: 105
Size:  13.3 KB

    Name:  Quo.jpg
Views: 105
Size:  48.9 KB
    Study/Server - LMS 7.9.2 - Pi3B+/pCP 4.1.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite, 25K library and playlists on WDMyCloud, LMS cache on a USB stick (formatted ntfs).
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 4.1.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Squeezebox Boom
    Garage - Pi3B/Pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/pCP 4.1.0 > Edifier R980T
    In car - RPi3B/pCP in AP mode > HiFiBerry DAC+ > car's audio (files on a 2TB USB drive)
    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 4xRPi

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21
    My plugins tab does not have Active, Inactive, and 3rd party. It just lists all the plugins alphabetically. I'm using 7.7.6. Maybe only new versions of LMS have those.

  8. #8
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,174

    Is Quoboz available on LMS 7.7.6?

    > On the plugins tab you should see *Active*, *Inactive*, and *3rd party*.

    Re-enable the Extensions plugin to see those.

    --

    Michael

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21
    Thanks for your continued help! Please excuse my lack of knowledge, but could you please walk me through how to re-enable the Extensions plugin? I tried to find something on that but couldn't.

    Does it have anything to do with the "mysqueezebox.com Integration" setting? I had it disabled.

  10. #10
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,174

    Is Quoboz available on LMS 7.7.6?

    > Thanks for your continued help! Please excuse my lack of knowledge, but
    > could you please walk me through how to re-enable the Extensions plugin?
    > I tried to find something on that but couldn't.


    Just check the "Extension Downloader" plugin up in your list, restart LMS.

    You basically disabled the user friendly plugin manager by disabling
    that plugin.

    --

    Michael

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •