Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 51 to 60 of 60
  1. #51
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    I thought that the domain name should be different for paying subscribers.
    They are totally different:

    Premium:
    https://listen.radiotunes.com/premiu...2951390c0ac1bb

    Public:
    http://api.audioaddict.com/v1/classi...oqueperiod.pls

  2. #52
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,556

    Playing RadioTunes,ClassicalRadio and JazzRadio without LMS?

    > I can't ping message-stream.audioaddict.com either.

    Hopefully this is just a temporary hiccup on their end.

    > Where does the list of URLs come from in the app?


    They provide an endpoint to which I send your session information, and
    the channel ID. They would return the stream URL. If your credentials
    allowed it, they'd send the higher quality stream, otherwise the "free"
    version.

    The odd thing is that I added logging to that call, to see what we're
    getting back. And I can't find a single call (or response to the call).
    Maybe I'm totally wrong and need to review the code once again.


  3. #53
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,353
    There is no such hostname according to some DNS

    Code:
    nslookup
    >server 8.8.8.8
    Default Server:  dns.google
    Address:  8.8.8.8
    
    > message-stream.audioaddict.com
    Server:  dns.google
    Address:  8.8.8.8
    
    *** dns.google can't find message-stream.audioaddict.com: Non-existent domain
    
    > audioaddict.com
    Server:  dns.google
    Address:  8.8.8.8
    
    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name:    audioaddict.com
    Address:  70.42.73.23
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  4. #54
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > I can't ping message-stream.audioaddict.com either.

    Hopefully this is just a temporary hiccup on their end.

    > Where does the list of URLs come from in the app?


    They provide an endpoint to which I send your session information, and
    the channel ID. They would return the stream URL. If your credentials
    allowed it, they'd send the higher quality stream, otherwise the "free"
    version.

    The odd thing is that I added logging to that call, to see what we're
    getting back. And I can't find a single call (or response to the call).
    Maybe I'm totally wrong and need to review the code once again.
    OK you must have fixed it!

    I just tried it on several streams and I'm getting 320 and 256 kbps streams through the app.

  5. #55
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,556

    Playing RadioTunes,ClassicalRadio and JazzRadio without LMS?

    > OK you must have fixed it!

    I haven't :-D. I'm still waiting for useful logging data. I guess
    something was wrong on their end, and they fixed that.

    > I just tried it on several streams and I'm getting 320 and 256 kbps
    > streams through the app.


    Great!

  6. #56
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > OK you must have fixed it!

    I haven't :-D. I'm still waiting for useful logging data. I guess
    something was wrong on their end, and they fixed that.

    > I just tried it on several streams and I'm getting 320 and 256 kbps
    > streams through the app.


    Great!
    I tried several streams and there are no log entries?

  7. #57
    Senior Member DanSmedra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    172

    Fixed It?

    Quote Originally Posted by pmendiuk View Post
    OK you must have fixed it!

    I just tried it on several streams and I'm getting 320 and 256 kbps streams through the app.
    When you say "through the app," are you using the app(s) shown in the Logitech Squeezebox App Library and using the mysqueezebox.com server(s) with your premium subscription?


    FYI: I downloaded both ZenRadio and ClassicalRadio apps for the iPhone and logged into my free account. Each of their six streaming stations requires their own separate app when playing on a smartphone. They play just fine at 64k AAC-HE. Their ad for Premium Members states "High" 128k AAC or Ultra 320k MP3.


    More FYI: If you want either 1 or 2 year Premium subscription, it's cheaper at their computer-accessed website rather than through a smartphone.

    I'm going to subscribe for 1 year in hopes that somehow the Squeezebox community, or wizards Michael Herger, et al, can work out the glitches. Since a subscription is good for all six streams, my hope is that someone can write a plugin that will 'turn the key' for playing them through LMS. The subscription does give access to Customer Tech Support, so I'll do my part and encourage them to help keep our Squeezebox community robust.
    Last edited by DanSmedra; 2021-05-20 at 16:59.
    Music Sources: TIDAL & Spotify > LMS 8.1.2 > Three SBTs controlled using iPeng 9.7.4 app on iOS devices.
    Great Room: SB Touch(1) > AudioQuest TOS > PS Audio DL3 DAC > Audio Envy 10' cables > 200w powered Martin Logan (ML) Purity speakers
    Library: SB Touch(2) > Wyred mINT > ML Motion 4 & AudioEngine 5.
    Big Garage: SB Touch(3) > CullenCoax > Dayton Audio amp > Cullen Cables > ML Motion 12
    Carry Anywhere: TIDAL > iPhone > Bose Mini BT speaker.

  8. #58
    Senior Member DanSmedra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    172

    The Six Radio Stations Using Logitech Squeesbox.com Account

    I have one of my three SBT on a separate isolated network streaming from my Squeezebox.com account. I added the ClassicalRadio.com and ZenRadio.com. I added the ClassicalRadio app and it appears on the SBT, but won't stream and shows the error "Can't resolve IP address." Pandora (free) and Radio.com will work (they get an award), but not the TIDAL app. That might be due to using the LMS and the TIDAL plugin on a different audio system set up in my house?
    Last edited by DanSmedra; 2021-05-21 at 15:44.
    Music Sources: TIDAL & Spotify > LMS 8.1.2 > Three SBTs controlled using iPeng 9.7.4 app on iOS devices.
    Great Room: SB Touch(1) > AudioQuest TOS > PS Audio DL3 DAC > Audio Envy 10' cables > 200w powered Martin Logan (ML) Purity speakers
    Library: SB Touch(2) > Wyred mINT > ML Motion 4 & AudioEngine 5.
    Big Garage: SB Touch(3) > CullenCoax > Dayton Audio amp > Cullen Cables > ML Motion 12
    Carry Anywhere: TIDAL > iPhone > Bose Mini BT speaker.

  9. #59
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,556

    Playing RadioTunes,ClassicalRadio and JazzRadio without LMS?

    > I have one of my three SBT on a separate isolated network streaming from
    > my Squeezebox.com. I added the ClassicalRadio.com and ZenRadio.com. I
    > added the ClassicalRadio app and it appears on the SBT, but won't stream
    > and shows the error "Can't resolve IP address."


    As has been discussed before the hostname they distribute for the free
    streams is no longer valid. It's a problem on their eind.

    > Pandora (free) and
    > Radio.com will work, but not the TIDAL app. That might be due to using
    > the LMS and the TIDAL plugin on a different audio system set up in my
    > house?


    Please describe the TIDAL issue in more detail in a relevant thread.

  10. #60
    Senior Member DanSmedra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    172

    UPDATE: Streams Are Working!

    Quote Originally Posted by DanSmedra View Post
    I have one of my three SBT on a separate isolated network streaming from my Squeezebox.com account. I added the ClassicalRadio.com and ZenRadio.com. I added the ClassicalRadio app and it appears on the SBT, but won't stream and shows the error "Can't resolve IP address." Pandora (free) and Radio.com will work (they get an award), but not the TIDAL app. That might be due to using the LMS and the TIDAL plugin on a different audio system set up in my house?
    I signed up for an annual subscription via their website, it's cheaper than via smartphone. I loaded their "apps" into MySqueezebox.com account. The channels appear on my iPeng/iPhone and play through LMS as well. Success!
    Last edited by DanSmedra; 2021-05-28 at 18:15.
    Music Sources: TIDAL & Spotify > LMS 8.1.2 > Three SBTs controlled using iPeng 9.7.4 app on iOS devices.
    Great Room: SB Touch(1) > AudioQuest TOS > PS Audio DL3 DAC > Audio Envy 10' cables > 200w powered Martin Logan (ML) Purity speakers
    Library: SB Touch(2) > Wyred mINT > ML Motion 4 & AudioEngine 5.
    Big Garage: SB Touch(3) > CullenCoax > Dayton Audio amp > Cullen Cables > ML Motion 12
    Carry Anywhere: TIDAL > iPhone > Bose Mini BT speaker.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •