Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 101
  1. #21
    Senior Member JJZolx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    11,558
    Small bug in the editor:

    If I clear the URL line from a preset and hit 'Apply', I can't then clear the description line. Not until I re-enter some text for the URL and save it first.

  2. #22
    Senior Member ralphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,790
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Is there any way to get more than buttons 1┬ľ6 to work on a touch?

    Maybe the patch ralphy did for Jivelite could be ported to the Touch?...

    https://github.com/ralph-irving/jive...2715374404c556

    https://github.com/ralph-irving/jive...f9b044325cb69f

    --

    Michael
    Unfortunately, porting the change to the touch would require recompiling the jive binary as the additional preset key names are unknown and cause nil values in lua.
    Ralphy

    1-Touch, 5-Classics, 3-Booms, 2-UE Radio
    Squeezebox client builds donations always appreciated.

  3. #23
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,336
    Thank you for getting back to this. Maybe that's just something to remember when for whatever reason the jive binaries are to be compiled anyway at some point.
    QLMS 8.2@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  4. #24
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,526

    New in 7.9.2: Presets editor

    > If I clear the URL line from a preset and hit 'Apply', I can't then
    > clear the description line. Not until I re-enter some text for the URL
    > and save it first.


    Thanks! I changed behaviour to remove the preset if the URL is emptied.
    New builds should be out shortly.

    --

    Michael

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    459
    Are there any plans to make managing presets with this plugin accessible through the web UI, Michael?

    Nevermind...found it!

  6. #26
    I can choose and play only first three different presets on Touch. When i try to play preset 4 or 5 its saving now playing preset 3 on preset 4 or 5?

  7. #27
    Senior Member kappclark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Southern VT, USA
    Posts
    195
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    I added a minor new feature to LMS 7.9.2: a Presets Editor plugin. You'd find it in Settings/Player. It allows you to review and modify the presets defined for your players. This is mostly interesting for Boom and Radio users. But other devices can take advantage of presets, too, by using the numerical keys on an IR remote.
    Maybe late to the game here, but wanted to thank you and the community for the continued support for this great package. I just upgraded my vortexbox to 2.5, and now run LMS 7.9.2 ..

    I went to LMS settings, and created presets from the drop down ... this looks like a much easier way to oranize favorites (I have a lot ! )

    I have a duet controller/remote -- after creating the presets, where do they show up -- I do not see them in Favorites...I was able to find My Presets under Radio - but this takes me to Tune In Radio ...

    Thank You-

  8. #28
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,291
    Quote Originally Posted by kappclark View Post
    Maybe late to the game here, but wanted to thank you and the community for the continued support for this great package. I just upgraded my vortexbox to 2.5, and now run LMS 7.9.2 ..

    I went to LMS settings, and created presets from the drop down ... this looks like a much easier way to oranize favorites (I have a lot ! )

    I have a duet controller/remote -- after creating the presets, where do they show up -- I do not see them in Favorites...I was able to find My Presets under Radio - but this takes me to Tune In Radio ...

    Thank You-
    My Presets under "Radio" has nothing to do with the Preset Editor.

    The Presets Editor is just an easy way to assign Tracks/Albums/Playlists/Radio Stations to the 6 preset buttons on the Squeezebox Radio and Boom hardware devices.
    Last edited by kidstypike; 2019-10-13 at 01:09.
    Server - LMS 8.2.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP v7.0.1 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B/pCP 7.0.1/pi screen/Hifiberry DAC HAT Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 6.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Garage - Squeezebox Boom + Fostex sub
    Dining Room - Pi3B/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  9. #29
    Senior Member kappclark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Southern VT, USA
    Posts
    195
    Thanks for clearing this up ...

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    1

    long press to assign preset

    Quote Originally Posted by chill View Post
    Just for completeness, to recall a preset on a pCP, using button presses, the command configuration for the sbpd tool is of the form:
    Code:
    PRE1=["button","preset_1.single"]
    Then assign 'PRE1' to a GPIO button press.

    This new presets editor now makes it a doddle to assign things to those presets, with the result that a few preset buttons on my pCP-based amplifier project will become a much more worthwhile feature. And I'm going to go back and study that Random Seed thread again to set up some genre-based Spotify/DSTM presets
    Hi,

    It's working perfectly, that's great.
    I was wondering if there was any way to assign a preset by long press on button (instead of connecting to LMS webui)
    I've tried to add some command by sbpd_commands.cfg :
    Code:
    FAV1=["button","preset_1.hold"]
    SPR1=["button","1.hold"]
    Through sbpd output I can see the command are called but nothing happens with the preset list...
    Any idea? maybe I'm not using the right function but I don't see anything relevant in the Default.map on LMS.

    Thanks,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •