Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 9101112 LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 113
  1. #101
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,534
    Seems like something useful for a setup with multiple players as long as the users cooperate.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  2. #102
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    36
    Is it possible to put in the presets the artists from Deezer, for example for the
    favorite audiobook artists from the children and how can I do that?

    Thanks for your help!

    Björn

  3. #103
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    163

    Presets Editor empty / Transporter

    The Presents Editor for my Transporter is just empty. All others work ... does anybody know what I'm doing wrong?

    Name:  Capture20.PNG
Views: 106
Size:  35.8 KB

    By the way, OT - I use the presets for RandomMix/ SongMix - how can manage/start a random mix via menu (Jive or Controller/Squeezer)...?
    Maybe I'm blind, but I've never seen an entry like it

    LMS: 8.2.1
    on RPi4/ Raspbian Buster 10
    points (NFS) to MusicLibrary on QNAP TS212

    1x Duet - Cntrl-FW: 8.0.1-r16855/ Receiver-FW: 77
    2x SB Radio - FW: 8.0.1-r16855
    1x Squeezebox Boom - FW 57
    1x Transporter - FW: 87
    RPi 2B - pCP 8.0.0/ SqueezeLite v1.9.9-1386-pCP
    Softsqueeze 3.9.2 on Win 10 / Squeezeplay 8.0.1r1343 on Win 10
    Squeeze Player 1.3.21 on S7/Android 8.0.0

    Controller:
    Android Phone - Squeezer 2.2.7/ Material Skin 2.6.2

  4. #104
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,587

    New in 7.9.2: Presets editor

    > The Presents Editor for my Transporter is just empty. All others work
    > ... does anybody know what I'm doing wrong?


    What does server.log say?

  5. #105
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    163
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > The Presents Editor for my Transporter is just empty. All others work
    > ... does anybody know what I'm doing wrong?


    What does server.log say?
    Unfortunately, with default logging level - nothing!

    But before I could change the logging level I made an interesting discovery... By long pressing a number on the IR-Remote it was possible to save presets directly at the transporter (what I didn't know before). Doing so with '1', the UI shows the first field in the Presets Editor - So, I did the same with '2' and '3' and the next two configuration field were available. At the end I did a preset via IR-Remote from '0' to '9' and... voilà all presets were configurable within the UI. I really don't know what it was before...

    Name:  Capture21.PNG
Views: 84
Size:  77.4 KB
    Last edited by MichaelPr; 2021-05-02 at 05:31.

    LMS: 8.2.1
    on RPi4/ Raspbian Buster 10
    points (NFS) to MusicLibrary on QNAP TS212

    1x Duet - Cntrl-FW: 8.0.1-r16855/ Receiver-FW: 77
    2x SB Radio - FW: 8.0.1-r16855
    1x Squeezebox Boom - FW 57
    1x Transporter - FW: 87
    RPi 2B - pCP 8.0.0/ SqueezeLite v1.9.9-1386-pCP
    Softsqueeze 3.9.2 on Win 10 / Squeezeplay 8.0.1r1343 on Win 10
    Squeeze Player 1.3.21 on S7/Android 8.0.0

    Controller:
    Android Phone - Squeezer 2.2.7/ Material Skin 2.6.2

  6. #106
    I have a problem. I want to use presets for my touch with my ir remote.
    it seems simple: Settings > Advanced > Beta Features > Shortcuts > scroll down to “IR Hold 1” right arrow > scroll down to “Play Preset 1” > right arrow.

    but when I select my preset via my ir remote by pressing number 1, it goes wrong. instead of selecting preset 1, it saves the playing radio station as preset 1. what should I do?

  7. #107
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,744
    Quote Originally Posted by thekiller View Post
    I have a problem. I want to use presets for my touch with my ir remote.
    it seems simple: Settings > Advanced > Beta Features > Shortcuts > scroll down to “IR Hold 1” right arrow > scroll down to “Play Preset 1” > right arrow.

    but when I select my preset via my ir remote by pressing number 1, it goes wrong. instead of selecting preset 1, it saves the playing radio station as preset 1. what should I do?
    I made some notes on how to do this (below), try following these instructions.

    On your Touch > Settings > Advanced > Beta Features > Shortcuts
    Scroll down to “IR Hold 1” > “Set preset 1” >
    Press the Favourites (heart) button, scroll to the favourite you wish to assign to number button 1, press and hold the number button 1 for more than 2 seconds.
    Then, back to Settings > Advanced > Beta Features > Shortcuts > scroll down to “IR Hold 1 (custom)” > “Play preset 1” >
    Repeat all the above for the remaining number buttons (1–6 only) there is no “Set preset” or “Play preset” for number buttons 0,7,8,9).




    So to play preset 1, press and hold number button 1 for a couple of seconds.
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP 8.0.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 8.0.0/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 8.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  8. #108
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    I made some notes on how to do this (below), try following these instructions.

    On your Touch > Settings > Advanced > Beta Features > Shortcuts
    Scroll down to “IR Hold 1” > “Set preset 1” >
    Press the Favourites (heart) button, scroll to the favourite you wish to assign to number button 1, press and hold the number button 1 for more than 2 seconds.
    Then, back to Settings > Advanced > Beta Features > Shortcuts > scroll down to “IR Hold 1 (custom)” > “Play preset 1” >
    Repeat all the above for the remaining number buttons (1–6 only) there is no “Set preset” or “Play preset” for number buttons 0,7,8,9).




    So to play preset 1, press and hold number button 1 for a couple of seconds.
    Thank you . this works perfectly. but.... Now when I listen to a radio station and I press 1, I don't go to my preset, but the radio station playing is saved as preset 1.

  9. #109
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,637
    Quote Originally Posted by thekiller View Post
    Thank you . this works perfectly. but.... Now when I listen to a radio station and I press 1, I don't go to my preset, but the radio station playing is saved as preset 1.
    Was that a short press or a long press? A long press would save the currently playing station to the preset.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  10. #110
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Was that a short press or a long press? A long press would save the currently playing station to the preset.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    a long press. short doesn't work. the shortcut is also called "IR hold". I don't know where the difference arises between select and assign. 1 or 2 seconds?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •