Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 101
  1. #71
    Senior Member JJZolx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    11,558
    Ah, wait. I was looking in the wrong place. That was on the home page, Radio > My Presets. I've found the plugin's page.

  2. #72
    @mherger - do you think it will be possible to also disable editing of presets via the player? I am using the radio in a kids room and in between, my kid overrides the presets... I patched out the access to settings on the player as a first step...
    So, do you think that this is possible? Allowing to enable/disable saving of presets via long press on the radio?
    --
    LMS auf einem QNAP TS-653B in einem Debian Docker-Container
    Versionsnummer: Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.2 - 1571226194 @ Wed Oct 16 14:20:53 CEST 2019
    Player: 1x SB Touch, 5x SB Radio, 1x SB Duet.

  3. #73
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,524

    New in 7.9.2: Presets editor

    > @mherger - do you think it will be possible to also disable editing of
    > presets via the player?


    I'm sorry, this is not possible at this point.

    > I am using the radio in a kids room and in
    > between, my kid overrides the presets... I patched out the access to
    > settings on the player as a first step...
    > So, do you think that this is possible? Allowing to enable/disable
    > saving of presets via long press on the radio?


    Kids will learn faster than you'd think ;-). I'm not saying they'll
    learn faster how to mess with the settings, but how to use the Radio!

    --

    Michael

  4. #74
    Kids will learn faster than you'd think ;-). I'm not saying they'll
    learn faster how to mess with the settings, but how to use the Radio!
    Thanks - you are right! though I'd prefer to block the presets - at least for a year. And even I accidently overwrote my presets by pressing too long without wanting to ;-)...
    Anyway,

    It is great that LMS is still alife! The product is great - especially also for home automation. Thanks a lot @mherger!!!! For your ambition and support!!!
    --
    LMS auf einem QNAP TS-653B in einem Debian Docker-Container
    Versionsnummer: Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.2 - 1571226194 @ Wed Oct 16 14:20:53 CEST 2019
    Player: 1x SB Touch, 5x SB Radio, 1x SB Duet.

  5. #75
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14

    Must all presets be the same for multiple radios?

    This is a great plugin, but I have a question about how it's supposed to work. We have 4 Radios in our house. If I establish a preset for one of them (say Preset #6 for example), the same preset is established for all 4 Radios. If I delete Preset #6 from one Radio using the plugin, it's automatically deleted from all 4 radios. Is this a bug or a feature?

    What I'd like is to be able to have Preset #6 play one song in our Kitchen Radio but have Preset #6 play a DIFFERENT song on my Kids' Radio. The GUI of the plugin makes this seem possible, but I can't get it to happen. Could someone confirm that they also see the same behavior, or maybe help me figure out what i'm doing wrong?

  6. #76
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,524

    New in 7.9.2: Presets editor

    > This is a great plugin, but I have a question about how it's supposed to
    > work. We have 4 Radios in our house. If I establish a preset for one of
    > them (say Preset #6 for example), the same preset is established for all
    > 4 Radios. If I delete Preset #6 from one Radio using the plugin, it's
    > automatically deleted from all 4 radios. Is this a bug or a feature?


    Ahmm... not what I'm seeing. Can you describe what exact menu you're
    using? What UI?

    --

    Michael

  7. #77
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Ahmm... not what I'm seeing. Can you describe what exact menu you're
    using? What UI?

    --

    Michael
    I'm running LMS on a Windows 2016 server. Here's a screenshot of the settings page I'm editing using a Chrome browser on a Windows 10 PC:

    Name:  LMS Presets Editor GUI.png
Views: 44
Size:  58.5 KB

  8. #78
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,524

    New in 7.9.2: Presets editor

    > I'm running LMS on a Windows 2016 server. Here's a screenshot of the
    > settings page I'm editing using a Chrome browser on a Windows 10 PC:


    Changing presets on that page should only change them for that
    particular player.

    --

    Michael

  9. #79
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Changing presets on that page should only change them for that
    particular player.

    --

    Michael
    Well I'm stumped then because that's not what's happening! To test again, I deleted all the presets using the presets plugin, and then added just one (Preset #6) to my Bedroom Radio. Without me wanting to, that same preset was automatically added to the other 3 Radios in our house. Curiously, it was NOT automatically to our SB Boom! Our Boom and our Radios operate independently in the Presets Plugin, as they should.

    That led me to suspect that the problem might be coming from the SettingsManager Plugin because it has an option to keep player preferences synced. But I checked and the 4 Radios are not set up to keep preferences synced. For good measure, I checked the box to keep the preferences for the presets of our 4 Radios synced and applied. Then I UNCHECKED the box to keep the preferences for the presets of our 4 Radios synced and applied. Finally, I uninstalled the SettingsManager plugin and rebooted LMS.

    Still, any preset I add (or delete) from any 1 of my 4 Radios is automatically added (or deleted) from the other 3 Radios. This is true even if I add the preset the old-fashioned way by holding the preset button down on one of the Radios--all the other Radios act like I've added that same preset to them.

    Any ideas how to fix this?

  10. #80
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,605
    I don't use presets so this may be a foolish question ... but could they be going via mysqueezebox.com ?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •