Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29
  1. #21
    Senior Member JJZolx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    11,531
    Small bug in the editor:

    If I clear the URL line from a preset and hit 'Apply', I can't then clear the description line. Not until I re-enter some text for the URL and save it first.

  2. #22
    Senior Member ralphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,214
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Is there any way to get more than buttons 1┬ľ6 to work on a touch?

    Maybe the patch ralphy did for Jivelite could be ported to the Touch?...

    https://github.com/ralph-irving/jive...2715374404c556

    https://github.com/ralph-irving/jive...f9b044325cb69f

    --

    Michael
    Unfortunately, porting the change to the touch would require recompiling the jive binary as the additional preset key names are unknown and cause nil values in lua.
    Ralphy

    1-Touch, 5-Classics, 3-Booms, 1-UE Radio
    Squeezebox client builds donations always appreciated.

  3. #23
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    751
    Thank you for getting back to this. Maybe that's just something to remember when for whatever reason the jive binaries are to be compiled anyway at some point.
    QLMS 7.9.2@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  4. #24
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,310

    New in 7.9.2: Presets editor

    > If I clear the URL line from a preset and hit 'Apply', I can't then
    > clear the description line. Not until I re-enter some text for the URL
    > and save it first.


    Thanks! I changed behaviour to remove the preset if the URL is emptied.
    New builds should be out shortly.

    --

    Michael

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    424
    Are there any plans to make managing presets with this plugin accessible through the web UI, Michael?

    Nevermind...found it!

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    14
    I can choose and play only first three different presets on Touch. When i try to play preset 4 or 5 its saving now playing preset 3 on preset 4 or 5?

  7. #27
    Senior Member kappclark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Southern VT, USA
    Posts
    113
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    I added a minor new feature to LMS 7.9.2: a Presets Editor plugin. You'd find it in Settings/Player. It allows you to review and modify the presets defined for your players. This is mostly interesting for Boom and Radio users. But other devices can take advantage of presets, too, by using the numerical keys on an IR remote.
    Maybe late to the game here, but wanted to thank you and the community for the continued support for this great package. I just upgraded my vortexbox to 2.5, and now run LMS 7.9.2 ..

    I went to LMS settings, and created presets from the drop down ... this looks like a much easier way to oranize favorites (I have a lot ! )

    I have a duet controller/remote -- after creating the presets, where do they show up -- I do not see them in Favorites...I was able to find My Presets under Radio - but this takes me to Tune In Radio ...

    Thank You-

  8. #28
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    3,222
    Quote Originally Posted by kappclark View Post
    Maybe late to the game here, but wanted to thank you and the community for the continued support for this great package. I just upgraded my vortexbox to 2.5, and now run LMS 7.9.2 ..

    I went to LMS settings, and created presets from the drop down ... this looks like a much easier way to oranize favorites (I have a lot ! )

    I have a duet controller/remote -- after creating the presets, where do they show up -- I do not see them in Favorites...I was able to find My Presets under Radio - but this takes me to Tune In Radio ...

    Thank You-
    My Presets under "Radio" has nothing to do with the Preset Editor.

    The Presets Editor is just an easy way to assign Tracks/Albums/Playlists/Radio Stations to the 6 preset buttons on the Squeezebox Radio and Boom hardware devices.
    Last edited by kidstypike; 2019-10-13 at 01:09.
    Server - LMS 7.9.2 Pi4B 4GB/pCP 6.0.0-b6 18K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B+/pCP 5.0.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite,
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 5.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Squeezebox Boom
    Garage - Pi3B/Pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/pCP 5.0.0 > Edifier R980T

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 6xRPi

  9. #29
    Senior Member kappclark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Southern VT, USA
    Posts
    113
    Thanks for clearing this up ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •