Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 54
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,844
    Quote Originally Posted by DrJazzer View Post
    Strange - it shows the same behavior when connected to mysqueezebox.com or another (vanilla) LMS instance on another platform and PC.

    I have tried both resetting the preferences back to factory standards as well as the xilinx reset.
    From your comments, I am assuming that you are seeing on Transporter all the normal menus - that you scroll up & down and selecting items.

    Then the question is why does LMS not want to send data to the player. What is the transporter reporting back to LMS that prevents playing.

    I am not sure if that question is answered whether it is any closer to being fixed.

    The only starting point (and it's not easy to decode) would be to enable logging of network.protocol.slimproto to INFO or DEBUG.

    When doing this logging I would advise no other players are connected to the LMS and also Transporter is powered off. Note start time, enable the logging, turn on the Transporter, try to play a file (MP3 or Flac not AAC or anything that needs transcoding), wait 15 secs and then note time. Copy all entries from server.log between start time and stop time into a text file, zip and attach to a post.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10
    Are your analog power supplies turning on? (The three red LEDs on the main board should be lit.) Mine don't with the default power settings since the issue appeared. I'll try enabling logging as well.

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,844
    Quote Originally Posted by circlotron View Post
    Are your analog power supplies turning on? (The three red LEDs on the main board should be lit.) Mine don't with the default power settings since the issue appeared. I'll try enabling logging as well.
    Most SB players do not report any hardware status back to LMS but looking at code Transporter is expected to report voltage back to LMS. I think if it does report the voltage, it may be may be shown as part of the player information in WebUI Settings/Information

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10
    Verified this was a hardware problem last night. I bought a factory refurbished Transporter off Ebay. It worked immediately when connected to the server.

    The line voltage is displayed in the information tab of settings. I've verified that I'm getting a reasonable line voltage reading on the defective Transporter.

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    29
    I finally managed to log the behavior as indicated - please see the log file attached. I cannot read much from it though...

    I've checked the line voltage in the settings menu and it says 49 - is that okay? What am I seeing here anyway?

    Thanks, I do hope I can fix it.server.log

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    11,516
    Quote Originally Posted by DrJazzer View Post
    I finally managed to log the behavior as indicated - please see the log file attached. I cannot read much from it though...

    I've checked the line voltage in the settings menu and it says 49 - is that okay? What am I seeing here anyway?

    Thanks, I do hope I can fix it.server.log
    I don't think 49 is ok. I'm in the US, my transporter line voltage in the LMS > Settings > Information tab reports 119.
    Home: VBA 4TB (2.5)>LMS 7.9.2>Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: VBA 3TB (2.4)>LMS 7.9.1>Touch>Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (ethernet, Radio WIFI)
    Office: Win10(64)>LMS 7.9.2>Squeezelite
    The Wild (no internet): PiCorePlayer 4.0 on rPi 3B+, hifiberry Dac+Pro, 4TB USB (LMS & Squeezelite)
    Controllers: iPhone6 & iPadAir2 (iPeng), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64) laptop
    Files: ripping: dbpa > FLAC; post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    I don't think 49 is ok. I'm in the US, my transporter line voltage in the LMS > Settings > Information tab reports 119.
    Here is Germany the line voltage is 230V... 49 is clearly not okay then.

    Thanks, this might help to tackle the issue...

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    11,516
    Quote Originally Posted by DrJazzer View Post
    Here is Germany the line voltage is 230V... 49 is clearly not okay then.

    Thanks, this might help to tackle the issue...
    yep (and US is 120V). You've certainly identified the problem! Good luck.
    Home: VBA 4TB (2.5)>LMS 7.9.2>Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: VBA 3TB (2.4)>LMS 7.9.1>Touch>Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (ethernet, Radio WIFI)
    Office: Win10(64)>LMS 7.9.2>Squeezelite
    The Wild (no internet): PiCorePlayer 4.0 on rPi 3B+, hifiberry Dac+Pro, 4TB USB (LMS & Squeezelite)
    Controllers: iPhone6 & iPadAir2 (iPeng), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64) laptop
    Files: ripping: dbpa > FLAC; post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,844
    Don't know about Voltage info - that is up to somebody who has a Transporter and understand the "feature".

    I can see the protocol difference just not sure what can be done.
    Your player log.
    Code:
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.7970] Slim::Player::Squeezebox::stream_s (980) Starting decoder with format: f flags: 0x0 autostart: 1 buffer threshold: 255 output threshold: 0 samplesize: ? samplerate: ? endian: ? channels: ?
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.7972] Slim::Player::Squeezebox::stream_s (1011) sending strm frame of length: 77 request string: [GET /stream.mp3?player=00:04:20:10:04:f8 HTTP/1.0]
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.7973] Slim::Player::Squeezebox::sendFrame (1120) sending squeezebox frame: strm, length: 77
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.7975] Slim::Player::Squeezebox::sendFrame (1120) sending squeezebox frame: audg, length: 22
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.7977] Slim::Player::StreamingController::_Stream (1308) Song queue is now 0
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.7979] Slim::Buttons::Playlist::jump (375) Jumping to song index: 0
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.7981] Slim::Player::StreamingController::_setPlayingState (2363) new playing state BUFFERING
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.7984] Slim::Player::StreamingController::_setStreamingState (2372) new streaming state STREAMING
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.7986] Slim::Player::StreamingController::_eventAction (303) 00:04:20:10:04:f8: NextTrackReady - new state BUFFERING-STREAMING
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.7988] Slim::Player::StreamingController::_eventAction (303) 00:04:20:10:04:f8: Play - new state BUFFERING-STREAMING
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.7991] Slim::Buttons::Playlist::jump (375) Jumping to song index: 0
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.8006] Slim::Player::Squeezebox::sendFrame (1120) sending squeezebox frame: grfs, length: 1298
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.8009] Slim::Player::Squeezebox::sendFrame (1120) sending squeezebox frame: grfs, length: 1298
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.8011] Slim::Player::Squeezebox::sendFrame (1120) sending squeezebox frame: grfs, length: 338
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.8014] Slim::Player::Squeezebox::sendFrame (1120) sending squeezebox frame: grfg, length: 1284
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.8033] Slim::Networking::Slimproto::client_readable (394) Slimproto frame: STAT, len: 53
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.8036] Slim::Networking::Slimproto::_stat_handler (785) 00:04:20:10:04:f8: STAT-STMf: fullness=3145727, output_fullness=-1, elapsed=0.000
    [19-04-17 21:59:47.8039] Slim::Networking::Slimproto::_stat_handler (812) 00:04:20:10:04:f8 Squeezebox stream status:
    My receiver log of similar type file (I.e. flac with no transcoding) and no display (so no grfs/grfg frames)
    Code:
    [19-04-17 21:13:24.3795] Slim::Player::Squeezebox::stream_s (980) Starting decoder with format: f flags: 0x0 autostart: 1 buffer threshold: 255 output threshold: 0 samplesize: ? samplerate: ? endian: ? channels: ?
    [19-04-17 21:13:24.3796] Slim::Player::Squeezebox::stream_s (1011) sending strm frame of length: 77 request string: [GET /stream.mp3?player=00:04:20:16:07:0e HTTP/1.0]
    [19-04-17 21:13:24.3797] Slim::Player::Squeezebox::sendFrame (1120) sending squeezebox frame: strm, length: 77
    [19-04-17 21:13:24.3798] Slim::Player::Squeezebox::sendFrame (1120) sending squeezebox frame: audg, length: 22
    [19-04-17 21:13:24.3799] Slim::Player::StreamingController::_Stream (1308) Song queue is now 0
    [19-04-17 21:13:24.3800] Slim::Player::StreamingController::_setPlayingState (2363) new playing state BUFFERING
    [19-04-17 21:13:24.3801] Slim::Player::StreamingController::_setStreamingState (2372) new streaming state STREAMING
    [19-04-17 21:13:24.3811] Slim::Networking::Slimproto::client_readable (394) Slimproto frame: STAT, len: 53
    [19-04-17 21:13:24.3813] Slim::Networking::Slimproto::_stat_handler (785) 00:04:20:16:07:0e: STAT-STMf: fullness=0, output_fullness=3484288, elapsed=0.000
    The "fullness" figure is data bytes that have been sent to the player. When received data has been decoded by player into PCM it goes into output buffer. Normally outputbufferfullness is zero and then it gets filled (i.e. goes positive) and fullness gets emptied (i.e goes to zero) . On your transporter output_fullness is initially -1 so no data will get decoded by player. The transporter is functioning very well (i.e. processor and protocol handling is OK) but firmeare has detected something wrong and I'm guessing player indicates to LMS it can't play.

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,844
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    Don't know about Voltage info - that is up to somebody who has a Transporter and understand the "feature".
    Having searched forum - other posters are correct Voltage should be your AC voltage. Interesting how processoir seemsto eb working OK - so are there two AC power supplies in Trasnporter ?

    edit:

    Maybe it is AC power supply to DAC.

    Some repair hints and circuit explanations are here
    https://joes-tech-blog.blogspot.com/...er-repair.html

    Read the section titled "Noisy DAC / Bad Analog Output" and look for the DAC LEDs
    As I read the text - I think one of the toroidal transformers supplies DAC +15V & -15V and there is a fault in this area.
    Last edited by bpa; 2019-04-17 at 14:10.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •